Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Tecno Camon 40 4G vs Tecno Spark 50s 5G

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Tecno Camon 40 4G

Tecno Camon 40 4G

  • 177.2 g.
  • About 6.78 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Helio G100 Ultimate (6 nm) processor.
  • 5,200 mAh battery capacity.
  • 45 W rated wired charging power.
KSh 24,000Out of Stock
02
Tecno Spark 50s 5G

Tecno Spark 50s 5G

  • 210 g.
  • 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • Screen: 720 x 1576 pixels.
  • MediaTek Dimensity 6400 (6 nm) processor.
  • 128 GB storage in this version.
KSh 22,000Out of Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Samsung Galaxy A17 4GKSh 23,000
Tecno Spark 50 ProKSh 22,100
Itel Super S26 Ultra 4GKSh 24,500
OPPO A5 5GKSh 23,800
POCO C85KSh 24,500
Samsung Galaxy M36 5GKSh 23,000
OPPO A3KSh 23,600
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

With the same 6.78-inch screen and 50 MP main camera, the Tecno Camon 40 4G has a sharper OLED screen, steadier photos and video (OIS), sharper selfies (32 MP) and better water and dust protection (IP66), while the Tecno Spark 50s 5G has a bigger battery (6,500 mAh) and a headphone jack for wired earphones.

Weight

Tecno Camon 40 4G
177.2 g
Tecno Spark 50s 5G
210 g

Display

Tecno Camon 40 4G
About 6.78 inch screen
Tecno Spark 50s 5G
6.78 inch screen

Performance

Tecno Camon 40 4G
Mediatek Helio G100 Ultimate (6 nm) processor
Tecno Spark 50s 5G
MediaTek Dimensity 6400 (6 nm) processor

Battery capacity

Tecno Camon 40 4G
5,200 mAh battery capacity
Tecno Spark 50s 5G
6,500 mAh battery capacity

Memory

Tecno Camon 40 4G
Up to 12 GB RAM
Tecno Spark 50s 5G
Up to 8 GB RAM

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Tecno Camon 40 4G

  • IP66 water and dust resistance (vs IP64).
  • OLED display (vs LCD).
  • Optical image stabilisation on the main camera.
  • Higher screen resolution: 1080 × 2436 (vs 720 × 1576), ~393 ppi density.
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 32 MP (vs 8 MP).
  • Lighter: 177.2 g (vs 210 g).

Tecno Spark 50s 5G

  • Bigger battery: 6,500 mAh (vs 5,200 mAh).
  • 3.5 mm headphone jack.
  • Newer Android 16 (vs Android 15).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityTecno Camon 40 4GTecno Spark 50s 5G
Display6.78-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 393 ppi6.78-inch LCD display, 120 Hz
Camera50 MP main camera with OIS50 MP main camera
PerformanceMediatek Helio G100 Ultimate processorMediaTek Dimensity 6400 processor
MemoryUp to 12 GB RAMUp to 8 GB RAM
StorageUp to 256 GB storage128 GB storage
Battery capacity5,200 mAh battery6,500 mAh battery

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GTecno Spark 50s 5G
BrandTecnoTECNO
ModelCamon 40SPARK 50s 5G
Announced2025, March 032026, October 16
Device type / form family—Smartphone
Release status—Coming soon. Exp. release 2026, October 20

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GTecno Spark 50s 5G
Dimensions164.1 x 74.6 x 7.3 mm (6.46 x 2.94 x 0.29 in)167.9 x 79.3 x 8.2 mm (6.61 x 3.12 x 0.32 in)
Weight177.2 g (6.24 oz)210 g (7.41 oz)
Drop resistance—Drop resistant up to 1.5m
Durability standard—MIL-STD-810H compliance is reported; this does not guarantee ruggedness or suitability for extreme conditions

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GTecno Spark 50s 5G
Display6.78 inches, 109.9 cm2 (~89.8% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED6.78-inch IPS LCD; 120Hz; 560 nits
Screen resolution1080 x 2436 pixels (~393 ppi density)720 x 1576 pixels
Display protectionPanda King Glass—
Display features120Hz; HDR image support—
Display technology—IPS LCD
Display size—6.78 inches
Refresh rate—120Hz
Brightness—560 nits
Pixel density—Approximately 256 ppi
Aspect ratio—19.5:9
Screen-to-body ratio—Approximately 84.2%
Screen area—112.1 cm²

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GTecno Spark 50s 5G
ProcessorMediatek Helio G100 Ultimate (6 nm)MediaTek Dimensity 6400 (6 nm)
CPUOcta-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (2x2.5 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUMali-G57 MC2Mali-G57 MC2
User interface—HiOS 16
Process node—6 nm

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GTecno Spark 50s 5G
RAM8GB, 12GB6GB, 8GB physical RAM
Storage128GB, 256GB128GB
Storage technology—UFS 2.2
Expandable storage—microSDXC (dedicated slot)
Memory configurations—128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GTecno Spark 50s 5G
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS; 8 MP, (ultrawide)50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), AF
Front camera32 MP, (wide)8 MP, f/2.0, (wide)
Rear camera featuresDual-LED flash, HDR, panoramaLED flash
Rear camera videoYesYes
Front camera videoYesYes

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GTecno Spark 50s 5G
Battery5200 mAh6500 mAh
Charging45W wired, 50% in 23 min, 100% in 43 min45W wired Bypass charging
Reverse charging—Reverse wired charging

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GTecno Spark 50s 5G
Operating systemAndroid 15, up to 3 major OS updates, HIOS 15Android 16

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GTecno Spark 50s 5G
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTEGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bands—GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bands—HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100
4G bands—LTE
5G bands—SA/NSA
Network speed—HSPA, LTE, 5G

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GTecno Spark 50s 5G
NFCYesNo
BluetoothYes5.3, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiYesWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
PositioningGPSGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSS
RadioFM radio—
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB Type-C

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GTecno Spark 50s 5G
Water resistanceIP66 dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets)IP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GTecno Spark 50s 5G
SensorsFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compassFingerprint (side-mounted); unspecified sensors
ColorsEmerald Lake Green, Galaxy Black, Glacier White, Emerald Glow GreenBurgundy Red, Breeze Blue
Biometrics—Side-mounted fingerprint sensor

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GTecno Spark 50s 5G
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakersYes
3.5 mm headphone jackNoYes
Audio features—All-scenario call noise cancellation

Similarities

  • Both have 120 Hz displays.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both take two SIM cards.
  • Both have 6.78-inch screens.
  • Both have 50 MP main cameras.
  • Both use Cortex-A76 (CPU).

In summary

Get the Tecno Camon 40 4G if you want a sharper OLED screen and steadier photos and video, or the Tecno Spark 50s 5G if you would rather have a bigger battery and a headphone jack for wired earphones.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart