Skip to content

Earbud comparison

JBL LIVE BUDS 3 vs JBL Live Flex

Compare sound, battery life, fit, controls and connections.

Compared products
01Selected
JBL LIVE BUDS 3

JBL LIVE BUDS 3

  • In-ear design uses sealing ear tips.
  • 9.2 g per earbud.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Can stay connected to two devices.
  • Noise cancellation for listening.
KSh 19,000In Stock
02
JBL Live Flex

JBL Live Flex

  • In-ear design uses sealing ear tips.
  • 10.4 g per earbud.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Can stay connected to two devices.
  • Noise cancellation for listening.
KSh 17,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Apple AirPods 4KSh 19,500
JBL Live Pro 2KSh 18,000
Beats Studio Buds +KSh 17,800
Pixel Buds 2aKSh 21,500
Soundcore Liberty 4 ProKSh 17,970
Samsung Galaxy Buds 3 ProKSh 18,500
Google Pixel Buds ProKSh 18,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The JBL LIVE BUDS 3 has better water and dust protection (IP55) and offers wireless charging and case wireless charging, while the JBL Live Flex has larger 12 mm drivers.

Weight

JBL LIVE BUDS 3
9.2 g per earbud
JBL Live Flex
10.4 g per earbud

Controls

JBL LIVE BUDS 3
Touch controls for everyday use
JBL Live Flex
Touch controls for playback

Battery life

JBL LIVE BUDS 3
Up to 30 hours with the case
JBL Live Flex
Up to 40 hours

Water resistance

JBL LIVE BUDS 3
IP55 water and dust resistance
JBL Live Flex
IP54 water and dust resistance

Fast charging

JBL LIVE BUDS 3
Yes, 4 hours runtime from speed charge
JBL Live Flex
Yes

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

JBL LIVE BUDS 3

  • IP55 water and dust resistance (vs IP54).
  • Wireless charging.

JBL Live Flex

  • Larger drivers: 12 mm (vs 10 mm).
  • Lower price: KSh 17,500 (vs KSh 19,000).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityJBL LIVE BUDS 3JBL Live Flex
Weight9.2 g per earbud10.4 g per earbud
Battery lifeUp to 30 hours with the caseUp to 40 hours
ControlsTouch controls for playback, calls and listening modesTouch Control
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.3
Water resistanceIP55 water and dust resistanceIP54 water and dust resistance
Fast chargingYes, 4 hours runtime from speed chargeYes

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL LIVE BUDS 3JBL Live Flex
BrandJBLJBL
ModelLIVE BUDS 3Live Flex
Announced20242023
TypeTrue Wireless In-Ear EarbudsTrue Wireless In-Ear Earbuds
ColorSilver, Blue, Purple, BlackBlack, Blue, Rose

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL LIVE BUDS 3JBL Live Flex
Weight9.2g per earpiece10.4g per earpiece
Dimensions21.8 × 15.9 × 21.2 mm per earbud—

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL LIVE BUDS 3JBL Live Flex
Battery LifeUp to 40 hours; up to 8 hours with ANC on; up to 10 hours with ANC offUp to 40 hours; up to 6 hours with ANC on; up to 8 hours with ANC off
Charging Time2 hours from empty2 hours from empty
Fast ChargingYes — 4 hours runtime from speed chargeYes
Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless ChargingYesNo

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL LIVE BUDS 3JBL Live Flex
ConnectionBluetoothBluetooth
BluetoothBluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.3
Multipoint ConnectionYesYes
ConnectorWireless audio connectionWireless audio connection
Cable LengthNo audio cableNo audio cable
App SupportJBL Headphones appJBL Headphones app

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL LIVE BUDS 3JBL Live Flex
Voice AssistantYesYes
Special FeaturesTrue WirelessTrue Wireless

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL LIVE BUDS 3JBL Live Flex
Drivers10 mm dynamic drivers12 mm dynamic drivers
Frequency Response20 Hz - 40 kHz20 Hz - 20 kHz
Impedance16Ω32Ω
Active Noise CancellationTrue Adaptive Noise CancelingTrue Adaptive Noise Canceling
Transparency / Ambient ModeAmbient Aware, TalkThruAmbient Aware, TalkThru
Spatial AudioSpatial SoundSpatial Sound
Microphones6 microphones6 microphones
Audio FeaturesJBL Pure Bass Sound, JBL Signature Sound, Voice AwareVoice Aware

Charging Case

Charging Case specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL LIVE BUDS 3JBL Live Flex
Case TypeCharging caseCharging case
Case Battery LifeUp to 30 hours total playback contribution—
Case ChargingUSB-CUSB-C
Case Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C
Case Wireless ChargingYesNo
Case Dimensions61 × 51 × 30.8 mm—
Case Weight73g52g
Case FeaturesSmart caseStandard charging case
Case Water & Dust Resistance—IPX2

Design & Controls

Design & Controls specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL LIVE BUDS 3JBL Live Flex
ControlsTouch controls for playback, calls and listening modesTouch Control
Water & Dust ResistanceIP55, Water resistantIP54, Water resistant
Ear Tips / Ear CushionsEar tips includedEar tips included

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationJBL LIVE BUDS 3JBL Live Flex
Headphones / EarbudsJBL Live Buds 3 earbudsJBL Live Flex earbuds
Charging CaseCharging caseCharging case
Charging CableType-C USB charging cableType-C USB charging cable
Audio CableNot includedNot included
Ear Tips / Accessories4 sizes of ear tipsEar tips
DocumentationWarranty / Warning (W / !); product QSG/ Safety Sheet (S / i)Warranty / Warning (W / !); Product Quick Start Guide / Safety Sheet (S / i)

Similarities

  • Both work with a companion app.
  • Both have active noise cancellation.
  • Both have an ambient mode to hear your surroundings.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have built-in microphones for calls.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.

In summary

For most buyers the JBL LIVE BUDS 3 is the better buy; the JBL Live Flex makes sense if you want larger 12 mm drivers.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart