Skip to content

Speaker comparison

JBL Partybox Encore 2 vs Soundcore Rave 3S

Compare sound, battery life, durability and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
JBL Partybox Encore 2

JBL Partybox Encore 2

  • 6,400 g.
  • 4,722 mAh battery capacity.
  • Bluetooth 5.4 connection.
  • Up to 15 hours per charge.
  • 100 W rated output.
KSh 46,500In Stock
02
Soundcore Rave 3S

Soundcore Rave 3S

  • About 10,200 g.
  • 4,900 mAh battery capacity.
  • Bluetooth 5.3 connection.
  • Works with the Soundcore app.
  • Up to 12 hours per charge.
KSh 45,670In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

JBL PartyBox On The GoKSh 49,000
JBL PartyBox 110KSh 48,000
JBL Boombox 3KSh 49,500
JBL Authentics 300KSh 45,000
JBL PartyBox Club 120KSh 49,500
JBL PartyBox Encore Essential 2KSh 43,500
JBL PartyBox On the Go 2KSh 48,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The JBL Partybox Encore 2 is the better buy: it lasts longer per charge (15 hours) and is lighter (6.4 kg).

Weight

JBL Partybox Encore 2
6.4 kg
Soundcore Rave 3S
About 10,200 g

Battery capacity

JBL Partybox Encore 2
4,722 mAh battery capacity
Soundcore Rave 3S
4,900 mAh battery capacity

Connections

JBL Partybox Encore 2
Bluetooth 5.4 connection
Soundcore Rave 3S
Bluetooth 5.3 connection

Battery life

JBL Partybox Encore 2
Up to 15 hours per charge
Soundcore Rave 3S
Up to 12 hours per charge

Output power

JBL Partybox Encore 2
100 W rated output
Soundcore Rave 3S
Up to 200W

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

JBL Partybox Encore 2

  • Rated for up to 15 hours per charge (vs 12).
  • Lighter: 6.4 kg (vs about 10.2 kg).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.4 (vs 5.3).

Soundcore Rave 3S

  • 4,900 mAh battery.
  • Up to 12 hours per charge.
  • Up to 200W.
  • IPX4 water and dust resistance.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityJBL Partybox Encore 2Soundcore Rave 3S
Portability6,400 gAbout 10,200 g
Output power100 W rated outputUp to 200W
Weight6.4 kgAbout 10.2 kg
Battery capacity4,722 mAh battery4,900 mAh battery
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.4Bluetooth 5.3
Battery lifeUp to 15 hours per chargeUp to 12 hours per charge

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Partybox Encore 2Soundcore Rave 3S
BrandJBLSoundcore
ModelPartybox Encore 2A31A3012
TypePortable Party SpeakerPortable Party Speaker
Announced—May 2025
Color—Black

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Partybox Encore 2Soundcore Rave 3S
Dimensions319.5 × 338.6 × 263 mm (W × H × D)Approximately 300 × 280 × 504mm
Weight6.4 kgApproximately 10.2kg including two microphones

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Partybox Encore 2Soundcore Rave 3S
BatteryJBL Battery 200 lithium-ion (7.4 V / 4722 mAh)4900mAh / 7.3V

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Partybox Encore 2Soundcore Rave 3S
Bluetooth5.4Bluetooth 5.3
Bluetooth Profiles / CodecsA2DP 1.4; AVRCP 1.6; TMAP 1.0; PBP 1.0SBC and AAC
Wi-FiBluetooth-only portable speakerNot supported; Bluetooth audio
HDMIPortable speaker designNot supported
USBUSB charge output up to 11 V / 2 A with speaker offUSB-C charging
Microphone / Guitar InputsMicrophone and guitar inputsTwo included wireless microphones; 6.35mm wired microphone/guitar input; gain and wired volume controls
Multi-Speaker / Stereo PairingAuracast stereo and multi-speaker pairingTWS stereo with another Rave 3S; Auracast group playback; incompatible with PartyCast; wireless microphones pair to host only
Bluetooth Range—Up to 50m under suitable conditions; obstacles and interference reduce range
Wired Inputs—3.5mm AUX input; dedicated 6.35mm microphone/guitar input with selector
App Support—soundcore app for EQ, vocal effects, reverb, lighting, firmware and automatic power-off settings

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Partybox Encore 2Soundcore Rave 3S
Voice AssistantNo built-in voice assistantNo standalone voice-assistant system specified
LightshowYes — integrated party lightshowBeat-synchronised integrated lighting; button and app controls; can be switched off
Home Cinema FeaturesNot a home-cinema speakerTV audio through compatible AUX or Bluetooth connection; no HDMI
Party Features—Dual wireless karaoke microphones; AI Vocal Removal; reverb; Auracast and TWS; app EQ and lighting
Special Features—Automatic power-off settings; app firmware updates; microphone volume and original vocal level controls

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Partybox Encore 2Soundcore Rave 3S
Speaker ConfigurationWoofer and dual tweetersOne woofer and three full-range drivers
Drivers135 mm woofer; two 20 mm dome tweeters1 × 6.5-inch woofer and 3 × 2.5-inch full-range drivers
Frequency Response40 Hz–20 kHz (-6 dB)40Hz–20kHz
Total Power Output100 W RMSUp to 200W
Signal-to-Noise Ratio>80 dB—
Audio Channels—Single speaker; left and right stereo with two Rave 3S units; three or more linked units play mono
Sound Modes / EQ—BassUp; app EQ presets and customised EQ; adjustable vocal reverb
Audio Features—AI Vocal Removal with adjustable original vocal level; dual wireless microphones; vocal reverb

Power & Battery

Power & Battery specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Partybox Encore 2Soundcore Rave 3S
Power SourceRechargeable battery; 100–240 V AC, 50/60 HzBuilt-in rechargeable battery; USB-C charging at 5V 3A
Battery LifeUp to 15 hoursUp to 12h at 50% volume with BassUp and lights off
Charging TimeUnder 3.5 hours with speaker off—
Charging PortAC mains inputUSB-C

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Partybox Encore 2Soundcore Rave 3S
Placement / MountingFree-standing portable placementPortable upright placement with integrated carrying handle
Controls—Power, volume, Bluetooth, playback, track selection, AI Vocal Removal, Auracast, lights and BassUp; reverb knob; rear wired volume and gain controls
Water & Dust Resistance—IPX4 splash resistance on speaker body only; wireless microphones are not waterproof

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Partybox Encore 2Soundcore Rave 3S
Speaker / SoundbarJBL PartyBox Encore 2Soundcore Rave 3S
SubwooferNo subwoofer suppliedNo separate subwoofer supplied
Remote ControlNo remote control supplied—
Power Cable2 m AC power cordUSB-C to USB-C cable; wall charger not included
Audio / HDMI CableNot applicableNo AUX, guitar or HDMI cable supplied
Mounting AccessoriesPortable designNo mounting kit supplied; integrated carrying handle
Other Accessories—Two wireless microphones and four AA batteries
DocumentationQuick-start guide; safety and warranty informationQuick Start Guide

Similarities

  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Same type: Portable Party Speaker.

In summary

The JBL Partybox Encore 2 is the better buy for almost everyone, with longer rated battery life and a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart