Skip to content

Earbud comparison

JBL Tune 230NC vs JBL Tune Buds

Compare sound, battery life, fit, controls and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
JBL Tune 230NC

JBL Tune 230NC

  • In-ear design uses sealing ear tips.
  • 10.2 g per earbud.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Connects to one device at a time.
  • Noise cancellation for listening.
KSh 11,000In Stock
02
JBL Tune Buds

JBL Tune Buds

  • In-ear design uses sealing ear tips.
  • 10.8 g per earbud.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Can stay connected to two devices.
  • Up to 30 hours with the case.
KSh 11,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

OnePlus Nord Buds 4 ProKSh 11,900
JBL Tune Buds 2KSh 12,000
JBL Tune Beam 2KSh 12,300
Redmi Buds 6 ProKSh 10,680
Soundcore Liberty 3 ProKSh 11,600
Redmi Buds 8 ProKSh 11,900
Sony WF-C510KSh 10,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The JBL Tune Buds is the better buy: it has better water and dust protection (IP54), lasts longer between charges (up to 48 hours) and has larger 10 mm drivers.

Weight

JBL Tune 230NC
10.2 g per earbud
JBL Tune Buds
10.8 g per earbud

Connections

JBL Tune 230NC
Bluetooth 5.2 connection
JBL Tune Buds
Bluetooth 5.3 connection

Two devices

JBL Tune 230NC
Connects to one device at a time
JBL Tune Buds
Can stay connected to two devices

Battery life

JBL Tune 230NC
Up to 40 hours
JBL Tune Buds
Up to 30 hours with the case

Noise cancellation

JBL Tune 230NC
Noise cancellation
JBL Tune Buds
Active noise cancellation

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

JBL Tune 230NC

  • Up to 40 hours.
  • No.
  • IPX4 water and dust resistance.
  • Works with the JBL Headphones app.

JBL Tune Buds

  • IP54 water and dust resistance (vs IPX4).
  • Longer rated battery life: up to 48 hours (vs 40 hours).
  • Fast charging.
  • Multipoint connection.
  • Larger drivers: 10 mm (vs 6 mm).
  • Newer model: released in 2023 (vs 2021).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityJBL Tune 230NCJBL Tune Buds
Weight10.2 g per earbud10.8 g per earbud
Battery lifeUp to 40 hoursUp to 30 hours with the case
Two devicesConnects to one device at a timeStays connected to two devices
Noise cancellationNoise cancellation for listeningActive noise cancellation
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.2Bluetooth 5.3
Water resistanceIPX4 water and dust resistanceIP54 water and dust resistance

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 230NCJBL Tune Buds
BrandJBLJBL
ModelTune 230NCTune Buds
Announced20212023
TypeTrue Wireless In-Ear EarbudsTrue Wireless In-Ear Earbuds
Color—Black, White, Blue

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 230NCJBL Tune Buds
Weight10.2g per earpiece10.8g per earpiece

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 230NCJBL Tune Buds
Battery LifeUp to 40 hours; up to 8 hours with ANC on; up to 10 hours with ANC offUp to 48 hours; up to 10 hours with ANC on; up to 12 hours with ANC off
Charging Time2 hours from empty2 hours from empty
Fast ChargingNoYes
Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless ChargingNoNo

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 230NCJBL Tune Buds
ConnectionBluetoothBluetooth
BluetoothBluetooth 5.2Bluetooth 5.3
Multipoint ConnectionNoYes
ConnectorWireless audio connectionWireless audio connection
Cable LengthNo audio cableNo audio cable
App SupportJBL Headphones appJBL Headphones app

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 230NCJBL Tune Buds
Special FeaturesTrue WirelessTrue Wireless
Voice Assistant—Yes

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 230NCJBL Tune Buds
Drivers6 mm dynamic drivers10 mm dynamic drivers
Frequency Response20 Hz – 20 kHz20 Hz - 20 kHz
Impedance16Ω32Ω
Active Noise CancellationYesActive Noise Cancelling
Transparency / Ambient ModeAmbient Aware, TalkThruAmbient Aware, TalkThru
Spatial AudioNoNo
Microphones4 microphones4 microphones
Audio FeaturesJBL Pure Bass SoundJBL Pure Bass Sound, Voice Aware

Charging Case

Charging Case specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 230NCJBL Tune Buds
Case TypeCharging caseCharging case
Case ChargingUSB-CUSB-C
Case Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C
Case Wireless ChargingNoNo
Case Weight47.3g38.8g
Case FeaturesStandard charging caseStandard charging case
Case Battery Life—Up to 30 hours total playback contribution

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 230NCJBL Tune Buds
ControlsTouch ControlTouch Control
Water & Dust ResistanceIPX4, Water resistant, Sweat proofIP54, Water resistant, Dustproof
Ear Tips / Ear CushionsEar tips includedEar tips included

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 230NCJBL Tune Buds
Headphones / EarbudsJBL Tune 230NC TWS earbudsJBL Tune Buds earbuds
Charging CaseCharging caseCharging case
Charging CableUSB Type-C charging cableUSB Type-C charging cable
Audio CableNot includedNot included
Ear Tips / Accessories3 sizes of eartips3 sizes of eartips
DocumentationQuick Start Guide / Safety Sheet (S / i); Warranty / Warning (W / !)Warranty / Warning (W / !); Quick Start Guide / Safety Sheet (S / i)

Similarities

  • Both have active noise cancellation.
  • Both work with a companion app.
  • Both have an ambient mode to hear your surroundings.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have built-in microphones for calls.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.

In summary

The JBL Tune Buds is the better buy for almost everyone, with better water and dust protection and longer battery life.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart