Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

OnePlus Nord 4 vs POCO M8 Pro 5G

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
OnePlus Nord 4

OnePlus Nord 4

  • 199.5 g.
  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.74 inch screen.
  • Qualcomm SM7675 Snapdragon 7+ Gen 3 (4 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 3.1 - 128GB only, UFS 4.0.
KSh 43,000Out of Stock
02
POCO M8 Pro 5G

POCO M8 Pro 5G

  • 206 g.
  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.83 inch screen.
  • Qualcomm SM7635-AC Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (4 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
KSh 47,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Samsung Galaxy A57 5GKSh 42,000
Nord CE5KSh 40,500
Samsung Galaxy A56 5GKSh 45,500
Nothing Phone 2aKSh 43,000
Redmi Note 17 Pro 5GKSh 46,499
Nothing Phone 3aKSh 39,300
OnePlus Nord CE 6 5GKSh 46,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The POCO M8 Pro 5G has a bigger battery (6,500 mAh), runs newer Android 15 and has a brighter screen for outdoor use, while the OnePlus Nord 4 has 4K video and a sturdier aluminium build.

Weight

OnePlus Nord 4
199.5 g
POCO M8 Pro 5G
206 g

Display

OnePlus Nord 4
About 6.74 inch screen
POCO M8 Pro 5G
About 6.83 inch screen

Performance

OnePlus Nord 4
Qualcomm SM7675 Snapdragon 7+ Gen 3 (4 nm) processor
POCO M8 Pro 5G
Qualcomm SM7635-AC Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (4 nm) processor

Storage

OnePlus Nord 4
UFS 3.1 - 128GB only UFS 4.0
POCO M8 Pro 5G
UFS 2.2

Battery capacity

OnePlus Nord 4
5,500 mAh battery capacity
POCO M8 Pro 5G
6,500 mAh battery capacity

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

OnePlus Nord 4

  • Higher video resolution: 4K (vs 1080p).
  • Aluminium frame (vs plastic frame).

POCO M8 Pro 5G

  • Bigger battery: 6,500 mAh (vs 5,500 mAh).
  • IP68 water and dust resistance (vs IP65).
  • Newer Android 15 (vs Android 14).
  • Brighter display: up to 3,200 nits (vs 2,150).
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 32 MP (vs 16 MP).
  • Newer model: released in 2026 (vs 2024).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityOnePlus Nord 4POCO M8 Pro 5G
Display6.74-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 450 ppi6.83-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 447 ppi
PerformanceQualcomm Snapdragon 7+ Gen 3 processorQualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 processor
MemoryUp to 16 GB RAMUp to 12 GB RAM
Battery capacity5,500 mAh battery6,500 mAh battery
Weight199.5 g206 g
Water resistanceIP65 water and dust resistanceIP68 water and dust resistance

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4POCO M8 Pro 5G
BrandOnePlusPOCO
ModelOnePlus Nord 4M8 Pro
Announced2024, July 162026, January 08
Release statusAvailable. Released 2024, August 08Available. Released 2026, January 08
Model numbersCPH2663, CPH26612510EPC8BG

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4POCO M8 Pro 5G
Dimensions162.6 x 75 x 8 mm (6.40 x 2.95 x 0.31 in)163.3 x 78.3 x 8.3 mm (6.43 x 3.08 x 0.33 in)
Weight199.5 g (7.05 oz)206 g (7.27 oz)
Build materialsGlass front, aluminum back, aluminum frameGlass front (Gorilla Glass Victus 2), plastic frame, glass-fiber reinforced plastic back

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4POCO M8 Pro 5G
Display6.74 inches, 109.7 cm2 (~90.0% screen-to-body ratio); Fluid AMOLED, 1B colors, 120Hz, HDR10+, 2150 nits (peak)6.83 inches, 114.5 cm2 (~89.6% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED, 68B colors, 120Hz, 3840Hz PWM, HDR10+, Dolby Vision, 1800 nits (HBM), 3200 nits (peak)
Screen resolution1240 x 2772 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~450 ppi density)1280 x 2772 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~447 ppi density)
Display featuresUltra HDR image supportAMOLED, 68B colors, 120Hz, 3840Hz PWM, HDR10+, Dolby Vision, 1800 nits (HBM), 3200 nits (peak)
Display protection—Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4POCO M8 Pro 5G
ProcessorQualcomm SM7675 Snapdragon 7+ Gen 3 (4 nm)Qualcomm SM7635-AC Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (4 nm)
CPUOcta-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-X4 & 4x2.6 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x1.9 GHz Cortex-A520)Octa-core (1x2.7 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
GPUAdreno 732Adreno 810

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4POCO M8 Pro 5G
RAM8GB / 12GB / 16GB8GB, 12GB
Storage128GB / 256GB / 512GB256GB, 512GB
Storage technologyUFS 3.1 - 128GB only UFS 4.0UFS 2.2
Expandable storageNoNo
Memory configurations128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 16GB RAM256GB 8GB RAM, 512GB 12GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4POCO M8 Pro 5G
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.8, 25mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS 8 MP, f/2.2, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm50 MP, f/1.6, 24mm (wide), 1/1.55", 1.0µm, dual pixel PDAF, OIS 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Front camera16 MP, f/2.4, 24mm (wide), 1.0µm32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/3.6"
Rear camera featuresDual-LED flash, HDR, panoramaLED flash, HDR, panorama
Rear camera video4K@30/60fps, 1080p@30/60/120fps, gyro-EISYes
Front camera featuresPanoramaHDR, panorama
Front camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30/60fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4POCO M8 Pro 5G
Battery5500 mAhSi/C Li-Ion 6500 mAh
Charging100W wired, PPS, 100% in 28 min100W wired, 100% in 40 min 22.5W reverse wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4POCO M8 Pro 5G
Operating systemAndroid 14, up to 4 major OS updates, OxygenOS 15Android 15, up to 4 major OS updates, HyperOS 2

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4POCO M8 Pro 5G
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5GGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1800 / 1900 / 2100 - International; HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1900 / 2100 - IndiaHSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bands1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 17, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 38, 39, 40, 41, 66 - International; 1, 3, 4, 5, 8, 28, 38, 39, 40, 41 - India1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 17, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 32, 38, 40, 41, 42, 48, 66, 71
5G bands1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 12, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66, 77, 78 SA/NSA - International; 1, 3, 5, 8, 28, 40, 41, 77, 78 SA/NSA - India1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 12, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 48, 66, 71, 77, 78 SA/NSA
Network speedHSPA, LTE, 5GHSPA, LTE, 5G

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4POCO M8 Pro 5G
NFCYesYes (market/region dependent)
Bluetooth5.4, A2DP, LE, aptX HD, LHDC5.4, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6, dual-band, Wi-Fi DirectWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6 or 6e, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct
PositioningGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSSGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, QZSS, BDS
RadioNoNo
USBUSB Type-C 2.0USB Type-C 2.0, OTG
InfraredYesYes

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4POCO M8 Pro 5G
Water resistanceIP65 dust tight and water resistant (low pressure water jets)IP68/IP69K dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets; immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min) IP68 dust tight and water resistant (immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min) - Europe only

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4POCO M8 Pro 5G
SensorsFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compassFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity
ColorsObsidian Midnight, Mercurial Silver, Oasis GreenBlack, Green, Silver

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4POCO M8 Pro 5G
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakersYes, with stereo speakers (with Dolby Atmos)
3.5 mm headphone jackNoNo
Audio features—24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res & Hi-Res wireless audio

Regulatory

Regulatory specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4POCO M8 Pro 5G
SAR (US)1.18 W/kg (head)     1.06 W/kg (body)—

Tests

Tests specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4POCO M8 Pro 5G
Performance benchmarksAnTuTu: 1315847 (v10) GeekBench: 4791 (v6) 3DMark: 3080 (Wild Life Extreme)AnTuTu: 817222 (v10) GeekBench: 3245 (v6) 3DMark: 1110 (Wild Life Extreme)
Measured display brightness1163 nits max brightness (measured)1435 nits max brightness (measured)
Measured loudspeaker loudness-24.6 LUFS (Very good)-19.5 LUFS (Excellent)
Active use battery scoreActive use score 14:41hActive use score 16:11h

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4POCO M8 Pro 5G
Energy—Class B
Battery—60:47h endurance, 1000 cycles
Free fall—Class A (270 falls)
Repairability—Class C

Similarities

  • Both have optical image stabilisation.
  • Both support Wi-Fi 6.
  • Both use Bluetooth 5.4.
  • Both have NFC.
  • Both have stereo speakers.
  • Both support 5G networks.

In summary

For most buyers the POCO M8 Pro 5G is the better buy; the OnePlus Nord 4 makes sense if you want 4K video.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart