Skip to content

Headphones comparison

JBL Tune 730BT vs Logitech G335 Wired Gaming Headset

Compare sound, battery life, fit, controls and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
JBL Tune 730BT

JBL Tune 730BT

  • Over-ear design surrounds your ears.
  • 218.2 g.
  • Up to 76 hours per charge.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Can stay connected to two devices.
KSh 9,500In Stock
02
Logitech G335 Wired Gaming Headset

Logitech G335 Wired Gaming Headset

  • Over-ear design surrounds your ears.
  • 240 g.
  • wired connection.
  • Wired headset.
  • Drivers: 40 mm.
KSh 9,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Soundcore Life Q20+KSh 8,970
JBL Tune 710BTKSh 10,000
JBL Tune 720BTKSh 8,500
JBL Tune 760NCKSh 10,800
JBL Tune 670NCKSh 10,300
Skullcandy SLYR Pro Gaming HeadsetKSh 9,500
Sony WH-1000XM4KSh 25,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the JBL Tune 730BT if you want Bluetooth 6.0, a lighter build (218.2 g) and a newer model (2025). Choose the Logitech G335 Wired Gaming Headset if you prefer 3.5 mm wired audio.

Weight

JBL Tune 730BT
218.2 g
Logitech G335 Wired Gaming Headset
240 g

Connections

JBL Tune 730BT
Bluetooth connection
Logitech G335 Wired Gaming Headset
Wired connection

Fit

JBL Tune 730BT
Cushioned ear cups
Logitech G335 Wired Gaming Headset
Memory-foam ear cups with sports-mesh fabric

Battery life

JBL Tune 730BT
Up to 76 hours per charge
Logitech G335 Wired Gaming Headset
Wired headset

Two devices

JBL Tune 730BT
Stays connected to two devices
Logitech G335 Wired Gaming Headset
Wired headset

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

JBL Tune 730BT

  • Newer Bluetooth 6.0 (vs 3.5).
  • Lighter: 218.2 g (vs 240 g).
  • Newer model: released in 2025 (vs 2021).
  • Connection: Bluetooth.

Logitech G335 Wired Gaming Headset

  • Connection: 3.5 mm wired audio.
  • wired connection.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityJBL Tune 730BTLogitech G335 Wired Gaming Headset
FitCushioned ear cupsMemory-foam ear cups with sports-mesh fabric
Weight218.2 g240 g
Battery lifeUp to 76 hours per chargeWired headset
Two devicesStays connected to two devicesWired headset
ConnectionsBluetooth 6.0Bluetooth 3.5
Charging5 minutes provides up to 5 hours of playbackWired headset

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 730BTLogitech G335 Wired Gaming Headset
BrandJBLLogitech
ModelTune 730BTG335 — Black: 981-000978; White: 981-001018; Mint: 981-001024
Announced20252021-06-29
TypeOver-Ear Wireless HeadphonesOver-Ear Wired Gaming Headset
ColorBeige, Lavender, Blue, White, BlackBlack; White; Mint

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 730BTLogitech G335 Wired Gaming Headset
Weight218.2 g240 g
DimensionsEar cushions: 96.3 × 78.8 × 21 mm; inner opening 60 × 42.5 mm79 mm × 180 mm × 189 mm

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 730BTLogitech G335 Wired Gaming Headset
Battery LifeUp to 76 hoursWired headset
Fast Charging5 minutes provides up to 5 hours of playbackWired headset
Charging PortUSB-CWired headset
Wireless ChargingNoWired headset
Charging Time—Wired headset

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 730BTLogitech G335 Wired Gaming Headset
ConnectionBluetooth3.5 mm wired audio
BluetoothBluetooth 6.0Wired headset
Multipoint ConnectionYesWired headset
ConnectorWireless audio connection3.5 mm audio
Cable LengthNo audio cable—
App SupportJBL Headphones app—
Bluetooth Range—Wired headset

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 730BTLogitech G335 Wired Gaming Headset
Special FeaturesFoldableReversible washable suspension strap; adjustable ear cups; flip-to-mute microphone

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 730BTLogitech G335 Wired Gaming Headset
Drivers40 mm dynamic drivers40 mm
Frequency Response20 Hz - 20 kHz20 Hz–20 kHz
Impedance32Ω36 Ohms
Active Noise CancellationNo—
Transparency / Ambient ModeNo—
Spatial AudioNo—
Microphones2 microphonesCardioid boom microphone; 100 Hz–10 kHz
Audio FeaturesJBL Pure Bass Sound, Voice Aware40 mm neodymium drivers; Discord-certified audio

Charging Case

Charging Case specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 730BTLogitech G335 Wired Gaming Headset
Case TypeNo charging caseNo charging case
Case Battery Life——
Case Charging——
Case Charging Port——
Case Wireless Charging——
Case Dimensions——
Case Weight——
Case Water & Dust Resistance——
Case Features——

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 730BTLogitech G335 Wired Gaming Headset
ControlsOn-device playback, volume and call controlsEar-cup volume and flip-to-mute microphone
Ear Tips / Ear CushionsCushioned ear cupsMemory-foam ear cups with sports-mesh fabric

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL Tune 730BTLogitech G335 Wired Gaming Headset
Headphones / EarbudsJBL Tune 730BT headphonesG335 in selected colour
Charging CaseNo charging caseNo charging case
Charging CableCharging cable not suppliedWired headset
Audio CableNot includedIntegrated audio cable
Ear Tips / AccessoriesOn/over-ear designPC splitter for separate mic and headphone jacks
DocumentationWarranty / Warning (W / !); QSG / Safety Sheet (S / i)User documentation

Similarities

  • Both have built-in microphones for calls.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both use 40 mm drivers.

In summary

Choose JBL Tune 730BT for a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart