Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

OPPO A3 vs POCO C85

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
OPPO A3

OPPO A3

  • 186 g.
  • Screen: 720 x 1604 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~264 ppi density).
  • Qualcomm SM-6115 Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen1 (11 nm) processor.
  • Storage: eMMC 5.1.
  • 5,100 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 23,600In Stock
02
POCO C85

POCO C85

  • 205 g.
  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.9 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Helio G81 Ultra (12 nm) processor.
  • Storage: eMMC 5.1.
KSh 24,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

OPPO A5 5GKSh 23,800
Oppo A6x 4GKSh 20,400
Samsung Galaxy A17 4GKSh 23,000
Tecno Spark 50 ProKSh 22,100
Vivo Y11dKSh 22,500
Redmi 17 4GKSh 20,200
Infinix Hot 70 4GKSh 20,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the OPPO A3 if you want faster 45 W charging, a brighter display (1,000 nits) and a lighter build (186 g). Choose the POCO C85 if you want a bigger 6,000 mAh battery, a smoother 120 Hz display and IP64 water resistance.

Weight

OPPO A3
186 g
POCO C85
205 g

Display

OPPO A3
720 x 1604 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~264 ppi density)
POCO C85
720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~254 ppi density)

Performance

OPPO A3
Qualcomm SM-6115 Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen1 (11 nm) processor
POCO C85
Mediatek Helio G81 Ultra (12 nm) processor

Battery capacity

OPPO A3
5,100 mAh battery capacity
POCO C85
6,000 mAh battery capacity

Charging

OPPO A3
45 W rated wired charging power
POCO C85
33 W rated wired charging power

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

OPPO A3

  • Faster rated wired charging: 45 W (vs 33 W).
  • Brighter display: up to 1,000 nits (vs 810).
  • Lighter: 186 g (vs 205 g).

POCO C85

  • Bigger battery: 6,000 mAh (vs 5,100 mAh).
  • Smoother 120 Hz display (vs 90 Hz).
  • IP64 water and dust resistance (vs IP54).
  • Larger 6.9-inch screen (vs 6.67-inch).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.4 (vs 5.0).
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 8 MP (vs 5 MP).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityOPPO A3POCO C85
Display6.67-inch LCD display, 90 Hz, 264 ppi6.9-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 254 ppi
PerformanceQualcomm SM-6115 Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen1 processorMediatek Helio G81 Ultra processor
Battery capacity5,100 mAh battery6,000 mAh battery
Charging45 W wired charging33 W wired charging
Weight186 g205 g
Water resistanceIP54 water and dust resistanceIP64 water and dust resistance

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationOPPO A3POCO C85
BrandOPPOPOCO
ModelA3 (CPH2669)C85 4G
Announced2024, August 202025, September 01
Release statusAvailable. Released 2024, August 20Available. Released 2025, September 01
Model numbersCPH2669, CPH366925078PC3EE

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationOPPO A3POCO C85
Dimensions165.8 x 76.1 x 7.7 mm (6.53 x 3.00 x 0.30 in)171.6 x 79.5 x 8 mm (6.76 x 3.13 x 0.31 in)
Weight186 g (6.56 oz)205 g (7.23 oz)
Additional body featuresMIL-STD-810H compliant* * does not guarantee ruggedness or use in extreme conditions—
Build materials—Glass front, plastic frame

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationOPPO A3POCO C85
Display6.67 inches, 107.2 cm2 (~85.0% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 90Hz, 1000 nits (HBM)6.9 inches, 114.9 cm2 (~84.3% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 120Hz, 660 nits (typ), 810 nits (HBM)
Screen resolution720 x 1604 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~264 ppi density)720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~254 ppi density)
Display protectionPanda glass—
Display features90Hz, 1000 nits (HBM)IPS LCD, 120Hz, 660 nits (typ), 810 nits (HBM)
Display technologyIPS LCD—
Display size6.67 inches—
Refresh rate90Hz—
Brightness1000 nits (HBM)—
Pixel density264 ppi—
Aspect ratio20:9 ratio—
Screen-to-body ratio85.0% screen-to-body ratio—

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationOPPO A3POCO C85
ProcessorQualcomm SM-6115 Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen1 (11 nm)Mediatek Helio G81 Ultra (12 nm)
CPUOcta-core (4x2.1 GHz Cortex-A73 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A53)Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUAdreno 610Mali-G52 MC2
User interfaceColorOS 16—
Software supportupgradable to Android 16—
Process node11 nm—

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationOPPO A3POCO C85
RAM4GB, 6GB, 8GB6GB, 8GB
Storage128GB, 256GB128GB, 256GB
Storage technologyeMMC 5.1eMMC 5.1
Expandable storagemicroSDXCmicroSDXC (dedicated slot)
Memory configurations128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 4GB RAM, 256GB 6GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM128GB 6GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationOPPO A3POCO C85
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF Auxiliary lens50 MP, f/1.8, 28mm (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF Auxiliary lens
Front camera5 MP, f/2.2, (wide)8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Rear camera featuresLED flash, HDR, panoramaLED flash, HDR
Rear camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30fps
Front camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30fps
Wide camera50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF—
Additional rear camerasAuxiliary lens—
Front camera features—HDR

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationOPPO A3POCO C85
Battery5100 mAh6000 mAh
Charging45W wired, PD2.0, PPS, 50% in 30 min33W wired, PD, 50% in 31 min 10W reverse wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationOPPO A3POCO C85
Operating systemAndroid 14, upgradable to Android 16, ColorOS 16Android 15, HyperOS 2

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationOPPO A3POCO C85
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTEGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 - version 1; HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100 - version 2; HSDPA 900 / 2100 - version 3, version 4HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bands1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 17, 18, 19, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66 - version 1; 1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41 - version 2; 1, 3, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41 - version 3; 1, 3, 5, 8, 40 - version 41, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66
Network speedHSPA, LTEHSPA, LTE

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationOPPO A3POCO C85
NFCYes, 360˚ (market/region dependent)Yes (market/region dependent)
Bluetooth5.0, A2DP, LE5.4, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-bandWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
PositioningGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSSGPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB Type-C 2.0, OTG
Radio—FM radio

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationOPPO A3POCO C85
Water resistanceIP54 dust protected and water resistant (water splashes)IP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationOPPO A3POCO C85
SensorsFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compassFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compass
ColorsSparkle Black, Starry Purple, Starlight WhitePurple, Black, Green
Additional features—Virtual proximity sensing

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationOPPO A3POCO C85
LoudspeakersYesYes
3.5 mm headphone jackYesYes

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
SpecificationOPPO A3POCO C85
Energy—Class A
Battery—77:49h endurance, 1000 cycles
Free fall—Class A (270 falls)
Repairability—Class C

Similarities

  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both have NFC.
  • Both have a 3.5 mm headphone jack.
  • Both have LCD displays.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both take two SIM cards.

In summary

Choose POCO C85 for a larger battery and IP64 water and dust resistance; OPPO A3 offers faster wired charging and a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart