Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Redmi Pad Pro vs Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Redmi Pad Pro

Redmi Pad Pro

  • 571 g.
  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 12.1 inch screen.
  • Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
KSh 39,000In Stock
02
Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch

Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch

  • 406 g.
  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 9.7 inch screen.
  • Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen 2 (6 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
KSh 25,200In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5GKSh 59,000
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusKSh 60,000
Apple iPad Air 13-inch 2025 M3KSh 82,000
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11 PlusKSh 36,500
Lenovo Idea Tab 5GKSh 32,000
Xiaomi Pad 8KSh 60,000
Amazon Kids Tablet 11 (2026)KSh 45,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Redmi Pad Pro if you want a bigger 10,000 mAh battery, faster 33 W charging and a larger 12.1-inch screen. Choose the Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch if you want a lighter build (406 g) and a newer model (2026).

Weight

Redmi Pad Pro
571 g
Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
406 g

Display

Redmi Pad Pro
About 12.1 inch screen
Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
About 9.7 inch screen

Performance

Redmi Pad Pro
Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm) processor
Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen 2 (6 nm) processor

Capacity

Redmi Pad Pro
10,000 mAh battery capacity
Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
7,600 mAh battery capacity

Charging

Redmi Pad Pro
33 W rated wired charging power
Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
18 W rated wired charging power

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Redmi Pad Pro

  • Bigger battery: 10,000 mAh (vs 7,600 mAh).
  • Faster rated wired charging: 33 W (vs 18 W).
  • Larger 12.1-inch screen (vs 9.7-inch).
  • Newer Wi-Fi 6 (vs Wi-Fi 5).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.2 (vs 5.0).
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 8 MP (vs 5 MP).

Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch

  • Lighter: 406 g (vs 571 g).
  • Newer model: released in 2026 (vs 2024).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityRedmi Pad ProRedmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
Display12.1-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 249 ppi9.7-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 268 ppi
PerformanceQualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 processorQualcomm Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen 2 processor
MemoryUp to 8 GB RAMUp to 6 GB RAM
StorageUp to 256 GB storageUp to 128 GB storage
Battery life10,000 mAh battery7,600 mAh battery
Charging33 W wired charging18 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad ProRedmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
BrandRedmiRedmi
ModelXiaomi Redmi Pad ProXiaomi Redmi Pad 2 9.7
Announced2024, April 102026, April 28
StatusAvailable. Released 2024, April 15Available. Released 2026, April 28
ConnectivityMobile network: No cellular connectivity; Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/a/6, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct; Bluetooth: 5.2, A2DP, LE, aptX HD, aptX Adaptive; USB: USB Type-C 2.0Mobile network: No cellular connectivity; Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band; Bluetooth: 5.0, A2DP, LE, aptX; USB: USB Type-C
CamerasRear: 8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm; Front: 8 MP, f/2.3, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µmRear: 8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm; Front: 5 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/5.0", 1.12µm

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad ProRedmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
Dimensions280 x 181.9 x 7.5 mm (11.02 x 7.16 x 0.30 in)226.5 x 148 x 7.4 mm (8.92 x 5.83 x 0.29 in)
Weight571 g (1.26 lb)406 g (14.32 oz)
Build materialsGlass front (Gorilla Glass 3), aluminum frame, aluminum backGlass front, aluminum back, aluminum frame
Additional body featuresStylus support (magnetic)—

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad ProRedmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
Display12.1 inches, 424.5 cm2 (~83.4% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 68B colors, 120Hz, Dolby Vision, 600 nits (HBM)9.7 inches, 294.5 cm2 (~87.9% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 120Hz, 500 nits (typ), 600 nits (HBM)
Screen resolution1600 x 2560 pixels, 16:10 ratio (~249 ppi density)1280 x 2048 pixels (~268 ppi density)
Display protectionCorning Gorilla Glass 3—
Display features68B colors, 120Hz, Dolby Vision, 600 nits (HBM)120Hz, 500 nits (typ), 600 nits (HBM)

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad ProRedmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
ProcessorQualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm)Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen 2 (6 nm)
CPUOcta-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (4x2.9 GHz Cortex-A73 & 4x1.9 GHz Cortex-A53)
GPUAdreno 710Adreno 610

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad ProRedmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
RAM6GB, 8GB4GB, 6GB
Storage128GB, 256GB64GB, 128GB
Storage technologyUFS 2.2UFS 2.2
Expandable storagemicroSDXC (dedicated slot)microSDXC
Internal128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM64GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad ProRedmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
Rear camera8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Front camera8 MP, f/2.3, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm5 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/5.0", 1.12µm
Rear camera featuresLED flashLED flash
Rear camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30fps
Front camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad ProRedmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
Battery10000 mAhLi-Po 7600 mAh
Charging33W wired, PD3.0, QC3+18W wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad ProRedmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
Operating systemAndroid 14, HyperOSAndroid 16, HyperOS 3

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad ProRedmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
NetworkNo cellular connectivityNo cellular connectivity
SIMNoNo
2G bandsNot applicableNot applicable
3G bands——
GPRS—No
EDGE—No
4G bands——

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad ProRedmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
NFCNoNo
Bluetooth5.2, A2DP, LE, aptX HD, aptX Adaptive5.0, A2DP, LE, aptX
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/a/6, dual-band, Wi-Fi DirectWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
PositioningNoNo
RadioNoNo
USBUSB Type-C 2.0USB Type-C

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad ProRedmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
Water resistance—Dust protected and splash resistant

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad ProRedmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
SensorsAccelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only), compassAccelerometer, proximity (accessories only)
ColorsDark Gray, Blue, GreenGraphite Gray, Silver

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad ProRedmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakers (4 speakers)Yes, with stereo speakers
3.5 mm headphone jackYesYes
Audio features24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res audio24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res audio

Tests

Tests specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad ProRedmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
PerformanceAnTuTu: 589889 (v10) GeekBench: 2840 (v6) 3DMark: 786 (Wild Life Extreme)—
Display1454:1 contrast ratio, 654 nits max brightness (measured)—
Loudspeaker-24.1 LUFS (Very good)—
BatteryActive use score 9:36h—

Similarities

  • Both have a 3.5 mm headphone jack.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have stereo speakers.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both have 8 MP main cameras.
  • Both use dual-band Wi-Fi.

In summary

Choose Pad Pro for a larger battery and a larger screen; Pad 2 9.7-inch offers a smaller screen and a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart