Skip to content
Category: Brand:

ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3

0 Reviews
In stock

KSh 14,300

  • Three-axis smartphone stabilization
  • Built-in fill light has three brightness levels
  • One-button portrait orientation
  • ZY Cami supports SmartFollow 3.0 tracking
  • Supports phones weighing 150–280 g
  • Includes mini tripod and USB-C cable
Genuine100% Original
M-PESASecure Pay
DeliveryFast Dispatch
SupportExpert Help
Brand:

ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 Highlights

  • 1,300 mAh battery
  • Bluetooth 4.2 wireless connection
  • 3 hours to recharge
  • 280 g maximum load
  • ZY Cami app
  • Built-in rechargeable battery battery type

Compare ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 with Similar Products

Compare ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 specs, features and price with similar gimbals and alternatives.

Compare ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 with Similar Products
Selected Item
ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3KSh 14,300Add to cart

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3DJI Mobile 7 GimbalZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 ComboDJI Osmo Mobile SE
BrandZHIYUNDJIZHIYUNDJI
ModelSMOOTH-Q3; Hardware model: SM113Osmo Mobile 7SMOOTH-Q3 Combo; Hardware model: SM113Osmo Mobile SE
Announced2021February 18, 20252021September 22, 2022
TypeSmartphone GimbalSmartphone gimbalSmartphone GimbalSmartphone gimbal
StabilizationThree-axis motorized stabilization3-axis motorized stabilization; 7th-generation DJI stabilizationThree-axis motorized stabilization3-axis motorized stabilization
ColorNot specifiedGrayNot specifiedGray

Compatibility & Mounting

Compatibility & Mounting specifications comparison
SpecificationZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3DJI Mobile 7 GimbalZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 ComboDJI Osmo Mobile SE
Supported DeviceSmartphoneSmartphonesSmartphoneSmartphones
Tested Payload150–280 gNot applicable150–280 gNot applicable
Compatible Phone Weight150–280 g170-300 g150–280 g170-290 g
Compatible Phone SizeClamp width: 55–90 mm; phone thickness: 7–10 mmWidth: 67-84 mm; thickness: 6.9-10 mmClamp width: 55–90 mm; phone thickness: 7–10 mmWidth: 67-84 mm; thickness: 6.9-10 mm
Camera CompatibilityNot applicableSmartphone gimbal; see DJI smartphone compatibility listNot applicableSmartphone gimbal; see DJI smartphone compatibility list
Mounting SystemAdjustable smartphone clamp; balance the phone before powering onDJI OM Magnetic Phone Clamp 4Adjustable smartphone clamp; balance the phone before powering onDJI OM Magnetic Phone Clamp 3
Accessory Mounts / Ports1/4-inch tripod mounting hole; USB-C charging / firmware port; wrist-strap hole1/4" bottom screw hole; USB-C charging port1/4-inch tripod mounting hole; USB-C charging / firmware port; wrist-strap hole1/4"-20 tripod mount; USB-C charging port

Gimbal & Movement

Gimbal & Movement specifications comparison
SpecificationZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3DJI Mobile 7 GimbalZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 ComboDJI Osmo Mobile SE
AxesTilt; roll; panPan, tilt and rollTilt; roll; panPan, tilt and roll
Mechanical RangeTilt: -260° to +80°; roll: -170° to +170°; pan: -150° to +150°Pan: -109° to 222°; roll: -77° to 255°; tilt: -224° to 100°Tilt: -260° to +80°; roll: -170° to +170°; pan: -150° to +150°Pan: -161.2° to 171.95°; roll: -136.7° to 198°; tilt: -106.54° to 235.5°
Axis LocksTilt and roll axis fixing buckles for storageManual folding/storage locksTilt and roll axis fixing buckles for storageManual folding/storage locks
Vertical ShootingPortrait / landscape switch by triple-pressing the triggerYesPortrait / landscape switch by triple-pressing the triggerYes — Quick Roll
Controllable RangeNot specifiedPan: -99° to 210°; roll: -67° to 245°; tilt: -20° to 40°Not specifiedNot specified
Max Control SpeedNot specified120°/sNot specified120°/s

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3DJI Mobile 7 GimbalZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 ComboDJI Osmo Mobile SE
Battery TypeBuilt-in rechargeable battery; Operating voltage: 6.5–8.4 V; nominal 7.4 VLi-Po 1SBuilt-in rechargeable battery; Operating voltage: 6.5–8.4 V; nominal 7.4 V18650 Li-ion
Battery Capacity1,300 mAh3350 mAh (12.06 Wh)1,300 mAh2600 mAh (9.36 Wh)
Battery LifeApprox. 7 hours active use or up to 15 hours standby; tested at 25°C with a balanced iPhone XRApprox. 10 hoursApprox. 7 hours active use or up to 15 hours standby; tested at 25°C with a balanced iPhone XRApprox. 8 hours under ideal balanced conditions
Charging TimeApprox. 3 hours with a 5 V / 2 A adapter at 25°C; Charging temperature: 0°C to 40°CApprox. 2.5 hours with a 10W USB-C charger; Charging temperature: 5°C to 40°CApprox. 3 hours with a 5 V / 2 A adapter at 25°C; Charging temperature: 0°C to 40°CApprox. 2 hours 12 minutes with a 10W USB-C charger; Charging temperature: 5°C to 40°C
Charging PortUSB-CUSB-CUSB-CUSB-C
Device ChargingNot specifiedYes — can charge a connected smartphoneNot specifiedNo

Connectivity & Control

Connectivity & Control specifications comparison
SpecificationZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3DJI Mobile 7 GimbalZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 ComboDJI Osmo Mobile SE
AppZY Cami; supported iOS/Android devicesDJI MimoZY Cami; supported iOS/Android devicesDJI Mimo; LightCut supported for editing
Camera ControlBluetooth shutter control on phones that support volume-button capture; additional controls through ZY CamiBluetooth/app camera control; optional Multifunctional Module supports native and third-party camera-app trackingBluetooth shutter control on phones that support volume-button capture; additional controls through ZY CamiBluetooth/app camera control
ControlsJoystick, MODE button, zoom rocker, photo/video button, trigger, power button and fill-light brightness switchJoystick, shutter/record button, M button and triggerJoystick, MODE button, zoom rocker, photo/video button, trigger, power button and fill-light brightness switchJoystick, shutter/record button, M button, zoom control and trigger

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3DJI Mobile 7 GimbalZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 ComboDJI Osmo Mobile SE
Subject TrackingSmartFollow through the ZY Cami appYes — ActiveTrack via DJI Mimo; optional Multifunctional Module trackingSmartFollow through the ZY Cami appYes — ActiveTrack through DJI Mimo
Built-in TripodNoYes — integrated tripodNoNo — separate Grip Tripod included
Extension RodNoNoNoNo
Fill LightBuilt-in LED light; three brightness levels; 180° rotationOptional — via DJI OM Multifunctional ModuleBuilt-in LED light; three brightness levels; 180° rotationNo
Special FeaturesPF, L, F, POV, Vortex and GO modes; portrait / landscape shooting; ZY Cami Smart templates, timelapse and editing; Operating temperature: -10°C to 45°CQuick Fold and Quick Launch; optional DJI Mic Mini reception through module; gesture control; ShotGuides; one-tap editing; Apple Watch remote control; Operating temperature: 0°C to 40°CPF, L, F, POV, Vortex and GO modes; portrait / landscape shooting; ZY Cami Smart templates, timelapse and editing; Operating temperature: -10°C to 45°CMagnetic quick release; foldable body; status panel; Quick Roll; gesture control; ShotGuides; one-tap editing; Apple Watch remote control; Operating temperature: 0°C to 40°C

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3DJI Mobile 7 GimbalZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 ComboDJI Osmo Mobile SE
In the BoxSMOOTH-Q3 gimbal; detachable tripod; USB-C cable; quick-start guideOsmo Mobile 7, DJI OM Magnetic Phone Clamp 4, USB-C to USB-C power cable (50 cm), storage pouchSMOOTH-Q3 gimbal; detachable tripod; USB-C cable; quick-start guide; storage bag; wrist strap; ZY Cami Prime membership cardOsmo Mobile SE, DJI OM Magnetic Phone Clamp 3, Grip Tripod, power cable, storage pouch

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3DJI Mobile 7 GimbalZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 ComboDJI Osmo Mobile SE
DimensionsFolded: 45 × 154 × 180 mm; unfolded: 90 × 127 × 279 mmUnfolded: 278 × 107 × 93 mm; folded: 179 × 95 × 39 mmFolded: 45 × 154 × 180 mm; unfolded: 90 × 127 × 279 mmUnfolded: 262.5 × 119.5 × 104 mm; folded: 167 × 108.5 × 46.5 mm
Weight340 gApprox. 300 g including built-in tripod and magnetic phone clamp340 gGimbal: approx. 352 g; magnetic phone clamp: approx. 31 g

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3DJI Mobile 7 GimbalZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 ComboDJI Osmo Mobile SE
BluetoothBluetooth 4.2Bluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 4.2Bluetooth 5.1

Specs

ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 specifications

General

ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 — General
BrandZHIYUN
ModelSMOOTH-Q3; Hardware model: SM113
Announced2021
TypeSmartphone Gimbal
StabilizationThree-axis motorized stabilization
DimensionsFolded: 45 × 154 × 180 mm; unfolded: 90 × 127 × 279 mm
Weight340 g

Compatibility & Mounting

ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 — Compatibility & Mounting
Supported DeviceSmartphone
Tested Payload150–280 g
Compatible Phone Weight150–280 g
Compatible Phone SizeClamp width: 55–90 mm; phone thickness: 7–10 mm
Mounting SystemAdjustable smartphone clamp; balance the phone before powering on
Accessory Mounts / Ports1/4-inch tripod mounting hole; USB-C charging / firmware port; wrist-strap hole

Gimbal & Movement

ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 — Gimbal & Movement
AxesTilt; roll; pan
Mechanical RangeTilt: -260° to +80°; roll: -170° to +170°; pan: -150° to +150°
Axis LocksTilt and roll axis fixing buckles for storage
Vertical ShootingPortrait / landscape switch by triple-pressing the trigger

Battery & Charging

ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 — Battery & Charging
Battery TypeBuilt-in rechargeable battery; Operating voltage: 6.5–8.4 V; nominal 7.4 V
Battery Capacity1,300 mAh
Battery LifeApprox. 7 hours active use or up to 15 hours standby; tested at 25°C with a balanced iPhone XR
Charging TimeApprox. 3 hours with a 5 V / 2 A adapter at 25°C; Charging temperature: 0°C to 40°C
Charging PortUSB-C

Connectivity & Control

ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 — Connectivity & Control
BluetoothBluetooth 4.2
AppZY Cami; supported iOS/Android devices
Camera ControlBluetooth shutter control on phones that support volume-button capture; additional controls through ZY Cami
ControlsJoystick, MODE button, zoom rocker, photo/video button, trigger, power button and fill-light brightness switch

Features

ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 — Features
Subject TrackingSmartFollow through the ZY Cami app
Built-in TripodNo
Extension RodNo
Fill LightBuilt-in LED light; three brightness levels; 180° rotation
Special FeaturesPF, L, F, POV, Vortex and GO modes; portrait / landscape shooting; ZY Cami Smart templates, timelapse and editing; Operating temperature: -10°C to 45°C

What's in the Box

ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 — What's in the Box
In the BoxSMOOTH-Q3 gimbal; detachable tripod; USB-C cable; quick-start guide

0 Reviews

No reviews yet

Be the first to review ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3.

Write a review
Back to Top

My Cart