Skip to content

Earbud comparison

Google Pixel Buds A-Series vs Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max

Compare sound, battery life, fit, controls and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
Google Pixel Buds A-Series

Google Pixel Buds A-Series

  • In-ear design uses sealing ear tips.
  • 5.06 g per earbud.
  • Up to 24 hours with the case.
  • Bluetooth 5.0 connection.
  • No noise cancellation for listening.
KSh 15,500In Stock
02
Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max

Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max

  • In-ear design uses sealing ear tips.
  • 5.5 g per earbud.
  • Bluetooth 6.1 connection.
  • Works with the Soundcore app.
  • Noise cancellation for listening.
KSh 15,500Out of Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

CMF Ear (R) B171 2024KSh 16,500
JBL Endurance Peak 3KSh 15,000
OnePlus Buds 4KSh 16,000
Sony WF-C710NKSh 14,500
JBL Live Pro+ TWSKSh 14,000
Sony WF-1000XM4KSh 29,500
Apple AirPods Pro 2KSh 28,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max is the stronger choice: it lasts longer per charge (12 hours) and has better water and dust protection (IP55), active noise cancellation and hi-res Bluetooth audio, while the Google Pixel Buds A-Series only has larger 12 mm drivers.

Weight

Google Pixel Buds A-Series
5.06 g per earbud
Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
5.5 g per earbud

Connections

Google Pixel Buds A-Series
Bluetooth 5.0 connection
Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
Bluetooth 6.1 connection

Noise cancellation

Google Pixel Buds A-Series
No noise cancellation
Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
Noise cancellation

Fit

Google Pixel Buds A-Series
Silicone ear tips, S/M/L
Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
Silicone ear tips in multiple sizes

Controls

Google Pixel Buds A-Series
Capacitive touch controls
Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
Touch controls, 20 built-in commands, and smart-case controls

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Google Pixel Buds A-Series

  • Larger drivers: 12 mm (vs 9.2 mm).

Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max

  • Rated for up to 12 hours per charge (vs 5).
  • IP55 water and dust resistance (vs IPX4).
  • Active noise cancellation.
  • Rated for up to 50 hours in total with the charging case (vs 24).
  • LDAC hi-res Bluetooth codec support.
  • Wireless charging.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityGoogle Pixel Buds A-SeriesSoundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
FitSilicone ear tips, S/M/LSilicone ear tips in multiple sizes
Weight5.06 g per earbud5.5 g per earbud
Battery lifeUp to 24 hours with the caseUp to 12 hours per charge; 50 hours with the case
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 6.1
Water resistanceIPX4 water and dust resistanceIP55 water and dust resistance
SoftwareWorks with the Google Pixel Buds appWorks with the Soundcore app

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationGoogle Pixel Buds A-SeriesSoundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
BrandGoogleSoundcore
ModelPixel Buds A-SeriesLiberty 5 Pro Max
Announced20212026
TypeTrue Wireless In-Ear EarbudsTrue Wireless In-Ear Earbuds
ColorClearly White, Dark Olive, Charcoal, SeaTitanium Gold

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationGoogle Pixel Buds A-SeriesSoundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
Weight5.06g per earbud; 42.8g case with earbuds5.5 g per earbud
DimensionsEarbud 20.7 x 29.3 x 17.5mm; case 63 x 47 x 25mm—

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationGoogle Pixel Buds A-SeriesSoundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
Battery LifeUp to 5 hours; up to 24 hours with charging caseUp to 12 hours / 50 hours with case in normal mode; ANC standard 6.5 hours / 28 hours; ANC extreme 2.5 hours / 10.5 hours
Fast Charging15 minutes provides up to 3 hours5 minutes provides up to 4 hours
Charging PortUSB-C (case)USB-C (charging case)
Wireless ChargingNoYes
Charging Time—Earbuds about 1 hour; case about 3 hours

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationGoogle Pixel Buds A-SeriesSoundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
ConnectionBluetoothBluetooth
BluetoothBluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 6.1
App SupportGoogle Pixel Buds app on Androidsoundcore app
Bluetooth Range—10 m / 33 ft
Multipoint Connection—Yes — up to three devices
Connector—Wireless audio connection
Cable Length—No audio cable

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationGoogle Pixel Buds A-SeriesSoundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
Voice AssistantGoogle AssistantBuilt-in offline voice control
SensorsCapacitive touch and IR proximity sensorsEight MEMS microphones and two bone-conduction voice pickup units
Special FeaturesGoogle Fast Pair; real-time translation on supported devicesAnker Thus AI chip; AI Note-Taker; smart display case

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationGoogle Pixel Buds A-SeriesSoundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
DriversCustom-designed 12mm dynamic drivers9.2 mm wool-paper diaphragm drivers
Audio CodecsAAC, SBCSBC, AAC, LDAC
Active Noise CancellationNoYes — Adaptive ANC 4.0
Transparency / Ambient ModeNoYes
Spatial AudioNoOptimized for Dolby Atmos
MicrophonesDual beamforming microphonesEight MEMS microphones and two bone-conduction VPUs with Thus AI processing
Audio FeaturesAdaptive Sound; Bass BoostHi-Res sound; HearID 5.0; AI Sound Enhancement

Charging Case

Charging Case specifications comparison
SpecificationGoogle Pixel Buds A-SeriesSoundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
Case TypeCharging caseSmart charging case with AMOLED display
Case Battery LifeIncluded in total battery figures aboveUp to 50 hours total in normal mode or 28 hours with ANC on
Case ChargingUSB-CUSB-C or wireless charging
Case Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C
Case Wireless ChargingNoYes
Case Dimensions63 x 47 x 25mm—
Case Weight42.8g with earbuds—
Case FeaturesProtective charging case1.78-inch AMOLED smart display; AI recording, transcription and summaries

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationGoogle Pixel Buds A-SeriesSoundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
ControlsCapacitive touch controlsTouch controls, 20 built-in commands, and smart-case controls
Water & Dust ResistanceIPX4 (earbuds)IP55 earbuds
Ear Tips / Ear CushionsSilicone ear tips, S/M/LSilicone ear tips in multiple sizes

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationGoogle Pixel Buds A-SeriesSoundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max
Headphones / EarbudsPixel Buds A-Series earbudsLiberty 5 Pro Max earbuds
Charging CaseCharging caseSmart charging case with AMOLED display
Charging CableUSB-C charging cableUSB-C charging cable
Audio CableTrue wireless designTrue wireless design
Ear Tips / AccessoriesSilicone ear tips, S/M/LSilicone ear tips in multiple sizes
DocumentationQuick start guide and safety documentationQuick start and safety documentation

Similarities

  • Both work with a companion app.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have built-in microphones for calls.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both use In-ear design uses sealing ear tips.
  • Both use touch controls for everyday use.

In summary

For most buyers the Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro Max is the better buy; the Google Pixel Buds A-Series makes sense if you want larger 12 mm drivers.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart