Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Vivo X200 Pro 5G vs Xiaomi 17 Pro Max

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Vivo X200 Pro 5G

Vivo X200 Pro 5G

  • About 6.78 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Dimensity 9400 (3 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 4.0.
  • 90 W rated wired charging power.
  • Wi-Fi 7 support.
KSh 126,000Out of Stock
02
Xiaomi 17 Pro Max

Xiaomi 17 Pro Max

  • 219 g.
  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.9 inch screen.
  • Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 4.1.
KSh 131,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Google Pixel 10 Pro XLKSh 129,500
Vivo X300 Pro 5GKSh 149,000
Samsung Galaxy S26 UltraKSh 124,000
Samsung Galaxy S24 UltraKSh 121,000
Xiaomi 15 UltraKSh 142,000
Google Pixel 11 Pro XL 256GBKSh 132,000
iPhone 16 ProKSh 134,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

With the same IP68 rating and 50 MP main camera, the Xiaomi 17 Pro Max is the stronger choice: it has a bigger battery (7,500 mAh), runs newer Android 16 and charges faster wirelessly (50 W), while the Vivo X200 Pro 5G only has a brighter screen for outdoor use.

Display

Vivo X200 Pro 5G
About 6.78 inch screen
Xiaomi 17 Pro Max
About 6.9 inch screen

Performance

Vivo X200 Pro 5G
Mediatek Dimensity 9400 (3 nm) processor
Xiaomi 17 Pro Max
Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm) processor

Storage

Vivo X200 Pro 5G
UFS 4.0
Xiaomi 17 Pro Max
UFS 4.1

Charging

Vivo X200 Pro 5G
90 W rated wired charging power
Xiaomi 17 Pro Max
100 W rated wired charging power

Battery capacity

Vivo X200 Pro 5G
6,000 mAh battery
Xiaomi 17 Pro Max
7,500 mAh battery

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Vivo X200 Pro 5G

  • Brighter display: up to 4,500 nits (vs 3,500).

Xiaomi 17 Pro Max

  • Bigger battery: 7,500 mAh (vs 6,000 mAh).
  • Higher rated immersion depth: 6 m (vs 1.5 m), both IP68.
  • Faster wireless charging: 50 W (vs 30 W).
  • Newer Android 16 (vs Android 15).
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 50 MP (vs 32 MP).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityVivo X200 Pro 5GXiaomi 17 Pro Max
Display6.78-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 452 ppi6.9-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 416 ppi
Camera50 MP main camera with OIS, plus a 3.7x telephoto camera50 MP main camera with OIS, plus a 5x telephoto camera
PerformanceMediatek Dimensity 9400 processorQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 processor
Battery capacity6,000 mAh battery7,500 mAh battery
Charging90 W wired, 30 W wireless charging100 W wired, 50 W wireless charging
Weight223 g219 g

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationVivo X200 Pro 5GXiaomi 17 Pro Max
BrandVivoXiaomi
ModelX200 Pro17 Pro Max
Announced2024, October 142025, September 25
Release status—Available. Released 2025, September 25
Model numbers—2509FPN0BC

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationVivo X200 Pro 5GXiaomi 17 Pro Max
Dimensions162.4 x 76 x 8.2 mm or 8.5 mm162.9 x 77.6 x 8 mm (6.41 x 3.06 x 0.31 in)
Weight223 g or 228 g (7.87 oz)219 g (7.72 oz)
Build materialsGlass front, aluminum frame, glass back or glass-fiber reinforced plastic backGlass front (Dragon Crystal Glass 3), aluminum frame

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationVivo X200 Pro 5GXiaomi 17 Pro Max
Display6.78 inches, 111.5 cm2 (~90.3% screen-to-body ratio); LTPO AMOLED6.9 inches, 116.6 cm2 (~92.3% screen-to-body ratio); LTPO AMOLED, 68B colors, 2160Hz PWM, 120Hz, Dolby Vision, HDR Vivid, HDR10+, 3500 nits (peak)
Screen resolution1260 x 2800 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~452 ppi density)1200 x 2608 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~416 ppi density)
Display protectionScratch/drop-resistant glass (Armor Glass)Xiaomi Dragon Crystal Glass 3
Display features1B colors, 120Hz, 2160Hz PWM, HDR10+, Dolby Vision, 4500 nits (peak); Ultra HDR image supportSecondary display (on the back): LTPO AMOLED, 120Hz, Dolby Vision, HDR Vivid, HDR10+, 3500 nits (peak) 2.9 inches, 596 x 976 pixels

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationVivo X200 Pro 5GXiaomi 17 Pro Max
ProcessorMediatek Dimensity 9400 (3 nm)Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm)
CPUOcta-core (1x3.63 GHz Cortex-X925 & 3x3.3 GHz Cortex-X4 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720)Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
GPUImmortalis-G925Adreno 840

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationVivo X200 Pro 5GXiaomi 17 Pro Max
Storage256GB, 512GB, 1TB512GB / 1TB
Storage technologyUFS 4.0UFS 4.1
Expandable storageNoNo
RAM—12GB / 16GB
Memory configurations—512GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 16GB RAM, 1TB 16GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationVivo X200 Pro 5GXiaomi 17 Pro Max
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.6, 23mm (wide), 1/1.28", 1.22µm, PDAF, OIS; 200 MP, f/2.7, 85mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.4", 0.56µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 3.7x optical zoom, macro 2.7:1; 50 MP, f/2.0, 15mm, 119˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF50 MP, f/1.7, 23mm (wide), 1/1.28", 1.22µm, dual pixel PDAF, OIS 50 MP, f/2.6, 115mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF (30cm - ∞), OIS, 5x optical zoom 50 MP, f/2.4, 17mm, 102˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, PDAF
Front camera32 MP, f/2.0, 20mm (ultrawide)50 MP, f/2.2, 21mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, PDAF
Rear camera featuresLaser AF, color spectrum sensor, Zeiss optics, Zeiss T* lens coating, LED flash, panorama, HDR, 3D LUT importLaser AF, color spectrum sensor, Leica lens, Dual-LED dual-tone flash, HDR, panorama
Rear camera video8K@30fps, 4K@30/60/120fps, 1080p@30/60/120/240fps, gyro-EIS, 10-bit Log, Dolby Vision HDR8K@30fps (HDR), 4K@30/60/120fps (HDR10+, 10-bit Dolby Vision HDR, 10-bit LOG), 1080p@30/60/120/240/960fps, 720p@1920fps, gyro-EIS
Front camera featuresHDRHDR, panorama
Front camera video4K@30/60fps, 1080p@30/60fps4K@30/60fps, 1080p@30/60fps, HDR10+, gyro-EIS

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationVivo X200 Pro 5GXiaomi 17 Pro Max
BatterySi/C Li-Ion 6000 mAh (Global); Li-Ion 5200 mAh (Austria, Hungary, Germany)Si/C Li-Ion 7500 mAh
Charging90W wired; 30W wireless; Reverse wireless; Reverse wired100W wired, PD3.0, QC3+, 100W PPS 50W wireless 22.5W reverse wireless

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationVivo X200 Pro 5GXiaomi 17 Pro Max
Operating systemAndroid 15, up to 4 major OS updates, Funtouch 15 (International), OriginOS 5 (China)Android 16, HyperOS 3

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationVivo X200 Pro 5GXiaomi 17 Pro Max
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5GGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM + eSIM (max 2 at a time); Nano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bands—GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bands—HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bands—1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 17, 18, 19, 20, 25, 26, 28, 34, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 48, 66, 71
5G bands—1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 18, 20, 25, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 48, 66, 70, 71, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 83, 84, 89 SA/NSA
Network speed—HSPA, LTE, 5G

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationVivo X200 Pro 5GXiaomi 17 Pro Max
NFCYesYes
Bluetooth5.4, A2DP, LE, aptX HD, LHDC 55.4, A2DP, LE, aptX HD, aptX Adaptive, LHDC 5
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6/7, dual-bandWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e/7, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct
PositioningGPS (L1+L5), GLONASS (L1), BDS (B1I+B1c+B2a+B2b), GALILEO (E1+E5a+E5b), QZSS (L1+L5), NavIC (L5)GPS (L1+L5), BDS (B1I+B1c+B2a), GALILEO (E1+E5a), QZSS (L1+L5), NavIC (L5), GLONASS
RadioNoNo
USBUSB Type-C 3.2, OTGUSB Type-C 3.2, Display Port, OTG
Satellite featuresSatellite connectivity support (optional, market/region dependent)—
Ultra Wideband (UWB)—Ultra Wideband (UWB) support
Infrared—Yes

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationVivo X200 Pro 5GXiaomi 17 Pro Max
Water resistanceIP68/IP69 dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets; immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min)IP68 dust tight and water resistant (immersible up to 6m for 30 min)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationVivo X200 Pro 5GXiaomi 17 Pro Max
SensorsFingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compassFingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, proximity, gyro, compass, barometer
ColorsCosmos Black, Titanium Grey, Blue, WhiteBlack, White, Purple, Green
Additional features—Ultra Wideband (UWB) support

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationVivo X200 Pro 5GXiaomi 17 Pro Max
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakers; 24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res audioYes, with stereo speakers (with Dolby Atmos)
3.5 mm headphone jackNoNo
Audio features—24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res & Hi-Res wireless audio; Snapdragon sound

Tests

Tests specifications comparison
SpecificationVivo X200 Pro 5GXiaomi 17 Pro Max
Performance benchmarks—AnTuTu: 2456317 (v10), 3543388 (v11) GeekBench: 10600 (v6) 3DMark: 6761 (Wild Life Extreme)
Measured display brightness—1026 nits max brightness (measured)
Measured loudspeaker loudness—-26.1 LUFS (Good)
Active use battery score—Active use score 20:50h

Similarities

  • Both have 120 Hz displays.
  • Both are rated IP68.
  • Both have optical image stabilisation.
  • Both support Wi-Fi 7.
  • Both use Bluetooth 5.4.
  • Both have NFC.

In summary

For most buyers the Xiaomi 17 Pro Max is the better buy; the Vivo X200 Pro 5G makes sense if you want a brighter screen for outdoor use.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart