Skip to content

Gimbal comparison

DJI Osmo Mobile SE vs ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 Combo

Compare stabilisation, payload, battery and tracking.

Compared products
01Selected
DJI Osmo Mobile SE

DJI Osmo Mobile SE

  • Stabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization.
  • Battery: 18650 Li-ion.
  • 9.36 Wh of stored energy.
  • About 8 hours per charge.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
KSh 13,500In Stock
02
ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 Combo

ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 Combo

  • Stabilisation: Three-axis motorized stabilization.
  • 340 g.
  • Battery: Built-in rechargeable battery; Operating voltage: 6.5–8.4 V; nominal 7.4 V.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Bluetooth 4.2.
KSh 16,100In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

DJI Osmo Mobile 8P GimbalKSh 24,500
DJI Osmo Mobile 7P GimbalKSh 16,000
ZHIYUN SMOOTH 5S Standard KitKSh 25,000
DJI Osmo Mobile 6KSh 15,500
DJI Mobile 7 GimbalKSh 14,000
DJI Osmo Mobile 8 GimbalKSh 18,500
DJI RS 4 ProKSh 118,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The DJI Osmo Mobile SE is the stronger choice: it has a much bigger battery (2,600 mAh) and faster recharging (2 hours), while the ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 Combo only offers fill light.

Camera

DJI Osmo Mobile SE
Stabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization
ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 Combo
Stabilisation: Three-axis motorized stabilization

Battery capacity

DJI Osmo Mobile SE
18650 Li-ion
ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 Combo
Built-in rechargeable battery; Operating voltage: 6.5–8.4 V; nominal 7.4 V

Connections

DJI Osmo Mobile SE
Bluetooth 5.1 connection
ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 Combo
Bluetooth 4.2 connection

Tracking

DJI Osmo Mobile SE
Yes, ActiveTrack through DJI Mimo
ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 Combo
SmartFollow through the ZY Cami app

Weight

DJI Osmo Mobile SE
About 352 g
ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 Combo
340 g

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

DJI Osmo Mobile SE

  • Bigger battery: 2,600 mAh (vs 1,300 mAh).
  • Recharges faster: 2 hours (vs 3 hours).
  • Lower price: KSh 13,500 (vs KSh 16,100).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.1 (vs 4.2).
  • Also in the box: DJI OM Magnetic Phone Clamp 3.
  • Stabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization.

ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 Combo

  • Fill light: LED light.
  • Also in the box: wrist strap.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityDJI Osmo Mobile SEZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 Combo
TrackingYes, ActiveTrack through DJI MimoSmartFollow through the ZY Cami app
Battery lifeAbout 8 hours per charge1,300 mAh battery
WeightAbout 352 g340 g
CameraStabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilizationStabilisation: Three-axis motorized stabilization
Battery capacity2,600 mAh battery1,300 mAh battery
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.1Bluetooth 4.2

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI Osmo Mobile SEZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 Combo
BrandDJIZHIYUN
ModelOsmo Mobile SESMOOTH-Q3 Combo; Hardware model: SM113
AnnouncedSeptember 22, 20222021
TypeSmartphone gimbalSmartphone Gimbal
Stabilization3-axis motorized stabilizationThree-axis motorized stabilization
ColorGray—

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI Osmo Mobile SEZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 Combo
DimensionsUnfolded: 262.5 × 119.5 × 104 mm; folded: 167 × 108.5 × 46.5 mmFolded: 45 × 154 × 180 mm; unfolded: 90 × 127 × 279 mm
WeightGimbal: approx. 352 g; magnetic phone clamp: approx. 31 g340 g

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI Osmo Mobile SEZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 Combo
Battery Type18650 Li-ionBuilt-in rechargeable battery; Operating voltage: 6.5–8.4 V; nominal 7.4 V
Battery Capacity2600 mAh (9.36 Wh)1,300 mAh
Battery LifeApprox. 8 hours under ideal balanced conditionsApprox. 7 hours active use or up to 15 hours standby; tested at 25°C with a balanced iPhone XR
Charging TimeApprox. 2 hours 12 minutes with a 10W USB-C charger; Charging temperature: 5°C to 40°CApprox. 3 hours with a 5 V / 2 A adapter at 25°C; Charging temperature: 0°C to 40°C
Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C
Device ChargingNo—

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI Osmo Mobile SEZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 Combo
BluetoothBluetooth 5.1Bluetooth 4.2

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI Osmo Mobile SEZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 Combo
Subject TrackingYes — ActiveTrack through DJI MimoSmartFollow through the ZY Cami app
Built-in TripodNo — separate Grip Tripod includedNo
Extension RodNoNo
Fill LightNoBuilt-in LED light; three brightness levels; 180° rotation
Special FeaturesMagnetic quick release; foldable body; status panel; Quick Roll; gesture control; ShotGuides; one-tap editing; Apple Watch remote control; Operating temperature: 0°C to 40°CPF, L, F, POV, Vortex and GO modes; portrait / landscape shooting; ZY Cami Smart templates, timelapse and editing; Operating temperature: -10°C to 45°C

Compatibility & Mounting

Compatibility & Mounting specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI Osmo Mobile SEZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 Combo
Supported DeviceSmartphonesSmartphone
Tested PayloadNot applicable150–280 g
Compatible Phone Weight170-290 g150–280 g
Compatible Phone SizeWidth: 67-84 mm; thickness: 6.9-10 mmClamp width: 55–90 mm; phone thickness: 7–10 mm
Camera CompatibilitySmartphone gimbal; see DJI smartphone compatibility listNot applicable
Mounting SystemDJI OM Magnetic Phone Clamp 3Adjustable smartphone clamp; balance the phone before powering on
Accessory Mounts / Ports1/4"-20 tripod mount; USB-C charging port1/4-inch tripod mounting hole; USB-C charging / firmware port; wrist-strap hole

Gimbal & Movement

Gimbal & Movement specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI Osmo Mobile SEZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 Combo
AxesPan, tilt and rollTilt; roll; pan
Mechanical RangePan: -161.2° to 171.95°; roll: -136.7° to 198°; tilt: -106.54° to 235.5°Tilt: -260° to +80°; roll: -170° to +170°; pan: -150° to +150°
Max Control Speed120°/s—
Axis LocksManual folding/storage locksTilt and roll axis fixing buckles for storage
Vertical ShootingYes — Quick RollPortrait / landscape switch by triple-pressing the trigger

Connectivity & Control

Connectivity & Control specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI Osmo Mobile SEZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 Combo
AppDJI Mimo; LightCut supported for editingZY Cami; supported iOS/Android devices
Camera ControlBluetooth/app camera controlBluetooth shutter control on phones that support volume-button capture; additional controls through ZY Cami
ControlsJoystick, shutter/record button, M button, zoom control and triggerJoystick, MODE button, zoom rocker, photo/video button, trigger, power button and fill-light brightness switch

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI Osmo Mobile SEZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 Combo
In the BoxOsmo Mobile SE, DJI OM Magnetic Phone Clamp 3, Grip Tripod, power cable, storage pouchSMOOTH-Q3 gimbal; detachable tripod; USB-C cable; quick-start guide; storage bag; wrist strap; ZY Cami Prime membership card

Similarities

  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Same type: smartphone gimbal.
  • Neither has an extension rod.

In summary

For most buyers the DJI Osmo Mobile SE is the better buy; the ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3 Combo makes sense if you want fill light.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart