Skip to content

Robot vacuum comparison

Eufy RoboVac X8 Hybrid 2-in-1 Vacuum and Mop vs Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5

Compare suction, cleaning features, battery and maintenance.

Compared products
01Selected
Eufy RoboVac X8 Hybrid 2-in-1 Vacuum and Mop

Eufy RoboVac X8 Hybrid 2-in-1 Vacuum and Mop

  • 5,200 mAh battery capacity.
  • Suction power: twin turbines, each up to 2,000 Pa.
  • Recharge: approximately 4–5 hours.
  • Obstacle avoidance: laser navigation with collision/drop sensors.
  • Noise level: 60 dB.
KSh 70,300Out of Stock
02
Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5

  • 2,300 g.
  • 2,500 mAh battery.
  • Suction power: up to 2000Pa.
  • Sensing plate for obstacles.
  • Navigation and mapping: zigzag cleaning path.
KSh 16,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum S40C (EU)KSh 27,400
Xiaomi Robot Vacuum X20 ProKSh 81,980
Eufy G50 Hybrid Robot Vacuum and MopKSh 28,320
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Eufy RoboVac X8 Hybrid 2-in-1 Vacuum and Mop is the better buy: it has a much bigger battery (5,200 mAh).

Features

Eufy RoboVac X8 Hybrid 2-in-1 Vacuum and Mop
Automatic charging base, recharge
Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5
CDZC108 charging dock, 170 × 134 × 82.5mm

Battery capacity

Eufy RoboVac X8 Hybrid 2-in-1 Vacuum and Mop
5,200 mAh battery
Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5
2,500 mAh battery

Obstacle avoidance

Eufy RoboVac X8 Hybrid 2-in-1 Vacuum and Mop
Laser navigation with collision/drop sensors
Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5
Sensing plate

Navigation and mapping

Eufy RoboVac X8 Hybrid 2-in-1 Vacuum and Mop
IPath laser SLAM, AI.Map 2.0
Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5
Zigzag cleaning path

App and voice control

Eufy RoboVac X8 Hybrid 2-in-1 Vacuum and Mop
Supported eufy app, 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi
Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5
Mi Home/Xiaomi Home app

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Eufy RoboVac X8 Hybrid 2-in-1 Vacuum and Mop

  • Bigger battery: 5,200 mAh (vs 2,500 mAh).
  • Vacuum type: Robot dry vacuum with removable hard-floor mop.

Xiaomi Robot Vacuum E5

  • Vacuum type: Robot vacuum with fixed-plate mopping.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityEufy RoboVac X8 Hybrid 2-in-1 Vacuum and MopXiaomi Robot Vacuum E5
FeaturesAutomatic charging base, recharge and resumeCDZC108 charging dock, 170 × 134 × 82.5mm
Battery capacity5,200 mAh battery2,500 mAh battery
Suction powerTwin turbines, each up to 2,000 PaUp to 2000Pa at maximum suction in Xiaomi laboratory testing
Obstacle avoidanceLaser navigation with collision/drop sensorsSensing plate for obstacles
Navigation and mappingiPath laser SLAM, AI.Map 2.0Zigzag cleaning path
App and voice controlSupported eufy app, 2.4 GHz Wi-FiMi Home/Xiaomi Home app

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationEufy RoboVac X8 Hybrid 2-in-1 Vacuum and MopXiaomi Robot Vacuum E5
BrandEufyXiaomi
ModelT2261311Robot Vacuum E5
Vacuum typeRobot dry vacuum with removable hard-floor mopRobot vacuum with fixed-plate mopping
Suction powerTwin turbines, each up to 2,000 Pa; not a single 4,000 Pa measurementUp to 2000Pa at maximum suction in Xiaomi laboratory testing; actual results depend on environment
Rated power60 W25W
Rated voltage14.4 V battery; charging input 24 V, 1 A14.4V nominal; 20V charging voltage
Battery capacity5,200 mAh typical; lithium-ion2500mAh rated; 2600mAh nominal
RuntimeModel-specific manual: maximum 150 minutes; actual conditions and mode affect runtimeOver 110 minutes in Xiaomi test: fully charged, standard suction, tiled floor at 23±2°C, dustbin, water tank and mop fitted
Navigation and mappingiPath laser SLAM; AI.Map 2.0; saved multi-floor plans, selective rooms, zones and no-go areasZigzag cleaning path
Obstacle avoidanceLaser navigation with collision/drop sensors; no camera-based object-recognition claimSensing plate for obstacles; overhang detection steps back from detected drops
Cleaning modesAuto, spot and app zone cleaning; Quiet, Standard, Turbo, Max and BoostIQ suction settings; removable mopping moduleVacuuming and mopping; Silent, Standard and Strong suction levels; spot cleaning
Dustbin capacity400 ml400ml
Water tank capacity250 ml—
Dock featuresAutomatic charging base; recharge and resume; no self-emptyingCDZC108 charging dock; 170 × 134 × 82.5mm; rated input and output 20V/0.6A
App and voice controlSupported eufy app; 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi; compatible Alexa/Google Assistant commands; no specific-room voice cleaningMi Home/Xiaomi Home app; Alexa and Google Assistant with compatible devices and regional/language availability
Noise level60 dB; mode and conditions affect noise—

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationEufy RoboVac X8 Hybrid 2-in-1 Vacuum and MopXiaomi Robot Vacuum E5
Dimensions345 × 345 × 97.2 mm — official UK product specifications300mm diameter × 70mm height
Weight—2.3kg net weight

Product details

Product details specifications comparison
SpecificationEufy RoboVac X8 Hybrid 2-in-1 Vacuum and MopXiaomi Robot Vacuum E5
SuctionTwin turbines; each up to 2,000 Pa—
MapsMulti-floor plans, selective rooms, customized zones and no-go areas—
Containers400 ml dust container; 250 ml water tank—
Battery5,200 mAh typical; 14.4 V lithium-ion—
RechargeApproximately 4–5 hours; recharge and resume—
Connectivity2.4 GHz Wi-Fi; supported eufy app and compatible voice services—
Power60 W; charging input 24 V, 1 A—
MoppingWater or only Eufy-approved solution; remove mop before carpet cleaning—
PackageRobot, charging base, adapter, side brushes, extra filter, water tank, washable cloth, five disposable cloths, five cable ties and documentation—

Similarities

  • Both hold 400 ml.
  • Both are rated 2,000 Pa.

In summary

The Eufy RoboVac X8 Hybrid 2-in-1 Vacuum and Mop is the better buy for almost everyone, with a much bigger battery.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart