Skip to content

Speaker comparison

JBL Boombox 3 vs Soundcore Rave 3S

Compare sound, battery life, durability and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
JBL Boombox 3

JBL Boombox 3

  • 6,700 g.
  • 10,000 mAh battery capacity.
  • 72.6 Wh of stored energy.
  • Bluetooth 5.3 connection.
  • Up to 24 hours per charge.
KSh 49,500In Stock
02
Soundcore Rave 3S

Soundcore Rave 3S

  • About 10,200 g.
  • 4,900 mAh battery capacity.
  • Bluetooth 5.3 connection.
  • Works with the Soundcore app.
  • Up to 12 hours per charge.
KSh 45,670In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Sony HT-S500RF | 1000WKSh 50,000
JBL PartyBox On The GoKSh 49,000
JBL PartyBox 110KSh 48,000
JBL PartyBox Club 120KSh 49,500
JBL Partybox Encore 2KSh 46,500
Marshall Woburn III Bluetooth SpeakerKSh 49,500
JBL PartyBox On the Go 2KSh 48,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The JBL Boombox 3 is the stronger choice: it has a much bigger battery (10,000 mAh) and better water and dust protection (IP67) and is lighter (6.7 kg), while the Soundcore Rave 3S only offers two included wireless microphones.

Weight

JBL Boombox 3
6.7 kg
Soundcore Rave 3S
About 10,200 g

Battery capacity

JBL Boombox 3
10,000 mAh battery capacity
Soundcore Rave 3S
4,900 mAh battery capacity

Battery life

JBL Boombox 3
Up to 24 hours per charge
Soundcore Rave 3S
Up to 12 hours per charge

Output power

JBL Boombox 3
180 W rated output
Soundcore Rave 3S
Up to 200W

Water resistance

JBL Boombox 3
IP67 water and dust resistance
Soundcore Rave 3S
IPX4 water and dust resistance

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

JBL Boombox 3

  • Bigger battery: 10,000 mAh (vs 4,900 mAh).
  • Rated for up to 24 hours per charge (vs 12).
  • IP67 water and dust resistance (vs IPX4).
  • Lighter: 6.7 kg (vs about 10.2 kg).

Soundcore Rave 3S

  • Two included wireless microphones.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityJBL Boombox 3Soundcore Rave 3S
Weight6.7 kgAbout 10.2 kg
Battery capacity10,000 mAh battery4,900 mAh battery
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.3
Battery lifeUp to 24 hours per chargeUp to 12 hours per charge
Water resistanceIP67 water and dust resistanceIPX4 water and dust resistance
SoftwareWorks with the JBL Portable appWorks with the Soundcore app

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Boombox 3Soundcore Rave 3S
BrandJBLSoundcore
ModelBoombox 3A31A3012
TypePortable Bluetooth SpeakerPortable Party Speaker
Announced—May 2025
Color—Black

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Boombox 3Soundcore Rave 3S
Dimensions482.4 × 256.9 × 199.7 mm (W × H × D)Approximately 300 × 280 × 504mm
Weight6.7 kgApproximately 10.2kg including two microphones

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Boombox 3Soundcore Rave 3S
Battery72.6 Wh lithium-ion polymer (7.26 V / 10000 mAh)4900mAh / 7.3V

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Boombox 3Soundcore Rave 3S
Bluetooth5.3Bluetooth 5.3
Bluetooth Profiles / CodecsA2DP 1.3; AVRCP 1.6SBC and AAC
Wi-FiBluetooth-only portable speakerNot supported; Bluetooth audio
Wired InputsAUX input3.5mm AUX input; dedicated 6.35mm microphone/guitar input with selector
HDMIPortable speaker designNot supported
USBUSB-A power-bank output, 5 V / 2 AUSB-C charging
Microphone / Guitar InputsNo microphone or guitar inputTwo included wireless microphones; 6.35mm wired microphone/guitar input; gain and wired volume controls
Multi-Speaker / Stereo PairingPartyBoost stereo and multi-speaker connectionTWS stereo with another Rave 3S; Auracast group playback; incompatible with PartyCast; wireless microphones pair to host only
App SupportJBL Portable appsoundcore app for EQ, vocal effects, reverb, lighting, firmware and automatic power-off settings
Bluetooth Range—Up to 50m under suitable conditions; obstacles and interference reduce range

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Boombox 3Soundcore Rave 3S
Voice AssistantNo built-in voice assistantNo standalone voice-assistant system specified
LightshowNo party lightshowBeat-synchronised integrated lighting; button and app controls; can be switched off
Party FeaturesNot a party-speaker productDual wireless karaoke microphones; AI Vocal Removal; reverb; Auracast and TWS; app EQ and lighting
Home Cinema FeaturesNot a home-cinema speakerTV audio through compatible AUX or Bluetooth connection; no HDMI
Special Features—Automatic power-off settings; app firmware updates; microphone volume and original vocal level controls

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Boombox 3Soundcore Rave 3S
Speaker ConfigurationThree-way system with subwoofer, dual midrange drivers and dual tweetersOne woofer and three full-range drivers
Drivers189 × 114 mm subwoofer; two 80.9 × 80.9 mm midrange drivers; two 20 mm tweeters1 × 6.5-inch woofer and 3 × 2.5-inch full-range drivers
Frequency Response40 Hz–20 kHz40Hz–20kHz
Total Power Output180 W RMS on AC; 136 W RMS on batteryUp to 200W
Signal-to-Noise Ratio>80 dB—
Audio Channels—Single speaker; left and right stereo with two Rave 3S units; three or more linked units play mono
Sound Modes / EQ—BassUp; app EQ presets and customised EQ; adjustable vocal reverb
Audio Features—AI Vocal Removal with adjustable original vocal level; dual wireless microphones; vocal reverb

Power & Battery

Power & Battery specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Boombox 3Soundcore Rave 3S
Power SourceRechargeable battery; 100–240 V AC, 50/60 HzBuilt-in rechargeable battery; USB-C charging at 5V 3A
Battery LifeUp to 24 hoursUp to 12h at 50% volume with BassUp and lights off
Charging Time6.5 hours—
Charging PortAC mains inputUSB-C

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Boombox 3Soundcore Rave 3S
Water & Dust ResistanceIP67IPX4 splash resistance on speaker body only; wireless microphones are not waterproof
MaterialsMetal handle; silicone grip—
Placement / MountingFree-standing portable placementPortable upright placement with integrated carrying handle
Controls—Power, volume, Bluetooth, playback, track selection, AI Vocal Removal, Auracast, lights and BassUp; reverb knob; rear wired volume and gain controls

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Boombox 3Soundcore Rave 3S
Speaker / SoundbarBoombox 3Soundcore Rave 3S
SubwooferNo subwoofer suppliedNo separate subwoofer supplied
Remote ControlNo remote control supplied—
Power Cable2 m AC power cordUSB-C to USB-C cable; wall charger not included
Audio / HDMI CableNot applicableNo AUX, guitar or HDMI cable supplied
Mounting AccessoriesPortable designNo mounting kit supplied; integrated carrying handle
Other Accessories—Two wireless microphones and four AA batteries
DocumentationQuick Start Guide and safety documentationQuick Start Guide

Similarities

  • Both work with a companion app.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.

In summary

For most buyers the JBL Boombox 3 is the better buy; the Soundcore Rave 3S makes sense if you want two included wireless microphones.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart