Skip to content

Speaker comparison

Harman Kardon Luna vs Ultimate Ears BOOM 3

Compare sound, battery life, durability and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
Harman Kardon Luna

Harman Kardon Luna

  • 1,130 g.
  • 4,800 mAh battery capacity.
  • 17.28 Wh of stored energy.
  • Up to 12 hours per charge.
  • 40 W rated output.
KSh 16,000Out of Stock
02
Ultimate Ears BOOM 3

Ultimate Ears BOOM 3

  • 608 g.
  • Up to 15 hours per charge.
  • Bluetooth wireless audio.
  • IP67 water and dust resistance.
  • Power source: rechargeable lithium-ion battery.
KSh 17,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

JBL Charge 5KSh 17,500
Sony SRS-XE200KSh 17,000
JBL Flip 7KSh 15,800
Soundcore Glow 30WKSh 17,500
JBL Flip Essential 2KSh 17,000
Soundcore Boom 3iKSh 14,040
Soundcore Boom 2KSh 17,460
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Ultimate Ears BOOM 3 if you want longer rated battery life (15 hours per charge) and a lighter build (608 g). Choose the Harman Kardon Luna if you prefer rechargeable battery / USB charging and free-standing portable placement.

Weight

Harman Kardon Luna
1.13 kg
Ultimate Ears BOOM 3
608 g

Battery life

Harman Kardon Luna
Up to 12 hours per charge
Ultimate Ears BOOM 3
Up to 15 hours per charge

Connections

Harman Kardon Luna
Bluetooth 5.3
Ultimate Ears BOOM 3
Bluetooth wireless audio

Charging port

Harman Kardon Luna
USB-C, 5 V / 3 A
Ultimate Ears BOOM 3
Micro-USB

Speaker configuration

Harman Kardon Luna
Two-way woofer and tweeter system
Ultimate Ears BOOM 3
Single portable speaker with 360° sound

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Harman Kardon Luna

  • Power source: Rechargeable battery / USB charging.

Ultimate Ears BOOM 3

  • Rated for up to 15 hours per charge (vs 12).
  • Lighter: 608 g (vs 1.13 kg).
  • Power source: Rechargeable lithium-ion battery.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityHarman Kardon LunaUltimate Ears BOOM 3
Portability1,130 g608 g
Output power40 W rated outputRechargeable lithium-ion battery
Weight1.13 kg608 g
Battery capacity4,800 mAh batteryRechargeable lithium-ion
Battery lifeUp to 12 hours per chargeUp to 15 hours per charge
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.3Bluetooth wireless audio

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationHarman Kardon LunaUltimate Ears BOOM 3
BrandHarman KardonUltimate Ears
ModelLunaBOOM 3 — Night Black: 984-001360; Ultraviolet Purple: 984-001363; Sunset Red: 984-001364
TypePortable Bluetooth SpeakerPortable Bluetooth Speaker
Announced—August 2018
Color—Night Black; Ultraviolet Purple; Sunset Red

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationHarman Kardon LunaUltimate Ears BOOM 3
Dimensions210 × 78 × 80 mm (W × H × D)184 mm high × 73 mm diameter
Weight1.13 kg608 g

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationHarman Kardon LunaUltimate Ears BOOM 3
Battery17.28 Wh lithium-ion polymer (3.6 V / 4800 mAh)Rechargeable lithium-ion

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationHarman Kardon LunaUltimate Ears BOOM 3
Bluetooth5.3 (Multi-device pairing)Bluetooth wireless audio
Bluetooth Profiles / CodecsA2DP 1.3; AVRCP 1.6A2DP
Wi-FiBluetooth-only portable speaker—
HDMIPortable speaker design—
USBUSB-C charging and service port—
Microphone / Guitar InputsNo microphone or guitar input—
Multi-Speaker / Stereo PairingSupported (Luna to Luna)—
Bluetooth Range—Up to 45 m
App Support—BOOM & MEGABOOM by Ultimate Ears for iOS and Android

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationHarman Kardon LunaUltimate Ears BOOM 3
Voice AssistantNo built-in voice assistant—
LightshowNo party lightshow—
Party FeaturesNot a party-speaker product—
Home Cinema FeaturesNot a home-cinema speaker—
Special Features—Floats; Magic Button playback control; pairing memory for up to eight source devices

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationHarman Kardon LunaUltimate Ears BOOM 3
Speaker ConfigurationTwo-way woofer and tweeter systemSingle portable speaker with 360° sound
Drivers48 × 90 mm woofer; 20 mm tweeterTwo 2-inch drivers; two 2-inch × 4-inch passive radiators
Frequency Response60 Hz–20 kHz (-6 dB)90 Hz–20 kHz
Total Power Output40 W RMS (25 W woofer; 15 W tweeter)—
Signal-to-Noise Ratio>80 dB—
Maximum SPL—90 dBC
Sound Modes / EQ—Four presets and customizable equalizer in the app
Audio Features—360° sound; passive-radiator bass system

Power & Battery

Power & Battery specifications comparison
SpecificationHarman Kardon LunaUltimate Ears BOOM 3
Power SourceRechargeable battery / USB chargingRechargeable lithium-ion battery
Battery LifeUp to 12 hoursUp to 15 hours
Charging Time2.5 hours at 5 V / 3 A—
Charging PortUSB-C, 5 V / 3 AMicro-USB; optional POWER UP charging dock sold separately

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationHarman Kardon LunaUltimate Ears BOOM 3
Water & Dust ResistanceIP67 Waterproof and DustproofIP67; water and dust resistant; floats
MaterialsRecycled polyester grille fabric, plastic frame and aluminium top panelTwo-tone performance fabric covering
Placement / MountingFree-standing portable placementUpright portable speaker
Controls—Power; Bluetooth pairing; volume; Magic Button for play/pause and track skip

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationHarman Kardon LunaUltimate Ears BOOM 3
Speaker / SoundbarLunaBOOM 3 speaker
SubwooferNo subwoofer suppliedNo separate subwoofer
Remote ControlNo remote control suppliedNo remote control
Power CableNot suppliedMicro-USB charging cable
Audio / HDMI CableNot applicableNo audio or HDMI cable
Mounting AccessoriesPortable designNo mounting accessories
Other Accessories—Power adapter not included
DocumentationQuick Start Guide and safety documentationQuick start guide

Similarities

  • Both are rated IP67.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both use A2DP (Bluetooth profiles / codecs).
  • Same type: Portable Bluetooth Speaker.

In summary

Choose Ultimate Ears BOOM 3 for longer rated battery life and a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart