Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Apple iPad Mini 7 2024 vs Apple iPad Air 5

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Apple iPad Mini 7 2024

Apple iPad Mini 7 2024

  • 8.3 inch screen.
  • Apple A17 Pro processor.
  • Runs iPadOS.
  • Bluetooth 5.3 connection.
  • Up to 256 GB storage.
KSh 87,000In Stock
02
Apple iPad Air 5 (M1)

Apple iPad Air 5 (M1)

  • About 10.9 inch screen.
  • Apple M1 processor.
  • 8 GB RAM in this version.
  • 7,600 mAh battery capacity.
  • 28.6 Wh of stored energy.
KSh 82,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Apple iPad Mini A17 ProKSh 87,000
Apple iPad Air 11-inch M4 2026KSh 101,000
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 5GKSh 87,000
Xiaomi Pad 8 ProKSh 87,000
Alexa Tablet 12 Pro (2026)KSh 75,900
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 PlusKSh 100,000
Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5GKSh 59,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Apple iPad Mini 7 2024 if you want a sharper 326 ppi screen, Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.3. Choose the Apple iPad Air 5 if you want a larger 28.6 Wh battery and a larger 10.9-inch screen.

Display

Apple iPad Mini 7 2024
8.3 inch screen
Apple iPad Air 5
About 10.9 inch screen

Performance

Apple iPad Mini 7 2024
Apple A17 Pro processor
Apple iPad Air 5
Apple M1 processor

Software

Apple iPad Mini 7 2024
Runs iPadOS
Apple iPad Air 5
Runs iPadOS 15.4, upgradable to iPadOS 27

Connections

Apple iPad Mini 7 2024
Wi-Fi 6E support
Apple iPad Air 5
Wi-Fi 6 support

Battery life

Apple iPad Mini 7 2024
Up to 10 hours per charge
Apple iPad Air 5
7,600 mAh battery

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Apple iPad Mini 7 2024

  • Sharper screen: 326 ppi (vs 264 ppi).
  • Newer Wi-Fi 6E (vs Wi-Fi 6).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.3 (vs 5.0).
  • Lighter: 293 g (vs 461 g).
  • Newer model: released in 2024 (vs 2022).
  • More CPU cores: 6 (vs 4).

Apple iPad Air 5

  • Larger battery: 28.6 Wh (vs 19.3 Wh).
  • Larger 10.9-inch screen (vs 8.3-inch).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityApple iPad Mini 7 2024Apple iPad Air 5
Display8.3-inch display, 326 ppi10.9-inch LCD display, 264 ppi
PerformanceApple A17 Pro processorApple M1 processor
Battery lifeUp to 10 hours per charge7,600 mAh battery
Weight293 g461 g
SoftwareiPadOSiPadOS 15.4
Battery capacity19.3 Wh battery7,600 mAh battery

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Apple iPad Air 5 (M1)
BrandAppleApple
ModeliPad mini (A17 Pro, 2024)Apple iPad Air (2022)
Announced20242022, March 08
ConnectivityCellular+Wi-Fi, Wi-FiMobile network: GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G (cellular version only; Wi-Fi version has no cellular connectivity); Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6, dual-band, hotspot; Bluetooth: 5.0, A2DP, EDR; USB: USB Type-C 3.1 Gen2, DisplayPort, magnetic connector
CamerasRear: 12MP wide camera, f/1.8; Front: 12MP Center Stage camera, f/2.4Rear: 12 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/3.0", 1.22µm, dual pixel PDAF; Front: 12 MP, f/2.4, 122˚ (ultrawide)
Status—Available. Released 2022, March 18
Models—A2588, A2589, A2591, iPad13,16, iPad13,17

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Apple iPad Air 5 (M1)
Dimensions195.4 x 134.8 x 6.3mm247.6 x 178.5 x 6.1 mm (9.75 x 7.03 x 0.24 in)
Weight293g (Wi-Fi); 297g (Wi-Fi + Cellular)461 g (Wi-Fi) / 462 g (5G) (1.02 lb)
Build materials—Glass front, aluminum back, aluminum frame
Additional body features—Stylus support

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Apple iPad Air 5 (M1)
Display8.3 inches10.9 inches, 359.2 cm2 (~81.3% screen-to-body ratio); Liquid Retina IPS LCD, 500 nits (typ)
Screen resolution2266 x 1488 pixels at 326ppi1640 x 2360 pixels (~264 ppi density)
Display protectionFingerprint-resistant oleophobic coatingScratch-resistant glass, oleophobic coating
Display featuresLiquid Retina IPS display; P3 wide colour, True Tone, full lamination and antireflective coating; 500 nits500 nits (typ)

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Apple iPad Air 5 (M1)
ProcessorApple A17 ProApple M1
CPU6 cores: 2 performance and 4 efficiency coresOcta-core, 4 cores at 3.2 GHz
GPU5-core GPUApple GPU (8-core graphics)

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Apple iPad Air 5 (M1)
Storage128GB, 256GB64GB, 256GB
RAM—8GB
Expandable storage—No
Internal—64GB, 256GB 8GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Apple iPad Air 5 (M1)
Rear camera12MP wide camera, f/1.812 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/3.0", 1.22µm, dual pixel PDAF
Front camera12MP Center Stage camera, f/2.412 MP, f/2.4, 122˚ (ultrawide)
Rear camera featuresAutofocus with Focus Pixels, Smart HDR 4 and up to 5x digital zoomHDR
Rear camera video4K at up to 60fps; 1080p slow motion at up to 240fps4K@24/25/30/60fps, 1080p@25/30/60/120/240fps; gyro-EIS
Front camera featuresCenter Stage, Smart HDR 4 and Retina FlashHDR
Front camera video1080p at up to 60fps1080p@30/60fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Apple iPad Air 5 (M1)
Battery19.3Wh rechargeable lithium-polymer battery; up to 10 hours of Wi-Fi browsing/video, or up to 9 hours of cellular browsing on cellular models. Runtime varies with settings, usage and network.Li-Ion 7600 mAh (28.6 Wh)
ChargingCharging through USB-C using a power adapter or computer—

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Apple iPad Air 5 (M1)
Operating systemiPadOSiPadOS 15.4, upgradable to iPadOS 27

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Apple iPad Air 5 (M1)
Network—GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G (cellular version only; Wi-Fi version has no cellular connectivity)
SIM—Nano-SIM + eSIM (cellular version only)
2G bands—GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 (cellular version only)
3G bands—HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 (cellular version only)
4G bands—1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 11, 12, 13, 14, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 25, 26, 28, 29, 30, 32, 34, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 46, 48, 66, 71 - A2589 (cellular version only)
Additional network details—1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 14, 17, 18, 19, 20, 25, 26, 28, 29, 30, 32, 34, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 46, 48, 66, 71 - A2591 (cellular version only)
5G bands—1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 12, 20, 25, 28, 29, 30, 38, 40, 41, 48, 66, 71, 77, 78, 79 SA/NSA/Sub6 - A2589, A2591 (cellular version only)
Speed—HSPA, LTE, 5G (cellular version only)

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Apple iPad Air 5 (M1)
BluetoothBluetooth 5.35.0, A2DP, EDR
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6E (802.11ax), 2x2 MIMO, dual bandWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6, dual-band, hotspot
PositioningAll models: digital compass, Wi-Fi and iBeacon; cellular models additionally provide GPS/GNSSGPS, GLONASS (5G model only)
USBUSB-C with charging, DisplayPort and USB 3 data up to 10GbpsUSB Type-C 3.1 Gen2, DisplayPort, magnetic connector
NFC—No
Radio—No

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Apple iPad Air 5 (M1)
SensorsTouch ID, three-axis gyroscope, accelerometer, barometer and ambient light sensorFingerprint (top-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer
Colors—Space Gray, Starlight, Pink, Purple, Blue

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationApple iPad Mini 7 2024Apple iPad Air 5 (M1)
LoudspeakersLandscape stereo speakersYes, with stereo speakers
3.5 mm headphone jack—No

Similarities

  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have stereo speakers.
  • Both offer up to 256 GB of storage.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both have 12 MP main cameras.
  • Both use dual-band Wi-Fi.

In summary

Choose iPad Air 5 for a larger screen and a larger battery; iPad Mini 7 2024 offers a smaller, sharper screen.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart