Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Xiaomi 14T Pro vs OnePlus 15R

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Xiaomi 14T Pro

Xiaomi 14T Pro

  • 209 g.
  • About 144 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.67 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Dimensity 9300+ (4 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 4.0.
KSh 73,500In Stock
02
OnePlus 15R

OnePlus 15R

  • About 165 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.83 inch screen.
  • Qualcomm SM8845 Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 (3 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 4.1.
  • 7,400 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 73,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Xiaomi 17T 5GKSh 74,000
OnePlus 13s 5GKSh 77,000
Xiaomi 15TKSh 71,500
POCO F7 UltraKSh 78,000
Google Pixel 9KSh 74,000
Vivo V70 5GKSh 72,700
Samsung Galaxy S25 5GKSh 76,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

With the same IP68 rating and 50 MP main camera, the OnePlus 15R has a much bigger battery (7,400 mAh), runs newer Android 16 and has a larger 6.83-inch screen, while the Xiaomi 14T Pro charges faster (120 W) and has optical zoom and 8K video recording.

Refresh

Xiaomi 14T Pro
About 144 Hz display refresh rate
OnePlus 15R
About 165 Hz display refresh rate

Display

Xiaomi 14T Pro
About 6.67 inch screen
OnePlus 15R
About 6.83 inch screen

Performance

Xiaomi 14T Pro
Mediatek Dimensity 9300+ (4 nm) processor
OnePlus 15R
Qualcomm SM8845 Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 (3 nm) processor

Storage

Xiaomi 14T Pro
UFS 4.0
OnePlus 15R
UFS 4.1

Battery capacity

Xiaomi 14T Pro
5,000 mAh battery capacity
OnePlus 15R
7,400 mAh battery capacity

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Xiaomi 14T Pro

  • Faster rated wired charging: 120 W (vs 80 W).
  • Telephoto camera with 2.6x optical zoom.
  • 8K video recording (vs 4K).
  • 50 W wireless charging.

OnePlus 15R

  • Bigger battery: 7,400 mAh (vs 5,000 mAh).
  • Larger 6.83-inch screen (vs 6.67-inch).
  • Newer Android 16 (vs Android 14).
  • Newer Bluetooth 6.0 (vs 5.4).
  • Higher frame rates for 4K recording: up to 120 fps (vs 60 fps).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityXiaomi 14T ProOnePlus 15R
Display6.67-inch OLED display, 144 Hz, 446 ppi6.83-inch OLED display, 165 Hz, 450 ppi
Camera50 MP main camera with OIS, plus a 2.6x telephoto camera50 MP main camera with OIS
PerformanceMediatek Dimensity 9300+ processorQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 processor
StorageUp to 1 TB storageUp to 512 GB storage
Battery capacity5,000 mAh battery7,400 mAh battery
Charging120 W wired, 50 W wireless charging80 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 14T ProOnePlus 15R
BrandXiaomiOnePlus
Model14T ProOnePlus 15R
Announced2024, September 262025, December 17
Release statusAvailable. Released 2024, September 26Available. Released 2025, December 22
Model numbers2407FPN8EGCPH2769, CPH2767

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 14T ProOnePlus 15R
Dimensions160.4 x 75.1 x 8.4 mm (6.31 x 2.96 x 0.33 in)163.4 x 77 x 8.1 mm or 8.3 mm
Weight209 g (7.37 oz)213 g or 219 g (7.51 oz)
Build materialsGlass front (Gorilla Glass 5), aluminum frame, glass back (Panda X)Glass front (Gorilla Glass 7i), aluminum frame, glass back or glass-fiber reinforced plastic back
Additional body features6M13 aluminium alloy, 281 N/mm frame rigidity, 260 N/mm device rigidity—

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 14T ProOnePlus 15R
Display6.67 inches, 107.4 cm2 (~89.1% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED, 68B colors, 144Hz, 3840Hz PWM, Dolby Vision, HDR10+, 1600 nits (HBM), 4000 nits (peak)6.83 inches, 113.3 cm2 (~90.1% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED, 1B colors, 165Hz, PWM, Dolby Vision, HDR10+, HDR Vivid, 1800 nits (HBM), 3600 nits (peak)
Screen resolution1220 x 2712 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~446 ppi density)1272 x 2800 pixels (~450 ppi density)
Display protectionCorning Gorilla Glass 5Corning Gorilla Glass 7i
Display featuresAMOLED, 68B colors, 144Hz, 3840Hz PWM, Dolby Vision, HDR10+, 1600 nits (HBM), 4000 nits (peak)Ultra HDR image support

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 14T ProOnePlus 15R
ProcessorMediatek Dimensity 9300+ (4 nm)Qualcomm SM8845 Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 (3 nm)
CPUOcta-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x2.85 GHz Cortex-X4 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A720)Octa-core (2x3.8 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.32 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
GPUImmortalis-G720 MC12Adreno 829

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 14T ProOnePlus 15R
RAM12GB / 16GB12GB / 16GB
Storage256GB / 512GB / 1TB256GB / 512GB
Storage technologyUFS 4.0UFS 4.1
Expandable storageNoNo
Memory configurations256GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 16GB RAM, 1TB 12GB RAM256GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 16GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 14T ProOnePlus 15R
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.6, 23mm (wide), 1/1.31", 1.2µm, PDAF, OIS 50 MP, f/2.0, 60mm (telephoto), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, PDAF, 2.6x optical zoom 12 MP, f/2.2, 15mm (ultrawide), 1/3.06", 1.12µm50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Front camera32 MP, f/2.0, 25mm (wide), 1/3.44", 0.64µm32 MP, f/2.0, 25mm (wide), AF
Rear camera featuresLeica lens, Ultra HDR, LED flash, HDR, panoramaColor spectrum sensor, LED flash, HDR, panorama
Rear camera video8K@24/30fps, 4K@24/30/60fps, 1080p@30/60/120/240/960fps, gyro-EIS, 10-bit Rec. 2020, HDR10+4K@30/60/120fps, 1080p@30/60/120/240fps, gyro-EIS, OIS
Front camera featuresHDRHDR, panorama
Front camera video4K@30fps, 1080p@30/60fps, HDR10+4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps, gyro-EIS, OIS

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 14T ProOnePlus 15R
BatteryLi-Po 5000 mAhSi/C Li-Ion 7400 mAh
Charging120W wired, PD3.0, QC4, 100% in 19 min 50W wireless, 100% in 45 min80W wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 14T ProOnePlus 15R
Operating systemAndroid 14, HyperOSAndroid 16, OxygenOS 16

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 14T ProOnePlus 15R
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5GGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
SIM· Nano-SIM + eSIM · eSIM + eSIM · Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM· Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM + eSIM (max 2 at a time) · Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 2100
4G bands1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 17, 18, 19, 20, 25, 26, 28, 32, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 48, 661, 3, 4, 5, 8, 18, 19, 26, 28, 34, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 48, 66
5G bands1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 12, 20, 25, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 48, 66, 75, 77, 78 SA/NSA1, 3, 5, 8, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 48, 66, 77, 78 SA/NSA
Network speedHSPA, LTE, 5GHSPA, LTE, 5G

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 14T ProOnePlus 15R
NFCYes (market/region dependent)Yes
Bluetooth5.4, A2DP, LE, LHDC6.0, A2DP, LE, aptX HD, LHDC 5
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e/7, dual-band, Wi-Fi DirectWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6/7, dual-band
PositioningGPS (L1+L5), BDS (B1I+B1C+B2a+B2b), GALILEO (E1+E5a+E5b), QZSS (L1+L5), NavIC (L5), GLONASSGPS (L1+L5), GLONASS (G1), BDS (B1I+B1c+B2a), GALILEO (E1+E5a), QZSS (L1+L5), NavIC (L5)
RadioNoNo
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB Type-C 2.0, OTG
InfraredYesYes

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 14T ProOnePlus 15R
Water resistanceIP68 dust tight and water resistant (immersible up to 2m for 30 min)IP68/IP69K dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets; immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 14T ProOnePlus 15R
SensorsFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compassFingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass
ColorsTitan Gray, Titan Blue, Titan BlackCharcoal Black, Mint Breeze, Electric Violet

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 14T ProOnePlus 15R
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakersYes, with stereo speakers
3.5 mm headphone jackNoNo
Audio features24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res & Hi-Res Wireless audio—

Regulatory

Regulatory specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 14T ProOnePlus 15R
SAR (EU)0.99 W/kg (head)     1.00 W/kg (body)—
SAR (US)—1.08 W/kg (head)     1.00 W/kg (body)

Tests

Tests specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 14T ProOnePlus 15R
Performance benchmarksAnTuTu: 2015655 (v10) GeekBench: 7081 (v6) 3DMark: 3998 (Wild Life Extreme)AnTuTu: 1954910 (v10), 2981677 (v11) GeekBench: 9369 (v6) 3DMark: 5016 (Wild Life Extreme)
Measured display brightnessMaximum brightness: 1228nits (measured)1204 nits max brightness (measured)
Measured loudspeaker loudness-26.0 LUFS (Very good)-25.7 LUFS (Very good)
Active use battery scoreActive use score 12:32hActive use score 21:36h

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
SpecificationXiaomi 14T ProOnePlus 15R
Energy—Class A
Battery—77:51h endurance, 1300 cycles
Free fall—Class D (45 falls)
Repairability—Class B

Similarities

  • Both are rated IP68.
  • Both have optical image stabilisation.
  • Both support Wi-Fi 7.
  • Both have NFC.
  • Both have an aluminium frame.
  • Both have stereo speakers.

In summary

For most buyers the OnePlus 15R is the better buy; the Xiaomi 14T Pro makes sense if you want faster charging.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart