Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Poco F6 Pro vs POCO X8 Pro 5G

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Poco F6 Pro

Poco F6 Pro

  • 209 g.
  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.67 inch screen.
  • Qualcomm SM8550-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 (4 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 4.0.
KSh 54,500In Stock
02
POCO X8 Pro 5G

POCO X8 Pro 5G

  • 201.5 g.
  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.59 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Ultra (4 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 4.1.
KSh 53,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Xiaomi 14TKSh 55,000
Honor 400 5GKSh 55,000
Motorola Edge 70 FusionKSh 56,000
Oppo Reno15 F 5GKSh 54,900
Google Pixel 9aKSh 53,500
Nothing Phone 4aKSh 53,000
Samsung Galaxy S24 FE 5GKSh 57,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Poco F6 Pro if you want faster 120 W charging, a sharper 526 ppi screen and Wi-Fi 7. Choose the POCO X8 Pro 5G if you want a bigger 6,500 mAh battery, IP68 water resistance and Bluetooth 6.0.

Weight

Poco F6 Pro
209 g
POCO X8 Pro 5G
201.5 g

Display

Poco F6 Pro
About 6.67 inch screen
POCO X8 Pro 5G
About 6.59 inch screen

Performance

Poco F6 Pro
Qualcomm SM8550-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 (4 nm) processor
POCO X8 Pro 5G
Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Ultra (4 nm) processor

Storage

Poco F6 Pro
UFS 4.0
POCO X8 Pro 5G
UFS 4.1

Battery capacity

Poco F6 Pro
5,000 mAh battery capacity
POCO X8 Pro 5G
6,500 mAh battery capacity

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Poco F6 Pro

  • Faster rated wired charging: 120 W (vs 100 W).
  • Sharper screen: 526 ppi (vs 460 ppi).
  • Newer Wi-Fi 7 (vs Wi-Fi 6).
  • 8K video recording (vs 4K).

POCO X8 Pro 5G

  • Bigger battery: 6,500 mAh (vs 5,000 mAh).
  • IP68 water and dust resistance (vs IP54).
  • Newer Bluetooth 6.0 (vs 5.3).
  • Newer model: released in 2026 (vs 2024).
  • 27 W reverse charging for earbuds or another phone.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityPoco F6 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
Display6.67-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 526 ppi6.59-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 460 ppi
PerformanceQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 processorMediatek Dimensity 8500 Ultra processor
MemoryUp to 16 GB RAMUp to 12 GB RAM
StorageUp to 1 TB storageUp to 512 GB storage
Battery capacity5,000 mAh battery6,500 mAh battery
Charging120 W wired charging100 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco F6 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
BrandPOCOPOCO
ModelF6 ProX8 Pro
Announced2024, May 232026, March 17
Release statusAvailable. Released 2024, May 23Available. Released 2026, March 17
Model numbers23113RKC6G2511FPC34G

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco F6 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
Dimensions160.9 x 75 x 8.2 mm (6.33 x 2.95 x 0.32 in)157.5 x 75.2 x 8.4 mm (6.20 x 2.96 x 0.33 in)
Weight209 g (7.37 oz)201.5 g (7.13 oz)
Build materialsGlass front (Gorilla Glass 5), glass back, aluminum frameGlass front (Gorilla Glass 7i), aluminum frame

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco F6 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
Display6.67 inches, 107.4 cm2 (~89.0% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED, 68B colors, 120Hz, 3840Hz PWM, Dolby Vision, HDR10+, 700 nits (typ), 1200 nits (HBM), 4000 nits (peak)6.59 inches, 106.4 cm2 (~89.8% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED, 68B colors, 120Hz, 3840Hz PWM, Dolby Vision, HDR10+, 2000 nits (HBM), 3500 nits (peak)
Screen resolution1440 x 3200 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~526 ppi density)1268 x 2756 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~460 ppi density)
Display protectionCorning Gorilla Glass 5Corning Gorilla Glass 7i
Display featuresAMOLED, 68B colors, 120Hz, 3840Hz PWM, Dolby Vision, HDR10+, 700 nits (typ), 1200 nits (HBM), 4000 nits (peak)AMOLED, 68B colors, 120Hz, 3840Hz PWM, Dolby Vision, HDR10+, 2000 nits (HBM), 3500 nits (peak)

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco F6 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
ProcessorQualcomm SM8550-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 (4 nm)Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Ultra (4 nm)
CPUOcta-core (1x3.2 GHz Cortex-X3 & 2x2.8 GHz Cortex-A715 & 2x2.8 GHz Cortex-A710 & 3x2.0 GHz Cortex-A510)Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
GPUAdreno 740Mali-G720 MC8

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco F6 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
RAM12GB, 16GB8GB, 12GB
Storage256GB, 512GB, 1TB256GB, 512GB
Storage technologyUFS 4.0UFS 4.1
Expandable storageNoNo
Memory configurations256GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 12GB RAM, 1TB 16GB RAM256GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 8GB RAM, 512GB 12GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco F6 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.6, (wide), 1/1.55", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS 8 MP, f/2.2, (ultrawide) 2 MP (macro)50 MP, f/1.5, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Front camera16 MP, (wide)20 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/4"
Rear camera featuresLED flash, HDR, panoramaLED flash, HDR, panorama
Rear camera video8K@24fps, 4K@24/30/60fps, 1080p@30/60/120/240/960fps, 720p@1920fps, gyro-EIS4K@30/60fps, 1080p@30/60/120/240/960fps, gyro-EIS, HDR10+
Front camera featuresHDR—
Front camera video1080p@30/60fps, gyro-EIS1080p@30/60fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco F6 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
Battery5000 mAhSi/C Li-Ion 6500 mAh
Charging120W wired, PD3.0, QC3+, 100% in 19 min100W wired, 100W PPS, PD3.0, 100% in 48 min 27W reverse wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco F6 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
Operating systemAndroid 14, up to 3 major OS updates, HyperOSAndroid 16, HyperOS 3

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco F6 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5GGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 2100HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bands1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 18, 19, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41, 661, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 42, 48, 66, 71
5G bands1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41, 77, 78 SA/NSA/Sub61, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 48, 66, 71, 77, 78 SA/NSA/Sub6
Network speedHSPA, LTE, 5GHSPA, LTE, 5G

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco F6 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
NFCYes (market/region dependent)Yes (market/region dependent)
Bluetooth5.3, A2DP, LE, aptX HD, LHDC6.0, A2DP, LE, aptX HD, LHDC 5, Auracast, ASHA
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6/7 (market/region dependent), tri-band, Wi-Fi DirectWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct
PositioningGPS (L1+L5), BDS (B1I+B1c+B2a), GALILEO (E1+E5a), QZSS (L1+L5), NavIC (L5), GLONASSGPS (L1+L5), BDS (B1I+B1c+B2a), GALILEO (E1+E5a), QZSS (L1+L5), NavIC (L5), GLONASS
RadioNoNo
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB Type-C 2.0, OTG
InfraredYesYes

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco F6 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
Water resistanceIP54 dust protected and water resistant (water splashes)IP68/IP69K dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets; immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min) IP69K (market/region dependent)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco F6 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
SensorsFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, proximity, gyro, compassFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity
ColorsBlack, WhiteBlack, White, Mint Green, Yellow

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco F6 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakersYes, with stereo speakers (with Dolby Atmos)
3.5 mm headphone jackNoNo
Audio features24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res & Hi-Res wireless audio24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res & Hi-Res Wireless audio

Regulatory

Regulatory specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco F6 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
SAR1.09 W/kg (head)     1.08 W/kg (body)    —
SAR (EU)0.99 W/kg (head)     1.00 W/kg (body)    —

Tests

Tests specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco F6 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
Performance benchmarksAnTuTu: 1287854 (v9), 1584439 (v10) GeekBench: 4859 (v5), 5310 (v6)AnTuTu: 1663640 (v10), 2074721 (v11) GeekBench: 6479 (v6) 3DMark: 4103 (Wild Life Extreme)
Measured display brightness1203 nits max brightness (measured)1090 nits max brightness (measured)
Measured loudspeaker loudness-24.8 LUFS (Very good)-24.8 LUFS (Very good)
Active use battery scoreActive use score 10:29hActive use score 16:52h

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco F6 ProPOCO X8 Pro 5G
Energy—Class A
Battery—66:25h endurance, 1000 cycles
Free fall—Class A (270 falls)
Repairability—Class C

Similarities

  • Both have optical image stabilisation.
  • Both have NFC.
  • Both support 5G networks.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have stereo speakers.
  • Both take two SIM cards.

In summary

Choose POCO X8 Pro for a larger battery and IP68 water and dust resistance; Poco F6 Pro offers faster wired charging and a sharper screen.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart