Skip to content

Speaker comparison

JBL PartyBox Encore Essential 2 vs JBL Harman Kardon Go + Play 3

Compare sound, battery life, durability and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
JBL PartyBox Encore Essential 2

JBL PartyBox Encore Essential 2

  • 6,200 g.
  • 4,722 mAh battery capacity.
  • 34 Wh of stored energy.
  • Bluetooth 5.4 connection.
  • Up to 15 hours per charge.
KSh 43,500In Stock
02
Harman Kardon Go + Play 3

Harman Kardon Go + Play 3

  • 4,700 g.
  • 25.92 Wh of stored energy.
  • Up to 8 hours per charge.
  • 160 W rated output.
  • Bluetooth 5.2.
KSh 40,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

JBL PartyBox On The GoKSh 49,000
JBL PartyBox 110KSh 48,000
JBL Authentics 300KSh 45,000
JBL PartyBox Club 120KSh 49,500
JBL Partybox Encore 2KSh 46,500
JBL PartyBox On-The-Go EssentialKSh 39,500
Soundcore Rave 3SKSh 45,670
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The JBL Harman Kardon Go + Play 3 has a higher 160 W rated output and is lighter (4.7 kg), while the JBL PartyBox Encore Essential 2 lasts longer per charge (15 hours) and has a lightshow.

Weight

JBL PartyBox Encore Essential 2
6.2 kg
JBL Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
4.7 kg

Stored energy

JBL PartyBox Encore Essential 2
34 Wh of stored energy
JBL Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
25.92 Wh of stored energy

Battery life

JBL PartyBox Encore Essential 2
Up to 15 hours per charge
JBL Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
Up to 8 hours per charge

Output power

JBL PartyBox Encore Essential 2
100 W rated output
JBL Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
160 W rated output

Connections

JBL PartyBox Encore Essential 2
Bluetooth 5.4
JBL Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
Bluetooth 5.2

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

JBL PartyBox Encore Essential 2

  • Rated for up to 15 hours per charge (vs 8).
  • Larger battery: 34 Wh (vs 25.92 Wh).
  • Lightshow: integrated party lightshow.
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.4 (vs 5.2).

JBL Harman Kardon Go + Play 3

  • Higher rated output: 160 W (vs 100 W).
  • Lighter: 4.7 kg (vs 6.2 kg).
  • Lower price: KSh 40,000 (vs KSh 43,500).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityJBL PartyBox Encore Essential 2JBL Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
Portability6,200 g4,700 g
Output power100 W rated output160 W rated output
Weight6.2 kg4.7 kg
Battery capacity4,722 mAh battery25.92 Wh battery
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.4Bluetooth 5.2
Battery lifeUp to 15 hours per chargeUp to 8 hours per charge

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL PartyBox Encore Essential 2Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
BrandJBLJBL
ModelPartyBox Encore Essential 2Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
TypePortable Party SpeakerPortable Bluetooth Speaker
Color—Black

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL PartyBox Encore Essential 2Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
Dimensions319.5 × 342 × 260.4 mm (W × H × D)439 × 240 × 196mm
Weight6.2 kg4.7kg

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL PartyBox Encore Essential 2Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
Battery34 Wh lithium-ion (7.4 V / 4722 mAh)25.92 Wh rechargeable battery

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL PartyBox Encore Essential 2Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
Bluetooth5.4Bluetooth 5.2 | A2DP 1.3 | AVRCP 1.6
Bluetooth Profiles / CodecsA2DP 1.4; AVRCP 1.6; TMAP 1.0; PBP 1.0A2DP 1.3; AVRCP 1.6
Wi-FiBluetooth-only portable speakerBluetooth-only portable speaker
Wired Inputs3.5 mm AUX; microphone and guitar inputs3.5mm AUX Input | USB-C
HDMIPortable speaker designPortable speaker design
USBUSB charge output up to 11 V / 2 A with speaker offUSB-C charge output, 5 V / 2 A; service port
Microphone / Guitar Inputs—No microphone or guitar input
Multi-Speaker / Stereo Pairing—Wireless stereo pairing with a second Go + Play 3

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL PartyBox Encore Essential 2Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
Voice AssistantNo built-in voice assistantNo built-in voice assistant
LightshowYes — integrated party lightshowNo party lightshow
Home Cinema FeaturesNot a home-cinema speakerNot a home-cinema speaker
Special FeaturesAI Sound Boost, Auracast pairing, LED light show, JBL PartyBox app—
Party Features—Not a party-speaker product

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL PartyBox Encore Essential 2Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
Drivers135 mm woofer; two 20 mm dome tweeters1 × 130mm Subwoofer | 2 × 70mm Midrange Drivers | 2 × 20mm Tweeters
Frequency Response40 Hz–20 kHz (-6 dB)43Hz–20kHz (-6dB)
Total Power Output100 W RMS160 W RMS
Signal-to-Noise Ratio>80 dB>80dB
Audio Channels—2.0 Channel Stereo
Sound Modes / EQ—Automatic Self-Tuning | Room-Adaptive Sound Calibration
Audio Features—Automatic self-tuning; dual far-field microphones; dual-device Bluetooth

Power & Battery

Power & Battery specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL PartyBox Encore Essential 2Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
Power SourceRechargeable battery; 100–240 V AC, 50/60 HzRechargeable battery / USB charging
Battery LifeUp to 15 hoursUp to 8 hours
Charging TimeUnder 3.5 hours with speaker off3 hours
Charging PortAC mains inputAC mains input

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL PartyBox Encore Essential 2Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
Water & Dust ResistanceIPX4 splashproof—
MaterialsRecycled plastic with fabric grilleTempered glass touch panel; recycled polyester grille, aluminium handle and plastic casing
Placement / MountingFree-standing portable placementFree-standing portable placement

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL PartyBox Encore Essential 2Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
Speaker / SoundbarPartyBox Encore Essential 2Harman Kardon Go + Play 3
SubwooferNo subwoofer suppliedNo subwoofer supplied
Remote ControlNo remote control suppliedNo remote control supplied
Power Cable2 m AC power cordAC power cable
Audio / HDMI CableNot applicableNot applicable
Mounting AccessoriesPortable designPortable design
Other Accessories—Harman Kardon Go + Play 3 | Power Cable | Quick Start Guide | Safety & Warranty Card
DocumentationQuick-start guide; warranty and safety informationQuick Start Guide and safety documentation

Similarities

  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both use A2DP (Bluetooth profiles / codecs).
  • Same Wi-Fi: bluetooth-only portable speaker.
  • Same HDMI: portable speaker design.
  • Same home cinema features: not a home-cinema speaker.

In summary

Get the JBL Harman Kardon Go + Play 3 if you want a higher 160 W rated output and a lighter build, or the JBL PartyBox Encore Essential 2 if you would rather have longer rated battery life and a lightshow.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart