Skip to content

Wearable comparison

Redmi Watch 3 vs Oraimo Watch Nova AM

Compare battery life, health tracking, display and fit.

Compared products
01Selected
Redmi Watch 3 Active

Redmi Watch 3 Active

  • 41.67 g.
  • Screen: 240 × 280 pixels.
  • Runs Xiaomi HyperOS.
  • Bluetooth 5.3 connection.
  • 289 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 5,500Out of Stock
02
Oraimo Watch Nova AM

Oraimo Watch Nova AM

  • 41.5 g.
  • Screen: 390 × 450 pixels.
  • Bluetooth 5.2 connection.
  • 340 mAh battery capacity.
  • IP68 water and dust resistance.
KSh 5,800In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Infinix XWatch N4KSh 4,000
Infinix XWatch N5 ProKSh 6,000
Infinix GT Watch 5 ProKSh 6,000
Infinix XWatch H5 ProKSh 4,000
Oraimo Watch 2KSh 5,200
Oraimo Watch 5KSh 4,500
Oraimo Watch Nova 2RKSh 5,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Oraimo Watch Nova AM is the stronger choice: it lasts longer between charges (up to 24 days) and has a larger 2.01-inch, sharper OLED screen, while the Redmi Watch 3 Active is slimmer.

Weight

Redmi Watch 3 Active
41.67 g
Oraimo Watch Nova AM
41.5 g

Display

Redmi Watch 3 Active
240 × 280 pixels
Oraimo Watch Nova AM
390 × 450 pixels

Connections

Redmi Watch 3 Active
Bluetooth 5.3 connection
Oraimo Watch Nova AM
Bluetooth 5.2 connection

Capacity

Redmi Watch 3 Active
289 mAh battery capacity
Oraimo Watch Nova AM
340 mAh battery capacity

Software

Redmi Watch 3 Active
Xiaomi HyperOS
Oraimo Watch Nova AM
Oraimo Health

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Redmi Watch 3 Active

  • Slimmer: 10.94 mm thick (vs 13.2 mm).
  • Charging: Magnetic charging cable.

Oraimo Watch Nova AM

  • Longer rated battery life: up to 24 days (vs 12 days).
  • Bigger battery: 340 mAh (vs 289 mAh).
  • OLED display (vs LCD).
  • Larger 2.01-inch screen (vs 1.83-inch).
  • Higher screen resolution: 390 × 450 (vs 240 × 280).
  • Charging: Approximately 3 hours.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityRedmi Watch 3 ActiveOraimo Watch Nova AM
Battery life289 mAh battery340 mAh battery
Portability41.67 g41.5 g
Display1.83-inch LCD display2.01-inch OLED display
SoftwareXiaomi HyperOSOraimo Health
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.2
Water resistance5 ATMIP68 water and dust resistance

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Watch 3 ActiveOraimo Watch Nova AM
Display1.83-inch LCD2.01-inch AMOLED with curved cover
Screen resolution240 × 280 pixels390 × 450 pixels
Display features450 nits (typ)More than 120 watch faces through the Oraimo Health app

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Watch 3 ActiveOraimo Watch Nova AM
Network / cellularNo cellular connectivity—
SIM / eSIMNo—
Wi-FiNo—
BluetoothBluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.2
Positioning / GNSSNo—

Identity & design

Identity & design specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Watch 3 ActiveOraimo Watch Nova AM
BrandRedmiOraimo
ModelRedmi Watch 3 ActiveOraimo Watch Nova AM OSW-812
Announced2023, August 01—
Dimensions46.94 × 38.88 × 10.94 mm, excluding strap and protrusions50.5 × 40 × 13.2 mm
Weight41.67 g including in-box strap41.5 g
Build materialsPlastic back, plastic frameABS and polycarbonate case
Wrist size135–200 mm—
Strap / bandTPUSilicone-gel strap
Controls / buttonsSide button and touchscreen—

Performance & software

Performance & software specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Watch 3 ActiveOraimo Watch Nova AM
Operating systemXiaomi HyperOS—

Audio & communication

Audio & communication specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Watch 3 ActiveOraimo Watch Nova AM
SpeakerSupported—
MicrophoneSupported—
CallingBluetooth calling with a connected smartphoneWireless HD Bluetooth calling through a paired phone

Sensors, health & fitness

Sensors, health & fitness specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Watch 3 ActiveOraimo Watch Nova AM
SensorsHeart-rate and blood-oxygen sensor; accelerometer—
Health & wellness featuresHeart rate, blood oxygen, stress, cycle and activity tracking; wellness data is not intended for medical diagnosisOne-click heart-rate and blood-oxygen measurement
Sleep trackingSleep monitoring supported—
Sports / workout modesMore than 100 fitness modesMore than 100 sports modes including outdoor running and cycling

Battery & durability

Battery & durability specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Watch 3 ActiveOraimo Watch Nova AM
Battery capacity289 mAh340 mAh lithium-polymer
Battery lifeUp to 12 days typical use; 8 days heavy useNormal use: up to 24 days; standby: up to 60 days
ChargingMagnetic charging cableApproximately 3 hours
Water resistance5 ATMIP68 splash and water resistance
Durability / certifications—IP68 dust ingress protection

Compatibility

Compatibility specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Watch 3 ActiveOraimo Watch Nova AM
Phone compatibilityAndroid 6.0 or later; iOS 12.0 or later—
Companion appMi FitnessOraimo Health
ColorsBlack; GrayBlack

Additional specifications

Additional specifications specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Watch 3 ActiveOraimo Watch Nova AM
Peak brightnessUp to 450 nits—
Packing listWatch; magnetic charging cable; user manual—
Release statusAvailable. Released 2023, August 01—
Card slotNo—
CameraNo—
3.5 mm headphone jackNo—
USBNo—
RadioNo—
Network speedNo—

Similarities

  • Both have a plastic case.
  • Both take calls over Bluetooth.
  • Both have similar screen sizes (1.83 and 2.01 inches).
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.

In summary

For most buyers the Oraimo Watch Nova AM is the better buy; the Redmi Watch 3 Active makes sense if you want a slimmer build.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart