Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Nothing Phone 2a vs Nothing Phone 2a Plus

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Nothing Phone 2a

Nothing Phone 2a

  • 190 g.
  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.7 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Dimensity 7200 Pro (4 nm) processor.
  • 5,000 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 43,000Out of Stock
02
Nothing Phone 2a Plus

Nothing Phone 2a Plus

  • 190 g.
  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.7 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Dimensity 7350 Pro (4 nm) processor.
  • 256 GB storage in this version.
KSh 45,500Out of Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Samsung Galaxy A57 5GKSh 42,000
Nothing Phone 3aKSh 39,300
Samsung Galaxy A56 5GKSh 45,500
Honor 600 Lite 5GKSh 45,300
Redmi Note 14 Pro 5GKSh 42,000
Motorola G77 5GKSh 40,500
Motorola Edge 60 FusionKSh 41,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

With the same 6.7-inch OLED screen, 5,000 mAh battery and IP54 rating, the Nothing Phone 2a Plus is the better buy: it has sharper selfies (50 MP).

Display

Nothing Phone 2a
1080 x 2412 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~394 ppi density)
Nothing Phone 2a Plus
1080 x 2412 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~395 ppi density)

Performance

Nothing Phone 2a
Mediatek Dimensity 7200 Pro (4 nm) processor
Nothing Phone 2a Plus
Mediatek Dimensity 7350 Pro (4 nm) processor

Charging

Nothing Phone 2a
45 W rated wired charging power
Nothing Phone 2a Plus
50 W rated wired charging power

Storage

Nothing Phone 2a
Up to 256 GB storage
Nothing Phone 2a Plus
256 GB storage

Performance benchmarks

Nothing Phone 2a
AnTuTu: 578493 (v9), 684574 (v10)
Nothing Phone 2a Plus
AnTuTu: 620762 (v9), 774023 (v10)

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Nothing Phone 2a

  • 6.7-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 394 ppi.
  • Mediatek Dimensity 7200 Pro processor.
  • Up to 12 GB RAM.
  • Up to 256 GB storage.

Nothing Phone 2a Plus

  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 50 MP (vs 32 MP).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityNothing Phone 2aNothing Phone 2a Plus
Display6.7-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 394 ppi6.7-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 395 ppi
Camera50 MP main camera with OIS50 MP main camera with OIS
PerformanceMediatek Dimensity 7200 Pro processorMediatek Dimensity 7350 Pro processor
StorageUp to 256 GB storage256 GB storage
Battery capacity5,000 mAh battery5,000 mAh battery
Charging45 W wired charging50 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 2aNothing Phone 2a Plus
BrandNothingNothing
ModelPhone (2a)Phone (2a) Plus
Announced2024, March 052024, July 31
Release statusAvailable. Released 2024, March 12Available. Released 2024, August 03
Model numbersA142A142P

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 2aNothing Phone 2a Plus
Dimensions161.7 x 76.3 x 8.6 mm (6.37 x 3.00 x 0.34 in)161.7 x 76.3 x 8.5 mm (6.37 x 3.00 x 0.33 in)
Weight190 g (6.70 oz)190 g (6.70 oz)
Build materialsGlass front (Gorilla Glass 5), plastic frame, plastic backGlass front (Gorilla Glass 5), plastic frame, plastic back
Additional body features3 LED light strips on the back (notifications, camera fill light, 26 addressable zones)3 LED light strips on the back (notifications, camera fill light, 26 addressable zones)

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 2aNothing Phone 2a Plus
Display6.7 inches, 108.0 cm2 (~87.6% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED, 1B colors, 120Hz, 2160Hz PWM, HDR10+, 700 nits (typ), 1100 nits (HBM), 1300 nits (peak)6.7 inches, 107.5 cm2 (~87.1% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED, 1B colors, 120Hz, 2160Hz PWM, HDR10+, 700 nits (typ), 1100 nits (HBM), 1300 nits (peak)
Screen resolution1080 x 2412 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~394 ppi density)1080 x 2412 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~395 ppi density)
Display protectionCorning Gorilla Glass 5Corning Gorilla Glass 5
Display featuresAMOLED, 1B colors, 120Hz, 2160Hz PWM, HDR10+, 700 nits (typ), 1100 nits (HBM), 1300 nits (peak)AMOLED, 1B colors, 120Hz, 2160Hz PWM, HDR10+, 700 nits (typ), 1100 nits (HBM), 1300 nits (peak)

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 2aNothing Phone 2a Plus
ProcessorMediatek Dimensity 7200 Pro (4 nm)Mediatek Dimensity 7350 Pro (4 nm)
CPUOcta-core (2x2.8 GHz Cortex-A715 & 6x 2.0 Cortex-A510)Octa-core (2x3.0 GHz Cortex-A715 & 6x 2.0 GHz Cortex-A510)
GPUMali-G610 MC4Mali-G610 MC4

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 2aNothing Phone 2a Plus
RAM8GB / 12GB8GB / 12GB
Storage128GB / 256GB256GB
Expandable storageNoNo
Memory configurations128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 12GB RAM256GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 12GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 2aNothing Phone 2a Plus
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.9, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS 50 MP, f/2.2, 114˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm50 MP, f/1.9, 24mm (wide), 1/1.57", 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS 50 MP, f/2.2, 114˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm
Front camera32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm50 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/2.76"
Rear camera featuresLED flash, panorama, HDRLED flash, panorama, HDR
Rear camera video4K@30fps, 1080p@60/120fps, gyro-EIS4K@30fps, 1080p@60/120fps, gyro-EIS
Front camera featuresHDRHDR
Front camera video1080p@60fps4K@30fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 2aNothing Phone 2a Plus
Battery5000 mAh5000 mAh
Charging45W wired, 50% in 23 min, 100% in 1 hour50W wired, 50% in 21 min, 100% in 56 min

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 2aNothing Phone 2a Plus
Operating systemAndroid 14, upgradable to Android 15, up to 3 major OS updates, Nothing OS 3.0Android 14, up to 3 major OS updates, Nothing OS 3.0

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 2aNothing Phone 2a Plus
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5GGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bands1, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 661, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 66
5G bands1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66, 77, 78 SA/NSA1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66, 77, 78 SA/NSA
Network speedHSPA, LTE, 5GHSPA, LTE, 5G

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 2aNothing Phone 2a Plus
NFCYes, 360˚Yes, 360˚
Bluetooth5.3, A2DP, LE5.3, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6, dual-band, Wi-Fi DirectWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct
PositioningGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSSGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSS
RadioNoNo
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB Type-C 2.0, OTG

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 2aNothing Phone 2a Plus
Water resistanceIP54 dust protected and water resistant (water splashes)IP54 dust protected and water resistant (water splashes)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 2aNothing Phone 2a Plus
SensorsFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compassFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass
ColorsBlack, White, Milk, BlueBlack, Grey

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 2aNothing Phone 2a Plus
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakersYes, with stereo speakers
3.5 mm headphone jackNoNo

Tests

Tests specifications comparison
SpecificationNothing Phone 2aNothing Phone 2a Plus
Performance benchmarksAnTuTu: 578493 (v9), 684574 (v10) GeekBench: 2184 (v5), 2592 (v6) 3DMark: 1151 (Wild Life Extreme)AnTuTu: 620762 (v9), 774023 (v10) GeekBench: 2234 (v5), 2648 (v6) 3DMark: 1377 (Wild Life Extreme)
Measured display brightness981 nits max brightness (measured)1097 nits max brightness (measured)
Measured loudspeaker loudness-26.3 LUFS (Good)-26.6 LUFS (Good)
Active use battery scoreActive use score 15:53hActive use score 16:34h

Similarities

  • Both have 5,000 mAh batteries.
  • Both are rated IP54.
  • Both have optical image stabilisation.
  • Both support Wi-Fi 6.
  • Both use Bluetooth 5.3.
  • Both have NFC.

In summary

The Nothing Phone 2a Plus is the better buy for almost everyone, with sharper selfies.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart