Skip to content

Earbud comparison

Pixel Buds 2a vs CMF Ear B173

Compare sound, battery life, fit, controls and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
Pixel Buds 2a

Pixel Buds 2a

  • In-ear design uses sealing ear tips.
  • 4.7 g per earbud.
  • Bluetooth 5.4 connection.
  • Noise cancellation for listening.
  • Touch controls for everyday use.
KSh 21,500In Stock
02
CMF Ear (3) B173

CMF Ear (3) B173

  • In-ear design uses sealing ear tips.
  • 5.2 g per earbud.
  • Bluetooth 5.4 connection.
  • Can stay connected to two devices.
  • IP54 rating for the case.
KSh 21,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Beats Powerbeats ProKSh 22,300
JBL LIVE BUDS 3KSh 19,000
JBL Tour Pro 2KSh 23,500
Marshall Motif II ANCKSh 23,000
Samsung Galaxy Buds 4 ProKSh 23,000
Apple AirPods 4KSh 19,500
PS5 Pulse Explore Wireless EarbudsKSh 23,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Pixel Buds 2a lasts longer between charges (up to 10 hours) and is slimmer, while the CMF Ear B173 has virtual surround sound and offers wireless charging and case wireless charging.

Weight

Pixel Buds 2a
4.7 g per earbud
CMF Ear B173
5.2 g per earbud

Fit

Pixel Buds 2a
Silicone ear tips, XS/S/M/L
CMF Ear B173
Three pairs of ear tips

Controls

Pixel Buds 2a
Capacitive touch controls
CMF Ear B173
Pinch controls on earbuds

Noise cancellation

Pixel Buds 2a
Noise cancellation
CMF Ear B173
Active noise cancellation

Audio

Pixel Buds 2a
Google Tensor A1
CMF Ear B173
24-bit Hi-Res Audio

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Pixel Buds 2a

  • Longer rated battery life: up to 10 hours (vs 5.5 hours).
  • Slimmer: 16 mm thick (vs 20.75 mm).

CMF Ear B173

  • Wireless charging: (case).
  • Virtual surround sound.
  • Supports spatial audio.
  • Hi-Res Audio certified.
  • Connects to two devices at once.
  • LDAC hi-res Bluetooth codec support.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityPixel Buds 2aCMF Ear B173
Weight4.7 g per earbud5.2 g per earbud
Battery lifeUp to 10 hours / 27 hours with case (ANC off)Up to 5.5 hours with ANC
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.4Bluetooth 5.4
Water resistanceIP54 water and dust resistanceIP54 water and dust resistance
Charging5 minutes provides up to 1 hour with ANC5 minutes provides 1 hour on earbuds
SoftwareWorks with the Google Pixel Buds appNothing X

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationPixel Buds 2aCMF Ear (3) B173
BrandGoogle—
ModelPixel Buds 2aEar (3) (B173)
Announced20252025
TypeTrue Wireless In-Ear EarbudsTrue Wireless In-Ear Earbuds
ColorFog, Berry, Iris, HazelWhite, Black

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationPixel Buds 2aCMF Ear (3) B173
Weight4.7g per earbud; 47.6g case with earbuds5.2 g per earbud
DimensionsEarbud 23.1 x 16.0 x 17.8mm; case 50.0 x 24.5 x 57.2mm30.5 × 21.5 × 20.75 mm per earbud

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationPixel Buds 2aCMF Ear (3) B173
Battery LifeUp to 10 hours / 27 hours with case (ANC off); 7 hours / 20 hours with case (ANC on)Up to 5.5 hours with ANC; up to 38 hours total with charging case (ANC off)
Fast Charging5 minutes provides up to 1 hour with ANC5 minutes provides 1 hour on earbuds; 10 minutes provides 10 hours including case, ANC off
Charging PortUSB-C (case)USB-C (case)
Wireless ChargingNoYes (case)
Charging Time—70 minutes wired; 120 minutes wirelessly

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationPixel Buds 2aCMF Ear (3) B173
ConnectionBluetoothBluetooth
BluetoothBluetooth 5.4Bluetooth 5.4
App SupportGoogle Pixel Buds app on AndroidNothing X
Bluetooth Range—10 m
Multipoint Connection—Yes, dual connection

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationPixel Buds 2aCMF Ear (3) B173
Voice AssistantGemini and Google AssistantCharging-case Talk button activates voice assistant
SensorsCapacitive touch, IR proximity and Hall sensorsIn-ear detection; pinch sensor
Special FeaturesGoogle Tensor A1; Clear Calling; Google Fast PairSuper Mic in charging case; Hi-Res Wireless Audio

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationPixel Buds 2aCMF Ear (3) B173
DriversCustom-designed 11mm dynamic drivers12mm dynamic driver
Active Noise CancellationActive Noise Cancellation with Silent Seal 1.5Up to 45dB ANC
Transparency / Ambient ModeYesYes
MicrophonesTwo microphones per earbudSix MEMS microphones and two voice pickup units; Super Mic in case
Audio FeaturesGoogle Tensor A1; active in-ear pressure relief; five-band EQ24-bit Hi-Res Audio with LDAC
Frequency Response—20 Hz–40 kHz
Impedance—32 ohms
Audio Codecs—AAC, SBC, LDAC
Spatial Audio—Static spatial audio

Charging Case

Charging Case specifications comparison
SpecificationPixel Buds 2aCMF Ear (3) B173
Case TypeCharging caseCharging case
Case Battery LifeIncluded in total battery figures aboveIncluded in the total battery-life figures above
Case ChargingUSB-CUSB-C
Case Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C
Case Wireless ChargingNoYes
Case Dimensions50.0 x 24.5 x 57.2mm55.5 × 55.5 × 22.25 mm
Case Weight47.6g with earbuds—
Case FeaturesProtective charging caseProtective charging case
Case Water & Dust Resistance—IP54

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationPixel Buds 2aCMF Ear (3) B173
ControlsCapacitive touch controlsPinch controls on earbuds; Talk and pairing buttons on case
Water & Dust ResistanceIP54 earbuds; IPX4 caseIP54 earbuds
Ear Tips / Ear CushionsSilicone ear tips, XS/S/M/LThree pairs of ear tips

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationPixel Buds 2aCMF Ear (3) B173
Headphones / EarbudsPixel Buds 2a earbudsEar (3) (B173) earbuds
Charging CaseCharging caseCharging case
Charging CableNot includedUSB-C to USB-C cable
Audio CableTrue wireless designTrue wireless design
Ear Tips / AccessoriesSilicone ear tips, XS/S/M/LEar tips/accessories supplied for the product design
DocumentationQuick start guide and safety documentationQuick start and safety documentation

Similarities

  • Both are rated IP54.
  • Both have active noise cancellation.
  • Both have an ambient mode to hear your surroundings.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have built-in microphones for calls.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.

In summary

Get the Pixel Buds 2a if you want longer battery life and a slimmer build, or the CMF Ear B173 if you would rather have virtual surround sound and wireless charging.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart