Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Apple iPad Mini 7 2024 vs Redmi Pad 2 Pro

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Apple iPad Mini 7 2024

Apple iPad Mini 7 2024

  • 8.3 inch screen.
  • Apple A17 Pro processor.
  • Runs iPadOS.
  • Bluetooth 5.3 connection.
  • Up to 256 GB storage.
KSh 87,000In Stock
02
Redmi Pad 2 Pro

Redmi Pad 2 Pro

  • Screen: 2560 x 1600 pixels at 249ppi; 16:10 aspect ratio.
  • Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 processor.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
  • Bluetooth 5.4 connection.
  • 12,000 mAh battery.
Out of Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Apple iPad Mini A17 ProKSh 87,000
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 2026KSh 101,000
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 5GKSh 87,000
Xiaomi Pad 8 ProKSh 87,000
Alexa Tablet 12 Pro (2026)KSh 75,900
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 PlusKSh 100,000
Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5GKSh 59,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Apple iPad Mini 7 2024 if you want a sharper 326 ppi screen, 4K video and Wi-Fi 6E. Choose the Redmi Pad 2 Pro if you want a larger 12.1-inch screen and Bluetooth 5.4.

Display

Apple iPad Mini 7 2024
2266 x 1488 pixels at 326ppi
Redmi Pad 2 Pro
2560 x 1600 pixels at 249ppi; 16:10 aspect ratio

Performance

Apple iPad Mini 7 2024
Apple A17 Pro processor
Redmi Pad 2 Pro
Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 processor

Connections

Apple iPad Mini 7 2024
Bluetooth 5.3 connection
Redmi Pad 2 Pro
Bluetooth 5.4 connection

Storage

Apple iPad Mini 7 2024
Up to 256 GB storage
Redmi Pad 2 Pro
UFS 2.2

Battery life

Apple iPad Mini 7 2024
Up to 10 hours per charge
Redmi Pad 2 Pro
12,000 mAh battery

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Apple iPad Mini 7 2024

  • Sharper screen: 326 ppi (vs 249 ppi).
  • Higher video resolution: 4K (vs 1080p).
  • Newer Wi-Fi 6E (vs Wi-Fi 6).
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 12 MP (vs 8 MP).
  • Slimmer: 6.3 mm thick (vs 7.5 mm).
  • Video output to a monitor over USB-C (DisplayPort).

Redmi Pad 2 Pro

  • Larger 12.1-inch screen (vs 8.3-inch).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.4 (vs 5.3).
  • 120 Hz display.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityApple iPad Mini 7 2024Redmi Pad 2 Pro
Display8.3-inch display, 326 ppi12.1-inch display, 120 Hz, 249 ppi
PerformanceApple A17 Pro processorQualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 processor
StorageUp to 256 GB storageStorage: UFS 2.2
Battery lifeUp to 10 hours per charge12,000 mAh battery
Battery capacity19.3 Wh battery12,000 mAh battery
ChargingCharging through USB-C using a power adapter or computer33 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Redmi Pad 2 Pro
BrandAppleRedmi
ModeliPad mini (A17 Pro, 2024)REDMI Pad 2 Pro family (Wi-Fi/5G configuration unverified)
Announced2024—
ConnectivityCellular+Wi-Fi, Wi-FiWi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6 capability; availability depends on region, network and applicable software updates; Bluetooth: Bluetooth 5.4; USB: USB Type-C; USB 2.0No verified value available; this is an unknown authoring state, not a manufacturer-backed specification.
CamerasRear: 12MP wide camera, f/1.8; Front: 12MP Center Stage camera, f/2.4Front: 8MP, f/2.28No verified value available; this is an unknown authoring state, not a manufacturer-backed specification.

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Redmi Pad 2 Pro
Dimensions195.4 x 134.8 x 6.3mm279.80 x 181.65 x 7.5mm
Weight293g (Wi-Fi); 297g (Wi-Fi + Cellular)—

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Redmi Pad 2 Pro
Display8.3 inches12.1-inch display, measured diagonally as a full rectangle; viewable area is smaller
Screen resolution2266 x 1488 pixels at 326ppi2560 x 1600 pixels at 249ppi; 16:10 aspect ratio
Display protectionFingerprint-resistant oleophobic coating—
Display featuresLiquid Retina IPS display; P3 wide colour, True Tone, full lamination and antireflective coating; 500 nitsUp to 120Hz in supported applications; 500-nit typical / 600-nit HBM brightness; Dolby Vision and reading mode

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Redmi Pad 2 Pro
ProcessorApple A17 ProQualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4
CPU6 cores: 2 performance and 4 efficiency coresOcta-core: 1 Cortex-A720 at 2.7GHz, 3 Cortex-A720 at 2.4GHz, 4 Cortex-A520 at 1.8GHz
GPU5-core GPUAdreno 810

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Redmi Pad 2 Pro
Storage128GB, 256GB—
Storage technology—UFS 2.2
Expandable storage—Expandable storage up to 2TB; expansion card sold separately

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Redmi Pad 2 Pro
Rear camera12MP wide camera, f/1.8—
Front camera12MP Center Stage camera, f/2.48MP, f/2.28
Rear camera featuresAutofocus with Focus Pixels, Smart HDR 4 and up to 5x digital zoom—
Rear camera video4K at up to 60fps; 1080p slow motion at up to 240fps—
Front camera featuresCenter Stage, Smart HDR 4 and Retina Flash—
Front camera video1080p at up to 60fps1080p at 30fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Redmi Pad 2 Pro
Battery19.3Wh rechargeable lithium-polymer battery; up to 10 hours of Wi-Fi browsing/video, or up to 9 hours of cellular browsing on cellular models. Runtime varies with settings, usage and network.12000mAh typical; actual runtime varies with usage
ChargingCharging through USB-C using a power adapter or computerUp to 33W with compatible PD or Xiaomi charging equipment

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Redmi Pad 2 Pro
Operating systemiPadOSXiaomi HyperOS 2 at launch; features and installed version depend on software and configuration

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Redmi Pad 2 Pro
BluetoothBluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.4
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6E (802.11ax), 2x2 MIMO, dual bandWi-Fi 6 capability; availability depends on region, network and applicable software updates
PositioningAll models: digital compass, Wi-Fi and iBeacon; cellular models additionally provide GPS/GNSS—
USBUSB-C with charging, DisplayPort and USB 3 data up to 10GbpsUSB Type-C; USB 2.0

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Redmi Pad 2 Pro
SensorsTouch ID, three-axis gyroscope, accelerometer, barometer and ambient light sensorAccelerometer, gyroscope, ambient light / colour temperature sensors, electronic compass and Hall sensor

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Redmi Pad 2 Pro
LoudspeakersLandscape stereo speakers—

Similarities

  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.

In summary

Choose Apple iPad Mini 7 2024 for iPadOS and a smaller, sharper screen; Redmi Pad 2 Pro combines Android and a larger screen.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart