Skip to content

Headphones comparison

AirPods Max USB-C 2024 vs AirPods Max 2 2026

Compare sound, battery life, fit, controls and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
AirPods Max USB-C 2024

AirPods Max USB-C 2024

  • Over-ear design surrounds your ears.
  • 386.2 g.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Noise cancellation for listening.
  • Up to 20 hours per charge.
KSh 72,000In Stock
02
AirPods Max 2 2026

AirPods Max 2 2026

  • Over-ear design surrounds your ears.
  • 386.2 g.
  • Up to 20 hours per charge.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Noise cancellation for listening.
KSh 80,000Out of Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

AirPods Max 2nd Gen Type CKSh 67,000
Nothing Headphone (1) ProKSh 52,000
Bose QuietComfort UltraKSh 44,500
Bose QuietComfort 45KSh 45,000
Beats Studio ProKSh 33,000
Bose QuietComfort Ultra Headphones 2nd GenKSh 53,500
Sony WH-1000XM6 HeadphonesKSh 44,000
2 of 4 products

Connections

Apple AirPods Max USB-C 2024
Bluetooth 5.0 connection
Apple AirPods Max 2 2026
Bluetooth 5.3 connection

Fit

Apple AirPods Max USB-C 2024
Memory foam ear cushions with mesh textile
Apple AirPods Max 2 2026
Over-ear memory-foam cushions with knit-mesh canopy

Weight

Apple AirPods Max USB-C 2024
386.2 grams
Apple AirPods Max 2 2026
386.2 g

Controls

Apple AirPods Max USB-C 2024
Digital Crown
Apple AirPods Max 2 2026
Digital Crown and listening-mode button

Audio

Apple AirPods Max USB-C 2024
Adaptive EQ
Apple AirPods Max 2 2026
H2 chip in each ear cup

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Apple AirPods Max USB-C 2024

  • Up to 20 hours per charge.
  • Built into supported Apple operating systems.
  • Weighs 386.2 grams.

Apple AirPods Max 2 2026

  • Newer Bluetooth 5.3 (vs 5.0).
  • Newer model: released in 2026 (vs 2024).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityApple AirPods Max USB-C 2024Apple AirPods Max 2 2026
FitMemory foam ear cushions with mesh textileOver-ear memory-foam cushions with knit-mesh canopy
Weight386.2 grams386.2 g
Battery lifeUp to 20 hours per chargeUp to 20 hours per charge
ControlsDigital CrownDigital Crown and listening-mode button
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.3
Charging5 minutes of charge time provides around 1.5 hours of listening time5 minutes provides around 1.5 hours

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationAirPods Max USB-C 2024AirPods Max 2 2026
BrandAppleApple
ModelAirPods Max 1 (USB-C)AirPods Max 2
Announced20242026
TypeOver-Ear Wireless HeadphonesOver-Ear Wireless Headphones
ColorMidnight, Starlight, Blue, Purple, OrangeMidnight, Starlight, Blue, Purple, Orange

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationAirPods Max USB-C 2024AirPods Max 2 2026
Weight386.2 grams386.2 g
Dimensions168.6 mm x 83.4 mm x 187.3 mm187.3 x 168.6 x 83.4 mm

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationAirPods Max USB-C 2024AirPods Max 2 2026
Battery LifeUp to 20 hours of listening time on a single charge with pro-level Active Noise Cancellation enabled; Up to 20 hours of movie playback on a single charge with pro-level Active Noise Cancellation and Spatial Audio onUp to 20 hours with Active Noise Cancellation enabled
Charging TimeWired design—
Fast Charging5 minutes of charge time provides around 1.5 hours of listening time5 minutes provides around 1.5 hours
Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless ChargingWired designNo

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationAirPods Max USB-C 2024AirPods Max 2 2026
ConnectionBluetooth + USB-C audioBluetooth or USB-C audio
BluetoothBluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.3
Bluetooth RangeWired design—
Multipoint ConnectionWired design—
ConnectorUSB-C audioUSB-C
App SupportBuilt into supported Apple operating systems; no separate appBuilt into supported Apple operating systems; no separate app

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationAirPods Max USB-C 2024AirPods Max 2 2026
Voice AssistantSiriSiri
SensorsOptical sensor (each ear cup); Position sensor (each ear cup); Case-detect sensor (each ear cup); Accelerometer (each ear cup); Gyroscope (left ear cup)Optical, position and case-detect sensors in each ear cup; accelerometers; gyroscope in left ear cup
Special FeaturesDigital Crown; Smart Case; personalized Spatial AudioAdaptive Audio; Conversation Awareness; Voice Isolation; Live Translation

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationAirPods Max USB-C 2024AirPods Max 2 2026
DriversApple-designed dynamic driverApple-designed dynamic driver
Active Noise CancellationYesYes
Transparency / Ambient ModeTransparency modeTransparency mode
Spatial AudioPersonalized Spatial Audio with dynamic head trackingPersonalised Spatial Audio with dynamic head tracking
MicrophonesNine microphones total:; Eight microphones for Active Noise Cancellation; Three microphones for voice pickup (two shared with Active Noise Cancellation and one additional microphone)Nine microphones total: eight for ANC and three for voice pickup, with two shared
Audio FeaturesAdaptive EQ; Lossless Audio via USB-C; Apple H1 headphone chip (each ear cup)H2 chip in each ear cup; Adaptive Audio; Adaptive EQ; Lossless Audio and ultra-low latency over USB-C

Charging Case

Charging Case specifications comparison
SpecificationAirPods Max USB-C 2024AirPods Max 2 2026
Case TypeNo charging caseNo charging case
Case Battery Life——
Case Charging——
Case Charging Port——
Case Wireless Charging——
Case Dimensions——
Case Weight——
Case Water & Dust Resistance——
Case Features——

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationAirPods Max USB-C 2024AirPods Max 2 2026
ControlsDigital Crown; Turn for volume control; Press once to play or pause media; Press once to answer a call or mute or unmute; Press twice to end a call; Press twice to skip forward; Press three times to skip back; Press and hold for SiriDigital Crown and listening-mode button
Ear Tips / Ear CushionsMemory foam ear cushions with mesh textileOver-ear memory-foam cushions with knit-mesh canopy

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationAirPods Max USB-C 2024AirPods Max 2 2026
Headphones / EarbudsAirPods Max 1 (USB-C)AirPods Max 2
Charging CaseNo charging caseNo charging case
Charging CableUSB-C Charge CableUSB-C charging cable
Audio CableNot includedNot included
Ear Tips / AccessoriesSmart CaseSmart Case (non-charging; 134.5 g)
DocumentationDocumentationDocumentation

Similarities

  • Both are rated for up to 20 hours per charge.
  • Both have active noise cancellation.
  • Both have an ambient mode to hear your surroundings.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have built-in microphones for calls.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart