Skip to content

Earbud comparison

CMF Ear B171 2024 vs JBL Soundgear Clips

Compare sound, battery life, fit, controls and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
CMF Ear (R) B171 2024

CMF Ear (R) B171 2024

  • In-ear design uses sealing ear tips.
  • 4.62 g per earbud.
  • Bluetooth 5.3 connection.
  • Can stay connected to two devices.
  • IP55 rating for the case.
KSh 16,500In Stock
02
JBL Soundgear Clips

JBL Soundgear Clips

  • Open-ear design without sealing ear tips.
  • 6.5 g per earbud.
  • Up to 8 hours per charge.
  • Charging case uses USB-C.
  • Can stay connected to two devices.
KSh 16,800In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

JBL Endurance Peak 4KSh 16,500
Google Pixel Buds A-SeriesKSh 15,500
OnePlus Buds Pro 3KSh 17,000
OnePlus Buds 4KSh 16,000
Soundcore Liberty 5 Pro MaxKSh 15,500
Sony WF-1000XM4KSh 29,500
Apple AirPods Pro 2KSh 28,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The CMF Ear B171 2024 is the better buy: it has active noise cancellation, is lighter on the head and has an ambient mode to hear your surroundings, with the same IP54 rating as the JBL Soundgear Clips.

Fit

CMF Ear B171 2024
In-ear design uses sealing ear tips
JBL Soundgear Clips
Open-ear design without sealing ear tips

Weight

CMF Ear B171 2024
4.62 g per earbud
JBL Soundgear Clips
6.5 g per earbud

Connections

CMF Ear B171 2024
Bluetooth 5.3 connection
JBL Soundgear Clips
Bluetooth 5.4 connection

Controls

CMF Ear B171 2024
Pinch controls
JBL Soundgear Clips
Customizable touch controls

Noise cancellation

CMF Ear B171 2024
Active noise cancellation
JBL Soundgear Clips
No noise cancellation

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

CMF Ear B171 2024

  • True wireless in-ear earbuds.
  • Active noise cancellation.
  • Lighter: 4.62 g each (vs 6.5 g).
  • Ambient mode to hear your surroundings.
  • Hi-Res Audio certified.
  • LHDC hi-res Bluetooth codec support.

JBL Soundgear Clips

  • Open-ear true wireless earbuds.
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.4 (vs 5.3).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityCMF Ear B171 2024JBL Soundgear Clips
FitS, M and L ear tipsOpen-ear flexible clip design
Weight4.62 g per earbud6.5 g per earbud
Battery lifeUp to 8.5 hours earbuds and 40.5 hours total with ANC offUp to 8 hours per charge; listed playback: 32 hours with the case
ControlsPinch controlsCustomizable touch controls
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.4
Water resistanceIP54 water and dust resistanceIP54 water and dust resistance

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationCMF Ear (R) B171 2024JBL Soundgear Clips
Brand—JBL
ModelEar (2024) (B171)Soundgear Clips
Announced2024August 2025
TypeTrue Wireless In-Ear EarbudsOpen-Ear True Wireless Earbuds
ColorBlack, White—

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationCMF Ear (R) B171 2024JBL Soundgear Clips
Weight4.62g per earbud; 51.9g case6.5 g per earbud
Dimensions29.4 × 21.7 × 24.1 mm per earbud—

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationCMF Ear (R) B171 2024JBL Soundgear Clips
Battery LifeUp to 8.5 hours earbuds and 40.5 hours total with ANC off; 5.2 hours earbuds and 24 hours total with ANC onUp to 8 hours
Fast Charging10 minutes provides up to 10 hours including case, ANC off10 minutes for 3 hours
Charging PortUSB-C (case)USB-C on case
Wireless ChargingYes (case)—
Charging Time—2 hours

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationCMF Ear (R) B171 2024JBL Soundgear Clips
ConnectionBluetoothBluetooth wireless
BluetoothBluetooth 5.35.4
Multipoint ConnectionYesYes
App SupportNothing XJBL Headphones

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationCMF Ear (R) B171 2024JBL Soundgear Clips
SensorsIn-ear detection—
Special FeaturesActive Noise Cancellation + Hi-Res Audio—

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationCMF Ear (R) B171 2024JBL Soundgear Clips
Drivers11mm ceramic dynamic driver11 mm dynamic
Audio CodecsLHDC 5.0, LDAC, AAC, SBC—
Active Noise CancellationUp to 45dB ANCNo listening ANC; AI call noise reduction
Transparency / Ambient ModeYes—
MicrophonesThree microphones per earbudFour microphones
Audio Features24-bit Hi-Res Audio—
Frequency Response—20 Hz–20 kHz
Impedance—32 ohms

Charging Case

Charging Case specifications comparison
SpecificationCMF Ear (R) B171 2024JBL Soundgear Clips
Case TypeCharging caseCharging case
Case Battery LifeIncluded in the total battery-life figures above24 additional hours; 32 hours total
Case ChargingUSB-CUSB-C wired
Case Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C
Case Dimensions55.5 × 55.5 × 22 mm—
Case Weight51.9g39.7 g
Case Water & Dust ResistanceIP55—
Case FeaturesProtective charging case—

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationCMF Ear (R) B171 2024JBL Soundgear Clips
ControlsPinch controlsCustomizable touch controls
Water & Dust ResistanceIP54 earbuds; IP55 caseIP54 earbuds
Ear Tips / Ear CushionsS, M and L ear tipsOpen-ear flexible clip design

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationCMF Ear (R) B171 2024JBL Soundgear Clips
Headphones / EarbudsEar (2024) (B171) earbudsJBL Soundgear Clips
Charging CaseCharging caseCharging case
Charging CableUSB-C charging cableNot included
Audio CableTrue wireless designTrue wireless design
Ear Tips / AccessoriesEar tips/accessories supplied for the product design—
DocumentationQuick start and safety documentationQuick-start guide, safety sheet and warranty/warning

Similarities

  • Both are rated IP54.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have built-in microphones for calls.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both use 11 mm drivers.
  • Both can stay connected to two devices.

In summary

The CMF Ear B171 2024 is the better buy for almost everyone, with active noise cancellation and a lighter fit.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart