Skip to content

Mouse comparison

Logitech M650 L Left vs Logitech Marathon M705

Compare sensor, connection, battery and comfort.

Compared products
01Selected
Logitech M650 L Left

Logitech M650 L Left

  • 115.4 g.
  • Left-handed shape for your grip.
  • Bluetooth connection.
  • Battery: 1 x AA battery (included).
  • 4,000 DPI sensor.
KSh 6,700In Stock
02
Logitech Marathon M705

Logitech Marathon M705

  • 135 g.
  • 2.4 GHz wireless connection.
  • Horizontal scrolling for wide documents.
  • Battery: 2 × AA.
  • Precision Optical Tracking.
KSh 8,900In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Logitech G402 Hyperion FuryKSh 6,000
Razer Deathadder Essential Wired Gaming MouseKSh 8,500
Logitech G305 LIGHTSPEEDKSh 8,400
Logitech Signature M650KSh 6,000
Logitech Pop MouseKSh 5,700
Logitech M720 TriathlonKSh 5,200
Logitech Ergo M575KSh 6,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Logitech M650 L Left if you want a lighter build (115.4 g) and a lower price (KSh 2,200 less). Choose the Logitech Marathon M705 if you want up to 36 months of battery life.

Weight

Logitech M650 L Left
115.4 g
Logitech Marathon M705
135 g

Connections

Logitech M650 L Left
Bluetooth connection
Logitech Marathon M705
2.4 GHz wireless connection

Battery capacity

Logitech M650 L Left
1 x AA battery (included)
Logitech Marathon M705
2 × AA

Performance

Logitech M650 L Left
4,000 DPI sensor
Logitech Marathon M705
Precision Optical Tracking

Sensor technology

Logitech M650 L Left
Logitech Advanced Optical Tracking
Logitech Marathon M705
Precision Optical Tracking

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Logitech M650 L Left

  • Lighter: 115.4 g (vs 135 g).
  • Lower price: KSh 6,700 (vs KSh 8,900).
  • Logitech Advanced Optical Tracking sensor.
  • Power: 1 x AA battery.
  • Also in the box: AA Battery.

Logitech Marathon M705

  • Longer rated battery life: up to 36 months (vs 24).
  • Precision Optical Tracking sensor.
  • Power: 2 × AA.
  • Also in the box: AA batteries.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityLogitech M650 L LeftLogitech Marathon M705
Weight115.4 g135 g
ConnectionsBluetooth Low Energy or Logi Bolt USB receiver2.4 GHz wireless Unifying USB receiver
Battery lifeUp to 24 months of battery lifeUp to 36 months of battery life
Performance4,000 DPI sensorPrecision Optical Tracking
Battery capacityBattery: 1 x AA battery (included)Battery: 2 × AA
Sensor technologyLogitech Advanced Optical TrackingPrecision Optical Tracking

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M650 L LeftLogitech Marathon M705
BrandLogitechLogitech
ModelSignature M650 L LEFT (910-006239)Marathon M705 (910-001949)
TypeProductivity mouseProductivity mouse
ColorGraphiteCharcoal

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M650 L LeftLogitech Marathon M705
Dimensions118.7 mm × 66.2 mm × 42 mm109 mm × 71 mm × 42 mm
Weight115.4 g135 g
Hand OrientationLeft-handed—

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M650 L LeftLogitech Marathon M705
Connection TypeBluetooth Low Energy or Logi Bolt USB receiver2.4 GHz wireless Unifying USB receiver
Wireless ReceiverLogi Bolt USB receiver includedUnifying USB receiver included
Wireless Range10 m wireless range10 meters

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M650 L LeftLogitech Marathon M705
Silent ClicksSilentTouch technology—

Sensor & Tracking

Sensor & Tracking specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M650 L LeftLogitech Marathon M705
Sensor TechnologyLogitech Advanced Optical TrackingPrecision Optical Tracking
DPI400–4,000 DPI1000±

Buttons & Scrolling

Buttons & Scrolling specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M650 L LeftLogitech Marathon M705
Number of Buttons55
Scroll WheelSmartWheel precision and fast scrollingHyper-fast scroll wheel with tilt

Battery & Power

Battery & Power specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M650 L LeftLogitech Marathon M705
Battery Type1 x AA battery (included)2 × AA
Battery LifeUp to 24 months with Logi Bolt; up to 20 months with BluetoothUp to 36 months

System Requirements

System Requirements specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M650 L LeftLogitech Marathon M705
WindowsWindows 10, 11 or laterWindows 10, 11 or later
macOSmacOS 10.10 or later; macOS 10.15 or later—

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M650 L LeftLogitech Marathon M705
In the BoxWireless Mouse; USB Receiver; 1 AA Battery; User documentationMouse; Logitech® Unifying receiver; 2 AA batteries; User documentation

Similarities

  • Both connect with a USB receiver.
  • Same type: productivity mouse.
  • Same number of buttons: 5.
  • Both are made by Logitech.

In summary

Choose M650 L Left for a lighter build; Marathon M705 offers longer rated battery life.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart