Skip to content

Laptop comparison

HP 15s-fq5016nia (Core i5-1235U) vs HP ProBook 450 G10 (Core i7-1355U)

Compare performance, display, memory, battery and ports.

Compared products
01Selected
HP 15s-fq5016nia, Core i5-1235U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD

HP 15s-fq5016nia, Core i5-1235U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD

  • 1,690 g.
  • 15.6 inch screen.
  • Intel Core i5-1235U processor.
  • Storage: PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD.
  • 8 GB RAM in this version.
KSh 95,000Out of Stock
02
HP ProBook 450 G10, Core i7-1355U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD

HP ProBook 450 G10, Core i7-1355U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD

  • 15.6 inch screen.
  • Intel Core i7-1355U processor.
  • Storage: PCIe NVMe SSD.
  • 8 GB RAM in this version.
  • Runs Windows 11 Pro.
KSh 88,000Out of Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Lenovo IdeaPad 5 x360, Core Ultra 5 225U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSDKSh 88,000
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch, M1KSh 93,000
HP ProBook 450 G10, Core i7-1355U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSDKSh 98,000
HP Envy x360 14-es0013dx, Core i5-1335U, 8GB RAM, 1TB SSDKSh 80,000
HP ProBook 440 G10, Core i5-1335U, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSDKSh 90,000
HP ProBook 440 G10, Core i7-1355U, 8GB/16GB RAM, 512GB SSDKSh 105,000
HP ProBook 440 G11, Core Ultra 7 155U, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSDKSh 105,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the HP 15s-fq5016nia if you want a slimmer 17.9 mm body. Choose the HP ProBook 450 G10 if you want a brighter display (400 nits), Gigabit Ethernet, RJ-45 and Wi-Fi 6E.

Performance

HP 15s-fq5016nia
Intel Core i5-1235U processor
HP ProBook 450 G10
Intel Core i7-1355U processor

Storage

HP 15s-fq5016nia
PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD
HP ProBook 450 G10
PCIe NVMe SSD

Software

HP 15s-fq5016nia
Runs FreeDOS 3.0
HP ProBook 450 G10
Runs Windows 11 Pro

Battery life

HP 15s-fq5016nia
3-cell, 41 Wh lithium-ion
HP ProBook 450 G10
Up to 10 hours per charge

Weight

HP 15s-fq5016nia
1.69 kg
HP ProBook 450 G10
About 1.74 kg

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

HP 15s-fq5016nia

  • Slimmer: 17.9 mm thick (vs 19.9 mm).

HP ProBook 450 G10

  • Brighter display: up to 400 nits (vs 250).
  • Gigabit Ethernet, RJ-45.
  • Newer Wi-Fi 6E (vs Wi-Fi 5).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.3 (vs 4.2).
  • Higher boost clock: up to 5 GHz (vs 4.4 GHz).
  • Video output to a monitor over USB-C (DisplayPort).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityHP 15s-fq5016niaHP ProBook 450 G10
PerformanceIntel Core i5-1235U processor, Intel Iris Xe graphicsIntel Core i7-1355U processor, Integrated Intel graphics
Display15.6-inch LCD display15.6-inch LCD display
Battery life3-cell, 41 Wh lithium-ionUp to 10 hours per charge
Weight1.69 kgAbout 1.74 kg
ConnectionsWi-Fi 5, Bluetooth 4.2Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3
SoftwareFreeDOS 3.0Windows 11 Pro

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationHP 15s-fq5016nia, Core i5-1235U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSDHP ProBook 450 G10, Core i7-1355U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD
BrandHPHP
ModelHP 15s-fq5016nia (6G3P5EA)HP ProBook 450 G10, Core i7-1355U
Announced20222023
Form FactorClamshellClamshell
ColorJet black—

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationHP 15s-fq5016nia, Core i5-1235U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSDHP ProBook 450 G10, Core i7-1355U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD
Dimensions358.5 × 242 × 17.9 mm359.4 × 239.5 × 19.9 mm
Weight1.69 kgStarting at 1.74 kg with 42 Wh or 1.79 kg with 51 Wh; configuration dependent
Build MaterialsTextured mesh-knit finish—

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationHP 15s-fq5016nia, Core i5-1235U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSDHP ProBook 450 G10, Core i7-1355U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD
Display Size15.6 inches15.6 inches
Display TypeLCD; micro-edge, anti-glareUWVA/IPS options; exact panel depends on SKU
Resolution1366 × 768HD 1366 × 768, FHD 1920 × 1080 or QHD 2560 × 1440; exact panel depends on SKU
Brightness250 nits250 nits, 300 nits QHD or 400 nits FHD; configuration dependent
Display Features45% NTSC; micro-edge; anti-glareAnti-glare; narrow bezel; 45% NTSC, 100% sRGB or 100% NTSC depending on panel
Touchscreen—Touch and non-touch configurations available; exact SKU required

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationHP 15s-fq5016nia, Core i5-1235U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSDHP ProBook 450 G10, Core i7-1355U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD
ProcessorIntel Core i5-1235UIntel Core i7-1355U
CPU10 cores, 12 threads, up to 4.4GHz10 cores (2 performance + 8 efficiency), 12 threads; up to 5.0 GHz; 12 MB cache
GPUIntel Iris Xe GraphicsIntegrated Intel Graphics
Graphics MemoryShared system memoryShared system memory
RAM TypeDDR4-3200; 8 GB factory configuration uses 2 × 4 GBDDR4-3200; two accessible SO-DIMM slots; dual channel; up to 32 GB
Storage TypePCIe NVMe M.2 SSDPCIe NVMe SSD

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationHP 15s-fq5016nia, Core i5-1235U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSDHP ProBook 450 G10, Core i7-1355U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD
RAM8GB8GB
Storage512GB512GB

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationHP 15s-fq5016nia, Core i5-1235U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSDHP ProBook 450 G10, Core i7-1355U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD
Battery3-cell, 41 Wh lithium-ion3-cell 42 Wh or 51 Wh lithium-polymer; configuration dependent
Power Adapter45 W HP Smart AC adapter45 W or 65 W, USB-C or HP Smart AC; regional configuration dependent
Battery Life—HP tests: up to 10 h 45 min with 42 Wh or 13 h with 51 Wh battery; actual runtime varies

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationHP 15s-fq5016nia, Core i5-1235U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSDHP ProBook 450 G10, Core i7-1355U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD
Operating SystemFreeDOS 3.0Windows 11 Pro

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationHP 15s-fq5016nia, Core i5-1235U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSDHP ProBook 450 G10, Core i7-1355U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD
Wi-FiRealtek RTL8821CE-M Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), 1×1; MU-MIMOIntel Wi-Fi 6E AX211 on documented configuration; wireless options vary
BluetoothBluetooth 4.25.3 on documented AX211 configuration
EthernetNo built-in EthernetGigabit Ethernet, RJ-45

Camera & Audio

Camera & Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationHP 15s-fq5016nia, Core i5-1235U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSDHP ProBook 450 G10, Core i7-1355U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD
WebcamHP True Vision 720p HD camera with temporal noise reductionHD or optional 5 MP IR camera; exact configuration requires SKU confirmation
SpeakersDual speakersDual stereo speakers
MicrophonesDual digital microphone arrayDual digital microphone array
Audio Features—Integrated stereo audio with dual-array microphones

Keyboard & Input

Keyboard & Input specifications comparison
SpecificationHP 15s-fq5016nia, Core i5-1235U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSDHP ProBook 450 G10, Core i7-1355U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD
KeyboardFull-size jet-black keyboard with numeric keypadSpill-resistant full-size keyboard with numeric keypad; backlight optional by configuration
TrackpadHP Imagepad with multi-touch gesture supportMulti-touch Clickpad
Stylus SupportNoNo
Keyboard Backlight—Optional backlit keyboard
Fingerprint Reader—Optional fingerprint reader

Ports

Ports specifications comparison
SpecificationHP 15s-fq5016nia, Core i5-1235U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSDHP ProBook 450 G10, Core i7-1355U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD
USB-A2 × USB-A 5 Gbps2 × USB-A 5 Gbps
USB-C1 × USB-C 5 Gbps, data only; no charging or external display output2 × USB-C 10 Gbps with Power Delivery and DisplayPort
Thunderbolt / USB4No; USB-C 5 Gbps data-only portNo Thunderbolt or USB4; USB-C 10 Gbps with Power Delivery and DisplayPort
HDMIHDMI 1.4bHDMI 2.1
DisplayPortNo DisplayPort output through USB-CDisplayPort over USB-C
Memory Card ReaderMulti-format SD card readerNo SD or microSD card reader
3.5mm Audio Jack3.5 mm headphone/microphone combo3.5 mm headphone/microphone combo
Other PortsHP AC smart-pin inputAC power connector

Additional Features

Additional Features specifications comparison
SpecificationHP 15s-fq5016nia, Core i5-1235U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSDHP ProBook 450 G10, Core i7-1355U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD
SecurityFirmware TPMTPM 2.0; HP Sure Start, Sure Click and Sure Sense

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationHP 15s-fq5016nia, Core i5-1235U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSDHP ProBook 450 G10, Core i7-1355U, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD
LaptopHP 15s-fq5016niaHP ProBook 450 G10, Core i7-1355U
Charging Cable—AC power cord, 1 m; 2-wire or 3-wire platform options

Similarities

  • Both have 8 GB RAM.
  • Both have a 3.5 mm headphone jack.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both offer 512 GB of storage.
  • Both have built-in microphones for calls.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.

In summary

Choose HP 15s-fq5016nia for Intel Iris Xe graphics and a slimmer build; HP ProBook 450 G10 offers Gigabit Ethernet, RJ-45 and a brighter screen.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart