Skip to content

Gimbal comparison

DJI RS 3 Mini vs DJI RS 5

Compare stabilisation, payload, battery and tracking.

Compared products
01Selected
DJI RS 3 Mini Gimbal

DJI RS 3 Mini Gimbal

  • Stabilisation: Three-axis mechanical stabilisation.
  • Battery: 18650 lithium-ion 2S.
  • 17.64 Wh of stored energy.
  • Up to 10 hours per charge.
  • Bluetooth 5.1 connection.
KSh 36,500Out of Stock
02
DJI RS 5

DJI RS 5

  • Stabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 5th-generation RS stabilization algorithm.
  • Battery: LiPo 4S.
  • 33.29 Wh of stored energy.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Touch controls for playback and calls.
KSh 76,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

DJI Osmo Mobile 8P GimbalKSh 24,500
DJI Osmo Mobile 7P GimbalKSh 16,000
DJI Osmo Mobile 6KSh 15,500
DJI Mobile 7 GimbalKSh 14,000
DJI RS 4KSh 70,000
DJI RS 4 ComboKSh 82,000
DJI RS 4 MiniKSh 42,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The DJI RS 3 Mini Gimbal has a bigger battery (2,450 mAh) and is lighter (795 g), while the DJI RS 5 has faster recharging (1 hour) and a higher 3 kg payload.

Camera

DJI RS 3 Mini Gimbal
Stabilisation: Three-axis mechanical stabilisation
DJI RS 5
Stabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 5th-generation RS stabilization algorithm

Battery capacity

DJI RS 3 Mini Gimbal
18650 lithium-ion 2S
DJI RS 5
LiPo 4S

Stored energy

DJI RS 3 Mini Gimbal
17.64 Wh of stored energy
DJI RS 5
33.29 Wh of stored energy

Connections

DJI RS 3 Mini Gimbal
Bluetooth 5.1 connection
DJI RS 5
Bluetooth 5.0 connection

Weight

DJI RS 3 Mini Gimbal
795 g
DJI RS 5
About 1.19 kg

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

DJI RS 3 Mini Gimbal

  • Bigger battery: 2,450 mAh (vs 2,150 mAh).
  • Lighter: 795 g (vs about 1.19 kg).
  • Battery type: 18650 lithium-ion 2S.
  • Stabilisation: Three-axis mechanical stabilisation.

DJI RS 5

  • Recharges faster: 1 hour (vs 2.5 hours).
  • Carries heavier phones: up to 3 kg (vs 2 kg).
  • Battery type: LiPo 4S.
  • Stabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 5th-generation RS stabilization algorithm.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityDJI RS 3 Mini GimbalDJI RS 5
ControlsPan, tilt and roll: 360°/sTouchscreen, joystick, trigger, front dial, camera-control button, M button and mode switches
Battery lifeUp to 10 hours per charge2,150 mAh battery
Weight795 gAbout 1.19 kg
CameraStabilisation: Three-axis mechanical stabilisationStabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 5th-generation RS stabilization algorithm
Battery capacity2,450 mAh battery2,150 mAh battery
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.1Bluetooth 5.0

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 3 Mini GimbalDJI RS 5
BrandDJIDJI
ModelRS 3 MiniDJI RS 5
TypeCamera gimbalCamera gimbal
StabilizationThree-axis mechanical stabilisation3-axis motorized stabilization; 5th-generation RS stabilization algorithm
Announced—2026
Color—Black

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 3 Mini GimbalDJI RS 5
DimensionsFolded: 323 × 195 × 98mm; unfolded: 180 × 159 × 296mm; extended grip/tripod excludedFolded: 247.4 × 115.7 × 258.7 mm; unfolded: 223.2 × 192.2 × 418.8 mm (with grip; excluding camera and tripod)
Weight795g in portrait mode or 850g in horizontal mode, including quick-release plate and excluding extended grip/tripodGimbal: approx. 1193 g including quick-release plates; grip: approx. 274 g

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 3 Mini GimbalDJI RS 5
Battery Type18650 lithium-ion 2SLiPo 4S
Battery Capacity2450mAh; 17.64Wh2150 mAh (33.29 Wh)
Battery LifeUp to 10 hours when balanced, level and stationary; movement reduces runtimeApprox. 14 hours standby with BG33 battery grip
Charging TimeApproximately 2.5 hours with a 10W charger at 25°CApprox. 1 hour with a compatible 65W USB PD charger; Charging temperature: 5°C to 40°C
Charging PortUSB-C; 5V/2A chargingUSB-C

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 3 Mini GimbalDJI RS 5
BluetoothBluetooth 5.1Bluetooth 5.0

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 3 Mini GimbalDJI RS 5
Subject Tracking—Optional — via DJI RS Enhanced Intelligent Tracking Module
Built-in Tripod—No — separate quick-open tripod included
Extension Rod—No
Fill Light—No
Special Features—50% higher peak motor torque than RS 4; axis fine-tuning knobs; Teflon-enhanced balancing; Z-axis indicator; electronic briefcase-handle support; subject selection from touchscreen with optional tracking module; Operating temperature: -20°C to 45°C

Compatibility & Mounting

Compatibility & Mounting specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 3 Mini GimbalDJI RS 5
Supported DeviceCompatible cameras and lens combinations within the tested payloadMirrorless cameras
Tested Payload0.4–2kgUp to 3 kg
Accessory Mounts / Ports1/4-inch-20 mounting hole; USB-C RSS camera-control port; NATO expansion portRSA/NATO ports; 1/4"-20 mount; cold shoe; USB-C camera-control and multifunctional ports
Compatible Phone Weight—Not applicable
Compatible Phone Size——
Camera Compatibility—Supported camera/lens combinations in DJI Ronin Series Compatibility Search
Mounting System—Arca-Swiss upper and Manfrotto lower quick-release plates

Gimbal & Movement

Gimbal & Movement specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 3 Mini GimbalDJI RS 5
AxesPan, tilt and rollPan, tilt and roll
Mechanical RangePan: continuous 360°; roll: −95° to +240°; tilt: −110° to +210°Pan: 360° continuous; roll: -95° to +240°; tilt: -112° to +214°
Max Control SpeedPan, tilt and roll: 360°/sPan, tilt and roll: 360°/s
Axis Locks—Automatic — 2nd-generation automated axis locks
Vertical Shooting—Yes — 3rd-generation native vertical shooting

Connectivity & Control

Connectivity & Control specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 3 Mini GimbalDJI RS 5
AppDJI Ronin; iOS 11 or later / Android 7 or later technical specificationDJI Ronin app (iOS 14.0+; Android 9.0+); Ronin app requirements: iOS 14.0 or later; Android 9.0 or later
Camera Control—Dual-Mode Bluetooth shutter/zoom on supported cameras; USB-C camera control; optional focus-motor control
Controls—Touchscreen, joystick, trigger, front dial, camera-control button, M button and mode switches

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI RS 3 Mini GimbalDJI RS 5
In the Box—Gimbal, Quick-Open Tripod, lens-fastening support, screw kit, RS 5 upper quick-release plate, RS 5 lower quick-release plate, BG33 battery grip, multi-camera control cable (USB-C, 30 cm), DJI logo sticker

Similarities

  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Same type: camera gimbal.
  • Same axes: pan, tilt and roll.
  • Same Max control speed: pan, tilt and roll: 360°/s.
  • Both are made by DJI.

In summary

Get the DJI RS 3 Mini Gimbal if you want a bigger battery and a lighter build, or the DJI RS 5 if you would rather have faster recharging and a higher 3 kg payload.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart