Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids vs Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)

  • 669.61 g.
  • 10.1 inch screen.
  • Mediatek MT8186A processor.
  • 3 GB RAM in this version.
  • 32 GB storage in this version.
KSh 22,800In Stock
02
Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch

Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch

  • 406 g.
  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 9.7 inch screen.
  • Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen 2 (6 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
KSh 25,200In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids Pro TabletKSh 25,000
Amazon Fire HD 10 2023KSh 17,800
Lenovo Tab M9KSh 18,000
Lenovo Tab M11 with S-Pen + Folio CaseKSh 28,500
Redmi Pad SEKSh 19,500
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11KSh 20,000
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9 PlusKSh 30,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids if you want a larger 10.1-inch screen and Bluetooth 5.3. Choose the Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch if you want faster 18 W charging, more memory (6 GB RAM) and more storage (up to 128 GB).

Weight

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids
669.61 g
Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
406 g

Display

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids
10.1 inch screen
Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
About 9.7 inch screen

Performance

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids
Mediatek MT8186A processor
Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen 2 (6 nm) processor

Software

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids
Runs Fire OS 8
Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
Runs Android 16, HyperOS 3

Memory

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids
3 GB RAM
Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
Up to 6 GB RAM

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids

  • Larger 10.1-inch screen (vs 9.7-inch).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.3 (vs 5.0).

Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch

  • Faster rated wired charging: 18 W (vs 9 W).
  • More memory: up to 6 GB RAM (vs 3 GB).
  • More storage: up to 128 GB (vs 32 GB).
  • Higher-resolution main camera: 8 MP (vs 5 MP).
  • Lighter: 406 g (vs 669.61 g).
  • Newer model: released in 2026 (vs 2023).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityAmazon Fire HD 10 KidsRedmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
Display10.1-inch LCD display9.7-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 268 ppi
PerformanceMediatek MT8186A processorQualcomm Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen 2 processor
Storage32 GB storageUp to 128 GB storage
Battery lifeUp to 13 hours per charge7,600 mAh battery
Battery capacityUp to 13 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching video7,600 mAh battery
Charging9 W wired charging18 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
BrandAmazonRedmi
ModelAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids (2023)Xiaomi Redmi Pad 2 9.7
Announced20232026, April 28
Generation13th Gen—
Model numberKFTUWI—
ConnectivityMobile network: Wi-Fi; Wi-Fi: Dual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHz; Bluetooth: 5.3 LE; USB: USB-C (2.0) connectorMobile network: No cellular connectivity; Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band; Bluetooth: 5.0, A2DP, LE, aptX; USB: USB Type-C
CamerasRear: 5 MP; Front: 5 MPRear: 8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm; Front: 5 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/5.0", 1.12µm
Status—Available. Released 2026, April 28

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
Dimensions266.88mm x 207.98mm x 26.85mm226.5 x 148 x 7.4 mm (8.92 x 5.83 x 0.29 in)
Weight669.61 g406 g (14.32 oz)
Protective caseKid-Proof Case—
Build materials—Glass front, aluminum back, aluminum frame

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
Display10.1 inches IPS LCD9.7 inches, 294.5 cm2 (~87.9% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 120Hz, 500 nits (typ), 600 nits (HBM)
Screen resolution1920 x 1200 IPS1280 x 2048 pixels (~268 ppi density)
Display protectionStrengthened aluminosilicate glass—
Display features5 - simultaneously multi-touch120Hz, 500 nits (typ), 600 nits (HBM)

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
ProcessorMediatek MT8186AQualcomm Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen 2 (6 nm)
CPU2 x A76@2.05 GHz, 6x A55@2.0 GHzOcta-core (4x2.9 GHz Cortex-A73 & 4x1.9 GHz Cortex-A53)
GPUARM G52MC22EE @1 GHzAdreno 610

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
RAM3GB4GB, 6GB
Storage32GB64GB, 128GB
Expandable storageMicroSD up to 1 TBmicroSDXC
Storage technology—UFS 2.2
Internal—64GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
Rear camera5 MP8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Front camera5 MP5 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/5.0", 1.12µm
Rear camera video1080p Full HD1080p@30fps
Front camera video1080p Full HD1080p@30fps
Rear camera features—LED flash

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
BatteryUp to 13 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching video, and listening to music.Li-Po 7600 mAh
ChargingFully charge in under 4 hours with USB-C cable and 9W power adapter included in the box. Fully charge in under 3 hours with 15W adapter and USB type C to C cable (adapter and cable sold separately).18W wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
Operating systemFire OS 8Android 16, HyperOS 3
Android base versionAndroid 11—

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
NetworkWi-FiNo cellular connectivity
SIM—No
2G bands—Not applicable
3G bands——
4G bands——
GPRS—No
EDGE—No

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
Bluetooth5.3 LE5.0, A2DP, LE, aptX
Wi-FiDual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHzWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
PositioningWiFi-basedNo
USBUSB-C (2.0) connectorUSB Type-C
NFC—No
Radio—No

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
Water resistance—Dust protected and splash resistant

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
SensorsAccelerometer, Light sensorAccelerometer, proximity (accessories only)
ColorsBlue, Pink, Disney princess, Disney Mickey Mouse.Graphite Gray, Silver

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazon Fire HD 10 Kids 32GB (13th Gen 2023)Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch
LoudspeakersDual stereo speakersYes, with stereo speakers
3.5 mm headphone jack3.5 mm stereo jackYes
MicrophoneYes - single—
Audio features—24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res audio

Similarities

  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both have a 3.5 mm headphone jack.
  • Both have LCD displays.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both have stereo speakers.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.

In summary

Choose Redmi Pad 2 9.7-inch for faster wired charging and more storage; Amazon Fire HD 10 Kids offers a larger screen.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart