Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Poco M6 Pro 5G vs Oppo A6 4G

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Poco M6 Pro 5G

Poco M6 Pro 5G

  • 199 g.
  • 90 Hz display refresh rate.
  • Screen: 6.79 inches, 1080 x 2460 pixels (~396 ppi density).
  • Qualcomm SM4450 Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 (4 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
KSh 36,000Out of Stock
02
Oppo A6 4G

Oppo A6 4G

  • 215 g.
  • Screen: 720 x 1570 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~256 ppi density).
  • Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 685 (6 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
  • 7,000 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 34,100In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

POCO M8 5GKSh 33,500
Samsung Galaxy A27 5GKSh 34,500
OPPO A5 Pro 5G 256GBKSh 32,100
Infinix Hot 70 Pro 5GKSh 37,500
Infinix Note EdgeKSh 36,600
Samsung Galaxy A17 5GKSh 31,500
Motorola G56KSh 35,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Oppo A6 4G has a much bigger battery (7,000 mAh) and a brighter screen, scrolls more smoothly (120 Hz) and charges faster (45 W), while the Poco M6 Pro 5G has a sharper screen and a sturdier plastic build with a glass back and is lighter (199 g).

Weight

Poco M6 Pro 5G
199 g
Oppo A6 4G
215 g

Display

Poco M6 Pro 5G
6.79 inches, 1080 x 2460 pixels (~396 ppi density)
Oppo A6 4G
720 x 1570 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~256 ppi density)

Performance

Poco M6 Pro 5G
Qualcomm SM4450 Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 (4 nm) processor
Oppo A6 4G
Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 685 (6 nm) processor

Battery capacity

Poco M6 Pro 5G
5,000 mAh battery capacity
Oppo A6 4G
7,000 mAh battery capacity

Software

Poco M6 Pro 5G
Runs Android 13, MIUI 14
Oppo A6 4G
Runs Android 15, ColorOS 15

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Poco M6 Pro 5G

  • Sharper screen: 396 ppi (vs 256 ppi).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.3 (vs 5.0).
  • Plastic frame and glass back (vs plastic frame).
  • Lighter: 199 g (vs 215 g).
  • 3.5 mm headphone jack.

Oppo A6 4G

  • Bigger battery: 7,000 mAh (vs 5,000 mAh).
  • Faster rated wired charging: 45 W (vs 18 W).
  • Smoother 120 Hz display (vs 90 Hz).
  • IP68 water and dust resistance (vs IP53).
  • Newer Android 15 (vs Android 13).
  • Brighter display: up to 1,125 nits (vs 550).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityPoco M6 Pro 5GOppo A6 4G
Display6.79-inch LCD display, 90 Hz, 396 ppi6.75-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 256 ppi
PerformanceQualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 processorQualcomm Snapdragon 685 processor
Battery capacity5,000 mAh battery7,000 mAh battery
Charging18 W wired charging45 W wired charging
Weight199 g215 g
Water resistanceIP53 water and dust resistanceIP68 water and dust resistance

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GOppo A6 4G
BrandPOCOOPPO
ModelPoco M6 Pro 5GA6 (CPH2817)
Announced2023, August 05 (released 2023, August 05)2026, January 13
Release status—Available. Released 2026, January 13
Model numbers—CPH2817

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GOppo A6 4G
Dimensions168.6 x 76.3 x 8.2 mm166.6 x 78.5 x 8.6 mm (6.56 x 3.09 x 0.34 in)
Weight199 g215 g (7.58 oz)
Build materialsGlass front (Gorilla Glass), plastic frame, glass back (Gorilla Glass)Glass front, plastic frame, plastic back

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GOppo A6 4G
DisplayIPS LCD, 90Hz, 550 nits6.75 inches, 111.4 cm2 (~85.2% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 120Hz, 1125 nits (peak)
Screen resolution6.79 inches, 1080 x 2460 pixels (~396 ppi density)720 x 1570 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~256 ppi density)
Display protectionCorning Gorilla Glass—
Display features90Hz, 550 nits120Hz, 1125 nits (peak)
Display technology—IPS LCD
Display size—6.75 inches
Refresh rate—120Hz
Brightness—1125 nits (peak)
Pixel density—256 ppi
Aspect ratio—19.5:9 ratio
Screen-to-body ratio—85.2% screen-to-body ratio

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GOppo A6 4G
ProcessorQualcomm SM4450 Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 (4 nm)Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 685 (6 nm)
CPUOcta-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 + 6x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (4x2.8 GHz Cortex-A73 & 4x1.9 GHz Cortex-A53)
GPUAdreno 613Adreno 610
User interface—ColorOS 15
Process node—6 nm

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GOppo A6 4G
RAM4GB, 6GB, 8GB4GB, 6GB, 8GB
Storage64GB, 128GB, 256GB128GB, 256GB
Storage technologyUFS 2.2UFS 2.2
Expandable storagemicroSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)microSDXC
Memory configurations—128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 4GB RAM, 256GB 6GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GOppo A6 4G
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.8 (wide), PDAF; auxiliary lens50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF Auxiliary lens
Front camera8 MP, f/2.0 (wide), 1.12µm8 MP, f/2.0, (wide)
Rear camera featuresLED flash, HDRLED flash, HDR, panorama
Rear camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30fps
Front camera featuresHDRPanorama
Front camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30fps
Wide camera—50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF
Additional rear cameras—Auxiliary lens

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GOppo A6 4G
BatteryLi-Po 5000 mAhSi/C Li-Ion 7000 mAh
Charging18W wired, PD45W wired, 33W PPS, 13.5W PD, 36% in 30 min 5W reverse wired
Battery technology—Si/C Li-Ion
Reverse charging—5W reverse wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GOppo A6 4G
Operating systemAndroid 13, MIUI 14Android 15, ColorOS 15

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GOppo A6 4G
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5GGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bands—GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bands—HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100 - version 1; HSDPA 900 / 2100 - version 2
4G bands—1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41 - version 1; 1, 3, 5, 8, 40 - version 2
Network speed—HSPA, LTE

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GOppo A6 4G
Bluetooth5.3, A2DP, LE5.0, A2DP, LE, aptX
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-bandWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
PositioningGPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDSGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, QZSS
RadioNo—
USBUSB Type-CUSB Type-C 2.0, OTG
NFC—Yes (market/region dependent)

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GOppo A6 4G
Water resistanceIP53 dust protected and water resistant (vertical water sprays)IP68/IP69 dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets; immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GOppo A6 4G
SensorsFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compass; virtual proximity sensingFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass
ColorsPower Black, Forest GreenSapphire Blue, Aurora Gold

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationPoco M6 Pro 5GOppo A6 4G
LoudspeakersYesYes, with stereo speakers
3.5 mm headphone jackYesNo

Similarities

  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both have LCD displays.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both take two SIM cards.
  • Both offer up to 256 GB of storage.
  • Both have similar screen sizes (6.79 and 6.75 inches).

In summary

For most buyers the Oppo A6 4G is the better buy; the Poco M6 Pro 5G makes sense if you want a sharper screen.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart