Skip to content

Speaker comparison

JBL Authentics 300 vs JBL Harman Kardon Go + Play 3

Compare sound, battery life, durability and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
JBL Authentics 300

JBL Authentics 300

  • 4,900 g.
  • 4,800 mAh battery capacity.
  • Bluetooth 5.3 connection.
  • Up to 8 hours per charge.
  • Mains-powered product.
KSh 45,000In Stock
02
Harman Kardon Go + Play 3

Harman Kardon Go + Play 3

  • 4,700 g.
  • 25.92 Wh of stored energy.
  • Up to 8 hours per charge.
  • 160 W rated output.
  • Bluetooth 5.2.
KSh 40,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

JBL Bar 2.1 Deep Bass MK2 | 300WKSh 44,000
JBL Authentics 200KSh 39,000
JBL PartyBox Club 120KSh 49,500
JBL Partybox Encore 2KSh 46,500
JBL PartyBox Encore Essential 2KSh 43,500
Soundcore Rave 3SKSh 45,670
JBL PartyBox On the Go 2KSh 48,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The JBL Harman Kardon Go + Play 3 is the stronger choice: it has a higher 160 W rated output and larger 130 mm drivers, while the JBL Authentics 300 only offers Amazon Alexa and Google Assistant.

Weight

JBL Authentics 300
4.9 kg
JBL Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
4.7 kg

Output power

JBL Authentics 300
100 W rated output
JBL Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
160 W rated output

Battery capacity

JBL Authentics 300
4,800 mAh battery
JBL Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
25.92 Wh battery

Connections

JBL Authentics 300
Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.3
JBL Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
Bluetooth 5.2

Charging time

JBL Authentics 300
Under 3.5 hours
JBL Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
3 hours

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

JBL Authentics 300

  • Amazon Alexa and Google Assistant.

JBL Harman Kardon Go + Play 3

  • Higher rated output: 160 W (vs 100 W).
  • Larger drivers: 130 mm (vs 25 mm).
  • Lower price: KSh 40,000 (vs KSh 45,000).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityJBL Authentics 300JBL Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
Portability4,900 g4,700 g
Output power100 W rated output160 W rated output
Weight4.9 kg4.7 kg
Battery capacity4,800 mAh battery25.92 Wh battery
ConnectionsWi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.2
Battery lifeUp to 8 hours per chargeUp to 8 hours per charge

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Authentics 300Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
BrandJBLJBL
ModelAuthentics 300Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
TypeSmart SpeakerPortable Bluetooth Speaker
Color—Black

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Authentics 300Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
Dimensions342 × 195.6 × 180.3 mm (W × H × D)439 × 240 × 196mm
Weight4.9 kg4.7kg

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Authentics 300Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
Battery3.6 V / 4800 mAh lithium-ion25.92 Wh rechargeable battery

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Authentics 300Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
Bluetooth5.3Bluetooth 5.2 | A2DP 1.3 | AVRCP 1.6
Bluetooth Profiles / CodecsA2DP 1.3.2; AVRCP 1.5A2DP 1.3; AVRCP 1.6
Wi-Fi802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax, 2.4 and 5 GHzBluetooth-only portable speaker
Wired InputsAudio input; Ethernet3.5mm AUX Input | USB-C
USBUSB-C service portUSB-C charge output, 5 V / 2 A; service port
Multi-Speaker / Stereo PairingMulti-room playback through Google Home or Amazon AlexaWireless stereo pairing with a second Go + Play 3
App SupportJBL One; Google Home; Amazon Alexa—
HDMI—Portable speaker design
Microphone / Guitar Inputs—No microphone or guitar input

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Authentics 300Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
Voice AssistantAmazon Alexa and Google AssistantNo built-in voice assistant
LightshowNo party lightshowNo party lightshow
Party FeaturesNot a party-speaker productNot a party-speaker product
Home Cinema FeaturesNot a home-cinema productNot a home-cinema speaker

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Authentics 300Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
Speaker ConfigurationTwo 25 mm tweeters; 5.25-inch woofer; 6.5-inch passive radiator—
DriversTwo 25 mm tweeters; 5.25-inch woofer; 6.5-inch passive radiator1 × 130mm Subwoofer | 2 × 70mm Midrange Drivers | 2 × 20mm Tweeters
Frequency Response45 Hz–20 kHz (-6 dB)43Hz–20kHz (-6dB)
Total Power Output100 W maximum at 1% THD160 W RMS
Audio ChannelsStereo 2.02.0 Channel Stereo
Sound Modes / EQOn-speaker bass and treble; JBL One app EQAutomatic Self-Tuning | Room-Adaptive Sound Calibration
Audio FeaturesAutomatic self-tuning; AirPlay; Alexa Multi-Room Music; Chromecast built-in; Spotify ConnectAutomatic self-tuning; dual far-field microphones; dual-device Bluetooth
Signal-to-Noise Ratio—>80dB

Power & Battery

Power & Battery specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Authentics 300Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
Power Source100–240 V AC, 50/60 HzRechargeable battery / USB charging
Battery LifeUp to 8 hoursUp to 8 hours
Charging TimeUnder 3.5 hours3 hours
Fast ChargingMains-powered product—
Charging PortAC mains inputAC mains input
Power ConsumptionNetwork standby: under 2 W—

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Authentics 300Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
ControlsVolume, bass and treble; app and voice controls—
MaterialsRecycled fabric, plastic and aluminium; leather-like enclosure; Quadrex grilleTempered glass touch panel; recycled polyester grille, aluminium handle and plastic casing
Placement / Mounting—Free-standing portable placement

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Authentics 300Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
Speaker / SoundbarAuthentics 300Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
SubwooferNo subwoofer suppliedNo subwoofer supplied
Remote ControlNo remote control suppliedNo remote control supplied
Power CableAC power cableAC power cable
Other AccessoriesNot applicableHarman Kardon Go + Play 3 | Power Cable | Quick Start Guide | Safety & Warranty Card
DocumentationQuick-start guide; safety sheet; warranty cardQuick Start Guide and safety documentation
Audio / HDMI Cable—Not applicable
Mounting Accessories—Portable design

Similarities

  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both use A2DP (Bluetooth profiles / codecs).
  • Same party features: not a party-speaker product.
  • Same charging port: AC mains input.
  • Both are made by JBL.

In summary

For most buyers the JBL Harman Kardon Go + Play 3 is the better buy; the JBL Authentics 300 makes sense if you want Amazon Alexa and Google Assistant.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart