Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

HMD Arc vs Infinix Smart 20

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
HMD Arc

HMD Arc

  • 185.4 g.
  • About 6.52 inch screen.
  • Unisoc SC9863A (28 nm) processor.
  • 4 GB RAM in this version.
  • 64 GB storage in this version.
KSh 11,000Out of Stock
02
Infinix Smart 20

Infinix Smart 20

  • 185 g.
  • Screen: 720 x 1576 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~259 ppi density).
  • Mediatek Helio G81 Ultimate (12 nm) processor.
  • 4 GB RAM in this version.
  • Storage: eMMC 5.1.
KSh 13,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Itel A100CKSh 11,499
HMD Pulse PlusKSh 13,000
Honor Play10KSh 13,000
Redmi A7 Pro 4GKSh 14,600
Honor Choice T10KSh 14,900
Redmi A7 4GKSh 15,100
Itel A200 4GKSh 16,999
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Infinix Smart 20 charges faster (15 W), has a larger 6.78-inch, sharper, brighter screen and runs newer Android 16, while the HMD Arc has a higher-resolution main camera (13 MP).

Weight

HMD Arc
185.4 g
Infinix Smart 20
185 g

Display

HMD Arc
576 x 1280 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~215 ppi density)
Infinix Smart 20
720 x 1576 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~259 ppi density)

Performance

HMD Arc
Unisoc SC9863A (28 nm) processor
Infinix Smart 20
Mediatek Helio G81 Ultimate (12 nm) processor

Battery capacity

HMD Arc
5,000 mAh battery capacity
Infinix Smart 20
5,200 mAh battery capacity

Charging

HMD Arc
10 W rated wired charging power
Infinix Smart 20
15 W rated wired charging power

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

HMD Arc

  • Higher-resolution main camera: 13 MP (vs 8 MP).

Infinix Smart 20

  • Faster rated wired charging: 15 W (vs 10 W).
  • IP64 water and dust resistance (vs IP54).
  • Sharper screen: 259 ppi (vs 215 ppi).
  • Larger 6.78-inch screen (vs 6.52-inch).
  • Newer Android 16 (vs Android 14).
  • Brighter display: up to 700 nits (vs 460).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityHMD ArcInfinix Smart 20
Display6.52-inch LCD display, 215 ppi6.78-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 259 ppi
Camera13 MP main camera8 MP main camera
PerformanceUnisoc SC9863A processorMediatek Helio G81 Ultimate processor
Storage64 GB storageUp to 128 GB storage
Battery capacity5,000 mAh battery5,200 mAh battery
Charging10 W wired charging15 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationHMD ArcInfinix Smart 20
BrandHMDInfinix
ModelHMD ArcSmart 20
Announced2024, December 182026, March 04
Device type / form familySmartphone—
Release statusAvailable. Released 2025, JanuaryAvailable. Released 2026, March
Model numbers—X6840, X6840B

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationHMD ArcInfinix Smart 20
Dimensions166.4 x 76.9 x 9 mm (6.55 x 3.03 x 0.35 in)167.7 x 78.8 x 7.7 mm (6.60 x 3.10 x 0.30 in)
Weight185.4 g (6.53 oz)185 g (6.53 oz)
Build materials—Glass front, plastic back, plastic frame

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationHMD ArcInfinix Smart 20
DisplayIPS LCD, 460 nits (peak); 6.52 inches, 102.6 cm2 (~80.2% screen-to-body ratio)6.78 inches, 109.5 cm2 (~82.9% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 120Hz, 700 nits (HBM)
Screen resolution576 x 1280 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~215 ppi density)720 x 1576 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~259 ppi density)
Display features460 nits (peak)120Hz, 700 nits (HBM)
Display technologyIPS LCDIPS LCD
Display size6.52 inches, 102.6 cm2 (~80.2% screen-to-body ratio)6.78 inches
Brightness460 nits (peak)700 nits (HBM)
Pixel density~215 ppi259 ppi
Aspect ratio20:9 ratio19.5:9 ratio
Screen-to-body ratio~80.2% screen-to-body ratio82.9% screen-to-body ratio
Refresh rate—120Hz

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationHMD ArcInfinix Smart 20
ProcessorUnisoc SC9863A (28 nm)Mediatek Helio G81 Ultimate (12 nm)
CPUOcta-core (4x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55 & 4x1.2 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.7 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUIMG8322Mali-G52 MC2
Process node28 nm12 nm
User interface—XOS 16

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationHMD ArcInfinix Smart 20
RAM4GB4GB
Storage64GB64GB, 128GB
Expandable storagemicroSDXCmicroSDXC (dedicated slot)
Memory configurations64GB 4GB RAM64GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 4GB RAM
Storage technology—eMMC 5.1

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationHMD ArcInfinix Smart 20
Rear camera13 MP, (wide), AF8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF
Front camera5 MP8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Rear camera featuresLED flash, panoramaDual-LED flash, panorama
Rear camera videoYes1440p@30fps, 1080p@30fps
Front camera videoYes1440p@30fps, 1080p@30fps
Wide camera13 MP, (wide), AF8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationHMD ArcInfinix Smart 20
Battery5000 mAh5200 mAh
Charging10W wired15W wired 5W reverse wired
Reverse charging—5W reverse wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationHMD ArcInfinix Smart 20
Operating systemAndroid 14 (Go edition)Android 16, XOS 16

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationHMD ArcInfinix Smart 20
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTEGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIMNano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bands1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 411, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 41, 40
Network speedHSPA, LTEHSPA, LTE

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationHMD ArcInfinix Smart 20
NFCNoYes
Bluetooth5.2, A2DP, LEYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 b/g/nWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
PositioningGPS, GALILEOGPS
RadioFM radioFM radio
USBUSB Type-CUSB Type-C 2.0, OTG
Infrared—Yes

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationHMD ArcInfinix Smart 20
Water resistanceIP54 dust protected and water resistant (water splashes) - EU onlyIP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes) Drop resistant up to 1.5m

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationHMD ArcInfinix Smart 20
SensorsFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximityFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass
ColorsBlackShadow Black, Cloudline Blue, Polaris Titanium, Sunlike Orange

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationHMD ArcInfinix Smart 20
LoudspeakersYesYes
3.5 mm headphone jackYesYes

Similarities

  • Both have 4 GB RAM.
  • Both have a 3.5 mm headphone jack.
  • Both have LCD displays.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both use cm2 (display).
  • Both use Cortex-A55 (CPU).

In summary

For most buyers the Infinix Smart 20 is the better buy; the HMD Arc makes sense if you want a higher-resolution main camera.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart