Skip to content

Earbud comparison

Shokz OpenDots One vs Anker Soundcore Aeroclip 2

Compare sound, battery life, fit, controls and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
Shokz OpenDots One

Shokz OpenDots One

  • Open-ear design without sealing ear tips.
  • 6.5 g per earbud.
  • Listed playback: 40 hours with the case.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Can stay connected to two devices.
KSh 23,300In Stock
02
Anker Soundcore Aeroclip 2

Anker Soundcore Aeroclip 2

  • Open-ear design without sealing ear tips.
  • 6.2 g per earbud.
  • Up to 32 hours with the case.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Can stay connected to two devices.
KSh 26,000Out of Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Shokz OpenFit 2KSh 26,500
Shokz OpenFitKSh 19,800
Shokz OpenFit 2 PlusKSh 26,000
Soundcore C50i Open-Ear EarbudsKSh 7,120
Soundcore V40i Open-Ear EarbudsKSh 7,700
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Shokz OpenDots One has active noise cancellation, lasts longer per charge (10 hours) and has larger 16 mm drivers, while the Anker Soundcore Aeroclip 2 has better water and dust protection (IP57) and hi-res Bluetooth audio.

Weight

Shokz OpenDots One
6.5 g per earbud
Anker Soundcore Aeroclip 2
6.2 g per earbud

Battery life

Shokz OpenDots One
Listed playback: 40 hours with the case
Anker Soundcore Aeroclip 2
Up to 32 hours with the case

Connections

Shokz OpenDots One
Bluetooth 5.4 connection
Anker Soundcore Aeroclip 2
Bluetooth 6.0 connection

Controls

Shokz OpenDots One
Touch controls for everyday use
Anker Soundcore Aeroclip 2
Physical buttons for your everyday controls

Fit

Shokz OpenDots One
Open-ear design without sealing ear tips
Anker Soundcore Aeroclip 2
Clip-on fit without sealing ear tips

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Shokz OpenDots One

  • Rated for up to 10 hours per charge (vs 8).
  • Active noise cancellation.
  • Rated for up to 40 hours in total with the charging case (vs 32).
  • Larger drivers: 16 mm (vs 12 mm).
  • Touch controls for everyday use.

Anker Soundcore Aeroclip 2

  • IP57 water and dust resistance (vs IP54).
  • LDAC hi-res Bluetooth codec support.
  • Newer Bluetooth 6.0 (vs 5.4).
  • Supports spatial audio.
  • Hi-Res Audio certified.
  • Connects to two devices at once.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityShokz OpenDots OneAnker Soundcore Aeroclip 2
FitOpen-ear designNon-intrusive open-ear clip-on design
Weight6.5 g per earbud6.2 g per earbud
Battery lifeListed playback: 40 hours with the caseUp to 32 hours with the case
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.4Bluetooth 6.0
Water resistanceIP54 water and dust resistanceIP57 water and dust resistance
SoftwareWorks with the Shokz appWorks with the Soundcore app

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationShokz OpenDots OneAnker Soundcore Aeroclip 2
BrandShokz—
ModelOpenDots ONEAeroClip 2 (D1105)
AnnouncedApril 20252026
TypeOpen-Ear True Wireless EarbudsOpen-Ear True Wireless Earbuds
Color—Midnight Black, Burgundy Red, Cloud White, Mist Blue

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationShokz OpenDots OneAnker Soundcore Aeroclip 2
Weight6.5g per earbud; 39g case; 52g total6.2 g per earbud

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationShokz OpenDots OneAnker Soundcore Aeroclip 2
Battery LifeUp to 10 hours; up to 40 hours with charging caseUp to 8 hours; up to 32 hours with charging case
Charging TimeEarbuds 1 hour; case 2 hours wired / 4 hours wirelessAbout 1 hour for earbuds; about 2 hours for charging case
Fast Charging10 minutes provides up to 2 hours10 minutes provides up to 4 hours of use
Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless ChargingYes (Qi case)Yes — charging case supports wireless charging

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationShokz OpenDots OneAnker Soundcore Aeroclip 2
ConnectionBluetoothBluetooth
BluetoothBluetooth 5.46.0
Bluetooth Range10m / 33ft—
Multipoint ConnectionYesYes, dual-device connection
App SupportShokz appsoundcore app
Connector—USB-C for charging

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationShokz OpenDots OneAnker Soundcore Aeroclip 2
SensorsDynamic left/right ear detectionTwo bone-conduction voice pickup sensors
Special FeaturesInterchangeable left/right earbuds; JointArc titanium-alloy clipANKER Thus AI chip; GoldenFit C-Bridge; HearID 5.0; AI Translation in 100+ languages; Nap Mode; dual-device connection

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationShokz OpenDots OneAnker Soundcore Aeroclip 2
DriversDual circular drivers (equivalent to 16mm custom driver)12 mm dual-magnet drivers
Frequency Response100Hz–20kHz—
Audio CodecsAAC, SBCLDAC; AAC
Active Noise CancellationNo—
Transparency / Ambient ModeOpen-ear situational awarenessOpen-ear design for continuous situational awareness
Spatial AudioDolby Audio3D Spatial Audio enabled in soundcore app
Microphones4 AI noise-cancelling microphones4 MEMS microphones and 2 voice pickup units
Audio FeaturesBassphere; OpenBass 2.0; DirectPitch; Dolby AudioHi-Res Audio; LDAC; HearID 5.0 personalized EQ; 3D Surround Sound; rich bass; minimal sound leakage

Charging Case

Charging Case specifications comparison
SpecificationShokz OpenDots OneAnker Soundcore Aeroclip 2
Case TypeCharging caseCompact wireless charging case
Case Battery LifeExtends total playtime to 40 hours with charging caseExtends total playtime to up to 32 hours
Case ChargingUSB-CUSB-C or compatible wireless charger
Case Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C
Case Wireless ChargingYesYes
Case Weight39 g ± 2 g—
Case FeaturesProtective charging casePocket-friendly charging case; wired and wireless charging support

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationShokz OpenDots OneAnker Soundcore Aeroclip 2
ControlsTap and pinch touch controlsPhysical button controls; triple press for Nap Mode
Water & Dust ResistanceIP54 (earbuds)IP57
Ear Tips / Ear CushionsOpen-ear designNon-intrusive open-ear clip-on design

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationShokz OpenDots OneAnker Soundcore Aeroclip 2
Headphones / EarbudsOpenDots ONE earbudsAeroClip 2 earbuds
Charging CaseCharging caseCharging case
Charging CableUSB-C cableUSB-C to USB-C charging cable
Audio CableTrue wireless designTrue wireless design
Ear Tips / AccessoriesOpen-ear designOpen-ear clip-on design
DocumentationUser guide and legal/warranty documentation—

Similarities

  • Both work with a companion app.
  • Both have an ambient mode to hear your surroundings.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have built-in microphones for calls.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Same type: Open-Ear True Wireless Earbuds.

In summary

For most buyers the Shokz OpenDots One is the better buy; the Anker Soundcore Aeroclip 2 makes sense if you want better water and dust protection.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart