Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Infinix Hot 60i vs Samsung Galaxy A08 4G

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Infinix Hot 60i

Infinix Hot 60i

  • 188 g.
  • Screen: 720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~262 ppi density).
  • Mediatek Helio G81 Ultimate (12 nm) processor.
  • Storage: eMMC5.1.
  • 5,160 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 16,000In Stock
02
Samsung Galaxy A08 4G 128GB

Samsung Galaxy A08 4G 128GB

  • 90 Hz display refresh rate.
  • 6.7 inch screen.
  • MediaTek Helio G99 processor.
  • 6 GB RAM in this version.
  • 128 GB storage in this version.
KSh 16,500Out of Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Redmi 15C 4GKSh 16,500
Infinix Hot 70 4GKSh 20,500
Samsung Galaxy A07 4GKSh 16,500
Itel City 200KSh 16,500
Samsung Galaxy A06KSh 15,000
Tecno Spark 50KSh 19,400
Poco C75 4GKSh 15,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

With the same 6.7-inch LCD screen, IP64 rating and 50 MP main camera, the Samsung Galaxy A08 4G has a bigger battery (6,000 mAh), runs newer Android 17 with 6 OS upgrades promised and offers 1080p recording at up to 60 fps, while the Infinix Hot 60i scrolls more smoothly (120 Hz), charges faster (45 W) and has NFC for contactless payments.

Performance

Infinix Hot 60i
Mediatek Helio G81 Ultimate (12 nm) processor
Samsung Galaxy A08 4G
MediaTek Helio G99 processor

Storage

Infinix Hot 60i
EMMC5.1
Samsung Galaxy A08 4G
No

Battery capacity

Infinix Hot 60i
5,160 mAh battery capacity
Samsung Galaxy A08 4G
6,000 mAh battery capacity

Charging

Infinix Hot 60i
45 W rated wired charging power
Samsung Galaxy A08 4G
25 W rated wired charging power

Display

Infinix Hot 60i
6.7-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 262 ppi
Samsung Galaxy A08 4G
6.7-inch LCD display, 90 Hz, 262 ppi

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Infinix Hot 60i

  • Faster rated wired charging: 45 W (vs 25 W).
  • Smoother 120 Hz display (vs 90 Hz).
  • NFC for contactless pairing and payments where supported.
  • Stereo speakers.
  • 10 W reverse charging for earbuds or another phone.

Samsung Galaxy A08 4G

  • Bigger battery: 6,000 mAh (vs 5,160 mAh).
  • Newer Android 17 (vs Android 15).
  • 6 OS upgrades promised.
  • Higher frame rates for 1080p recording: up to 60 fps (vs 30 fps).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityInfinix Hot 60iSamsung Galaxy A08 4G
Display6.7-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 262 ppi6.7-inch LCD display, 90 Hz, 262 ppi
PerformanceMediatek Helio G81 Ultimate processorMediaTek Helio G99 processor
MemoryUp to 8 GB RAM6 GB RAM
StorageUp to 256 GB storage128 GB storage
Battery capacity5,160 mAh battery6,000 mAh battery
Charging45 W wired charging25 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 60iSamsung Galaxy A08 4G 128GB
BrandInfinixSamsung
ModelHot 60i 4GGalaxy A08
Announced2025, July 022026, September 15
Release statusAvailable. Released 2025, July 02—
Model numbersX6728, X6728B—

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 60iSamsung Galaxy A08 4G 128GB
Dimensions166 x 76.6 x 7.7 mm (6.54 x 3.02 x 0.30 in)167.4 x 77.4 x 8.0
Weight188 g (6.63 oz)197
Build materialsGlass front, plastic back, plastic frameGlass front, plastic back, plastic frame

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 60iSamsung Galaxy A08 4G 128GB
Display6.7 inches, 108.4 cm2 (~85.2% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 120Hz, 700 nits (HBM)6.7 inches: PLS LCD, 90Hz
Screen resolution720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~262 ppi density)720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~262 ppi density)
Display features120Hz, 700 nits (HBM)PLS LCD
Display technologyIPS LCD—
Display size6.7 inches—
Refresh rate120Hz—
Brightness700 nits (HBM)—
Pixel density262 ppi—
Aspect ratio20:9 ratio—
Screen-to-body ratio85.2% screen-to-body ratio—
Display protection—PLS LCD

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 60iSamsung Galaxy A08 4G 128GB
ProcessorMediatek Helio G81 Ultimate (12 nm)MediaTek Helio G99
CPUOcta-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUMali-G52 MC2Mali-G57 MC2
User interfaceXOS 15.1—
Process node12 nm—

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 60iSamsung Galaxy A08 4G 128GB
RAM4GB, 6GB, 8GB6GB
Storage128GB, 256GB128GB
Storage technologyeMMC5.1No
Expandable storagemicroSDXC (dedicated slot)microSDXC (dedicated slot)
Memory configurations128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM, 256GB 4GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM—

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 60iSamsung Galaxy A08 4G 128GB
Rear camera50 MP, (wide), AF Auxiliary lens50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF 2MP depth sensor
Front camera8 MP, (wide)8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Rear camera featuresDual-LED flash, HDR, panoramaLED flash
Rear camera video1440p@30fps, 1080p@30fps1080p@30/60fps
Front camera videoYes1080p@30fps
Wide camera50 MP, (wide), AF—
Additional rear camerasAuxiliary lens—

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 60iSamsung Galaxy A08 4G 128GB
Battery5160 mAhLi-Ion 6000 mAh
Charging45W wired, 50% in 24 min 10W reverse wired Bypass charging25W wired
Reverse charging10W reverse wired—

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 60iSamsung Galaxy A08 4G 128GB
Operating systemAndroid 15, XOS 15.1Android 17, up to 6 major OS updates, One UI 9

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 60iSamsung Galaxy A08 4G 128GB
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTEGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900—
3G bandsHSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100—
4G bands1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41—
Network speedHSPA, LTE—

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 60iSamsung Galaxy A08 4G 128GB
NFCYes (data transfer only; not for payments - market/region dependent)No
Bluetooth5.3, A2DP, LE5.3, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-bandWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct
PositioningGPSGPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS
RadioFM radioFM radio
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB Type-C 2.0
InfraredYes—
Ultra Wideband (UWB)—No
Satellite features—No

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 60iSamsung Galaxy A08 4G 128GB
Water resistanceIP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes) Drop resistant up to 1.5mIP64 dust and water splashes

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 60iSamsung Galaxy A08 4G 128GB
SensorsFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compassFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity
ColorsSleek Black, Titanium Silver, Shadow Blue, Neon Red, Meadow Green, Soul Eye PurpleGray, Light Violet, Dark Green

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Hot 60iSamsung Galaxy A08 4G 128GB
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakersYes
3.5 mm headphone jackYesYes

Similarities

  • Both are rated IP64.
  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both use Bluetooth 5.3.
  • Both have a 3.5 mm headphone jack.
  • Both have a plastic frame.
  • Both charge over USB-C.

In summary

Get the Samsung Galaxy A08 4G if you want a bigger battery and newer Android 17 with 6 OS upgrades promised, or the Infinix Hot 60i if you would rather have smoother scrolling and faster charging.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart