Skip to content

Headphones comparison

Bose Headphones 700 vs JBL Tour One M2

Compare sound, battery life, fit, controls and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
Bose Headphones 700

Bose Headphones 700

  • Over-ear design surrounds your ears.
  • About 250 g.
  • Up to 20 hours per charge.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Can stay connected to two devices.
KSh 38,000Out of Stock
02
JBL Tour One M2

JBL Tour One M2

  • Over-ear design surrounds your ears.
  • 278 g per earbud.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Can stay connected to two devices.
  • Noise cancellation for listening.
KSh 31,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Nothing Headphone (1) ProKSh 52,000
JBL TOUR ONE M3KSh 34,500
Bose QuietComfort UltraKSh 44,500
Bose QuietComfort 45KSh 45,000
Sony WH-1000XM5 HeadphonesKSh 32,500
Beats Studio ProKSh 33,000
Bose QuietComfort Ultra Headphones 2nd GenKSh 53,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The JBL Tour One M2 is the better buy: it lasts longer between charges (up to 50 hours) and has virtual surround sound and a foldable design for travel.

Connections

Bose Headphones 700
Bluetooth connection
JBL Tour One M2
Bluetooth and wired connection

Fit

Bose Headphones 700
Cushioned over-ear earcups
JBL Tour One M2
Cushioned ear cups

Weight

Bose Headphones 700
About 250 g
JBL Tour One M2
278 g per earbud

Battery life

Bose Headphones 700
Up to 20 hours per charge
JBL Tour One M2
Up to 50 hours

Controls

Bose Headphones 700
Capacitive touch controls and physical buttons
JBL Tour One M2
Controls on Ear Cups?

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Bose Headphones 700

  • Connection: Bluetooth or 2.5 mm audio cable.

JBL Tour One M2

  • Longer rated battery life: up to 50 hours (vs 20 hours).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.3 (vs 5.0).
  • Virtual surround sound.
  • Newer model: released in 2023 (vs 2019).
  • Folds for travel.
  • Connection: Bluetooth and wired 3.5 mm audio cable.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityBose Headphones 700JBL Tour One M2
FitCushioned over-ear earcupsCushioned ear cups
WeightAbout 250 g278 g per earbud
Battery lifeUp to 20 hours per chargeUp to 50 hours
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.3
Charging15 minutes provides up to 3.5 hoursYes
SoftwareWorks with the Bose Music appWorks with the JBL Headphones app

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationBose Headphones 700JBL Tour One M2
BrandBoseJBL
ModelNoise Cancelling Headphones 700Tour One M2
AnnouncedMay 29, 20192023
TypeOver-Ear Wireless HeadphonesOver-Ear Wireless Headphones
ColorBlack, Luxe Silver—

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationBose Headphones 700JBL Tour One M2
WeightApproximately 250 g278g per earpiece
Dimensions203 x 165 x 51 mm—

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationBose Headphones 700JBL Tour One M2
Battery LifeUp to 20 hoursUp to 50 hours; up to 30 hours with ANC on; up to 50 hours with ANC off
Charging TimeUp to 2.5 hours2 hours from empty
Fast Charging15 minutes provides up to 3.5 hoursYes
Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless ChargingNoNo

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationBose Headphones 700JBL Tour One M2
ConnectionBluetooth or 2.5 mm audio cableBluetooth and wired 3.5 mm audio cable
BluetoothBluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.3
Bluetooth RangeUp to 10 m / 33 ft—
Multipoint ConnectionYesYes
Connector2.5 mm headphone input; USB-C charging3.5 mm audio cable
Cable Length1.06 m audio cable; 0.5 m USB cableNo audio cable
App SupportBose Music appJBL Headphones app

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationBose Headphones 700JBL Tour One M2
Voice AssistantAmazon Alexa, Google Assistant and native voice assistant accessConnected-device voice assistant; configurable through JBL Headphones app
Special Features11 ANC levels; Conversation Mode; touch controlsSupports Auracast, Foldable, Detachable Cable

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationBose Headphones 700JBL Tour One M2
Active Noise CancellationYes — 11 adjustable levelsTrue Adaptive Noise Canceling
Transparency / Ambient ModeConversation ModeAmbient Aware, TalkThru
MicrophonesEight-microphone system: six for ANC and four for voice pickup, with two shared7 microphones
Audio FeaturesActive EQ; Bose AR supportJBL Legendary Pro Audio Sound, Voice Aware
Drivers—40 mm dynamic drivers
Frequency Response—10 Hz–40 kHz passive; 10 Hz–22 kHz active
Impedance—32Ω
Spatial Audio—Spatial Sound

Charging Case

Charging Case specifications comparison
SpecificationBose Headphones 700JBL Tour One M2
Case TypeNo charging caseNo charging case
Case Battery Life——
Case Charging——
Case Charging Port——
Case Wireless Charging——
Case Dimensions——
Case Weight——
Case Water & Dust Resistance——
Case Features——

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationBose Headphones 700JBL Tour One M2
ControlsCapacitive touch controls and physical buttonsControls on Ear Cups?
Ear Tips / Ear CushionsCushioned over-ear earcupsCushioned ear cups

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationBose Headphones 700JBL Tour One M2
Headphones / EarbudsBose Noise Cancelling Headphones 700JBL Tour One M2 Headphones
Charging CaseNo charging caseNo charging case
Charging CableUSB-C charging cableUSB Type-C charging cable
Audio Cable2.5 mm to 3.5 mm audio cable3.5 mm audio cable
Ear Tips / AccessoriesCarry caseCarrying Case
DocumentationDocumentationWarranty / Warning (W / !); Quick Start Guide / Safety Sheet (S / i)

Similarities

  • Both work with a companion app.
  • Both have active noise cancellation.
  • Both have an ambient mode to hear your surroundings.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have built-in microphones for calls.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.

In summary

The JBL Tour One M2 is the better buy for almost everyone, with longer battery life and virtual surround sound.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart