Skip to content

Earbud comparison

Shokz OpenFit vs JBL Soundgear Clips

Compare sound, battery life, fit, controls and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
Shokz OpenFit

Shokz OpenFit

  • Open-ear design without sealing ear tips.
  • Listed playback: 28 hours with the case.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Can stay connected to two devices.
  • No noise cancellation for listening.
KSh 19,800In Stock
02
JBL Soundgear Clips

JBL Soundgear Clips

  • Open-ear design without sealing ear tips.
  • 6.5 g per earbud.
  • Up to 8 hours per charge.
  • Charging case uses USB-C.
  • Can stay connected to two devices.
KSh 16,800In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Shokz OpenDots OneKSh 23,300
Shokz OpenFit AirKSh 16,800
Shokz OpenFit 2 PlusKSh 26,000
Soundcore C50i Open-Ear EarbudsKSh 7,120
Soundcore V40i Open-Ear EarbudsKSh 7,700
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The JBL Soundgear Clips is lighter on the head, while the Shokz OpenFit has an ambient mode to hear your surroundings.

Battery life

Shokz OpenFit
Listed playback: 28 hours with the case
JBL Soundgear Clips
Listed playback: 32 hours with the case

Connections

Shokz OpenFit
Uses USB-C
JBL Soundgear Clips
Charging case uses USB-C

Fit

Shokz OpenFit
Open-ear design
JBL Soundgear Clips
Open-ear flexible clip design

Weight

Shokz OpenFit
8.3 g per earbud
JBL Soundgear Clips
6.5 g per earbud

Fast charging

Shokz OpenFit
5 minutes provides up to 1 hour
JBL Soundgear Clips
10 minutes for 3 hours

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Shokz OpenFit

  • Ambient mode to hear your surroundings.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.

JBL Soundgear Clips

  • Newer Bluetooth 5.4 (vs 5.2).
  • Lighter: 6.5 g each (vs 8.3 g).
  • Newer model: released in 2025 (vs 2023).
  • Lower price: KSh 16,800 (vs KSh 19,800).
  • Charging case uses USB-C.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityShokz OpenFitJBL Soundgear Clips
FitOpen-ear designOpen-ear flexible clip design
Weight8.3 g per earbud6.5 g per earbud
Battery lifeListed playback: 28 hours with the caseUp to 8 hours per charge; listed playback: 32 hours with the case
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.2Bluetooth 5.4
Water resistanceIP54 water and dust resistanceIP54 water and dust resistance
Fast charging5 minutes provides up to 1 hour10 minutes for 3 hours

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationShokz OpenFitJBL Soundgear Clips
BrandShokzJBL
ModelOpenFitSoundgear Clips
Announced2023August 2025
TypeOpen-Ear True Wireless EarbudsOpen-Ear True Wireless Earbuds

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationShokz OpenFitJBL Soundgear Clips
Weight8.3 g ± 0.2 g per earbud6.5 g per earbud

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationShokz OpenFitJBL Soundgear Clips
Battery LifeUp to 7 hours; up to 28 hours with charging caseUp to 8 hours
Charging TimeEarbuds: 1 hour; case: 2 hours2 hours
Fast Charging5 minutes provides up to 1 hour10 minutes for 3 hours
Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C on case

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationShokz OpenFitJBL Soundgear Clips
ConnectionBluetoothBluetooth wireless
BluetoothBluetooth 5.25.4
Multipoint ConnectionYesYes
App SupportShokz appJBL Headphones

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationShokz OpenFitJBL Soundgear Clips
Special FeaturesDirectPitch open-ear air conduction—

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationShokz OpenFitJBL Soundgear Clips
Drivers18 x 11mm dynamic driver11 mm dynamic
Audio CodecsAAC, SBC—
Active Noise CancellationNoNo listening ANC; AI call noise reduction
Transparency / Ambient ModeOpen-ear situational awareness—
Microphones4 microphones (2 per earbud) with adaptive beamforming and AIFour microphones
Audio FeaturesDirectPitch; OpenBass—
Frequency Response—20 Hz–20 kHz
Impedance—32 ohms

Charging Case

Charging Case specifications comparison
SpecificationShokz OpenFitJBL Soundgear Clips
Case TypeCharging caseCharging case
Case Battery LifeExtends total playtime to 28 hours with charging case24 additional hours; 32 hours total
Case ChargingUSB-CUSB-C wired
Case Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C
Case Weight57 g ± 1 g39.7 g
Case FeaturesProtective charging case—

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationShokz OpenFitJBL Soundgear Clips
ControlsCustomizable touch controlsCustomizable touch controls
Water & Dust ResistanceIP54 (earbuds); case not water ratedIP54 earbuds
Ear Tips / Ear CushionsOpen-ear designOpen-ear flexible clip design

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationShokz OpenFitJBL Soundgear Clips
Headphones / EarbudsOpenFit earbudsJBL Soundgear Clips
Charging CaseCharging caseCharging case
Charging CableUSB-C cableNot included
Audio CableTrue wireless designTrue wireless design
Ear Tips / AccessoriesOpen-ear design—
DocumentationUser guide and legal/warranty documentationQuick-start guide, safety sheet and warranty/warning

Similarities

  • Both are rated IP54.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have built-in microphones for calls.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both use 11 mm drivers.
  • Same type: Open-Ear True Wireless Earbuds.

In summary

Get the JBL Soundgear Clips if you want a lighter fit, or the Shokz OpenFit if you would rather have an ambient mode to hear your surroundings.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart