Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Redmi Note 14 Pro Plus 5G vs Motorola G86 Power 5G

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Redmi Note 14 Pro Plus 5G

Redmi Note 14 Pro Plus 5G

  • Screen: 1220 x 2712 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~446 ppi density).
  • Qualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
  • 5,110 mAh battery capacity.
  • 120 W rated wired charging power.
KSh 48,500Out of Stock
02
Motorola G86 Power 5G

Motorola G86 Power 5G

  • About 6.67 inch screen.
  • Mali-G615 MC2 graphics.
  • 6,720 mAh battery capacity.
  • 30 W rated wired charging power.
  • Wi-Fi 6 support.
KSh 48,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

POCO M8 Pro 5GKSh 47,500
Redmi Note 17 Pro 5GKSh 46,499
Poco X7 ProKSh 50,500
Honor X9d 5GKSh 48,500
OnePlus Nord CE 6 5GKSh 46,500
Nothing Phone (4b)KSh 48,000
Google Pixel 7 ProKSh 52,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

With the same 6.67-inch OLED screen and IP68 rating, the Motorola G86 Power 5G has a bigger battery (6,720 mAh), runs newer Android 15 and has a brighter screen for outdoor use, while the Redmi Note 14 Pro Plus 5G charges faster (120 W) and has a higher-resolution main camera (200 MP) and 3 promised OS upgrades.

Performance

Redmi Note 14 Pro Plus 5G
Adreno 810 graphics
Motorola G86 Power 5G
Mali-G615 MC2 graphics

Battery capacity

Redmi Note 14 Pro Plus 5G
5,110 mAh battery capacity
Motorola G86 Power 5G
6,720 mAh battery capacity

Charging

Redmi Note 14 Pro Plus 5G
120 W rated wired charging power
Motorola G86 Power 5G
30 W rated wired charging power

Camera

Redmi Note 14 Pro Plus 5G
200 MP main camera
Motorola G86 Power 5G
50 MP main camera

Weight

Redmi Note 14 Pro Plus 5G
205 g
Motorola G86 Power 5G
198 g

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Redmi Note 14 Pro Plus 5G

  • Faster rated wired charging: 120 W (vs 30 W).
  • Higher-resolution main camera: 200 MP (vs 50 MP).
  • More promised OS upgrades: 3 (vs 2).
  • Newer Wi-Fi 6E (vs Wi-Fi 6).
  • Aluminium frame (vs plastic frame).

Motorola G86 Power 5G

  • Bigger battery: 6,720 mAh (vs 5,110 mAh).
  • Newer Android 15 (vs Android 14).
  • Brighter display: up to 4,500 nits (vs 3,000).
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 32 MP (vs 20 MP).
  • Higher frame rates for 4K recording: up to 60 fps (vs 30 fps).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityRedmi Note 14 Pro Plus 5GMotorola G86 Power 5G
Camera200 MP main camera with OIS50 MP main camera with OIS
PerformanceQualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 processorMediatek Dimensity 7300 processor
Battery capacity5,110 mAh battery6,720 mAh battery
Charging120 W wired charging30 W wired charging
Weight205 g198 g
SoftwareAndroid 14, 3 OS upgrades promisedAndroid 15, 2 OS upgrades promised

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 Pro Plus 5GMotorola G86 Power 5G
BrandRedmiMotorola
ModelRedmi Note 14 Pro+ 5GMotorola Moto G86 Power
Announced2025, January 102025, May 29
Release statusAvailable. Released 2025, January 15Available. Released 2025, July 30
Model numbers24115RA8EGXT2527-7
Device type / form family—Smartphone

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 Pro Plus 5GMotorola G86 Power 5G
Dimensions162.5 x 74.7 x 8.8 mm (6.40 x 2.94 x 0.35 in)161.2 x 74.7 x 8.7 mm (6.35 x 2.94 x 0.34 in)
Weight205 g or 210 g (7.23 oz)195 or 198 g (6.98 oz)
Build materialsGlass front (Gorilla Glass Victus 2), glass back (Gorrila Glass 7i) or silicone polymer back (eco leather), aluminum frameGlass front (Gorilla Glass 7i), plastic frame, silicone polymer (eco leather) back

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 Pro Plus 5GMotorola G86 Power 5G
Display6.67 inches, 107.4 cm2 (~88.5% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED, 68B colors, 120Hz, 1920Hz PWM, HDR10+, Dolby Vision, 3000 nits (peak)P-OLED, 1B colors, 120Hz, HDR10+, 4500 nits peak; 6.67 inches, 107.4 cm2 (~89.2% screen-to-body ratio)
Screen resolution1220 x 2712 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~446 ppi density)1220 x 2712 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~446 ppi density)
Display protectionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Corning Gorilla Glass 7i
Display features68B colors, 120Hz, 1920Hz PWM, HDR10+, Dolby Vision, 3000 nits (peak)1B colors, 120Hz, HDR10+, 4500 nits peak
Display technologyAMOLEDP-OLED
Display size6.67 inches6.67 inches, 107.4 cm2 (~89.2% screen-to-body ratio)
Refresh rate120Hz120Hz
Brightness3000 nits (peak)—
HDR formatsHDR10+, Dolby VisionHDR10+
Pixel density446 ppi~446 ppi
Aspect ratio20:9 ratio20:9 ratio
Screen-to-body ratio88.5% screen-to-body ratio~89.2% screen-to-body ratio

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 Pro Plus 5GMotorola G86 Power 5G
ProcessorQualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm)Mediatek Dimensity 7300 (4 nm) - Global; Mediatek Dimensity 7400 (4 nm) - India
CPUOcta-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global; Octa-core (4x2.6 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - India
GPUAdreno 810Mali-G615 MC2
User interfaceHyperOS—
Software supportup to 3 major OS updatesup to 2 major OS updates
Process node4 nm4 nm

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 Pro Plus 5GMotorola G86 Power 5G
RAM8GB, 12GB8GB, 12GB
Storage256GB, 512GB128GB, 256GB, 512GB
Storage technologyUFS 2.2—
Expandable storageNomicroSDXC (dedicated slot)
Memory configurations256GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 12GB RAM128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 8GB RAM, 512GB 12GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 Pro Plus 5GMotorola G86 Power 5G
Rear camera200 MP, f/1.7, 23mm (wide), 1/1.4", 0.56µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm 2 MP (macro)50 MP, f/1.9, 25mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, dual pixel PDAF, OIS; 8 MP, f/2.2, 12mm, 118˚ (ultrawide), 1.12µm, AF
Front camera20 MP, f/2.2, 21mm (wide), 1/4.0", 0.7µm32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 0.7µm
Rear camera featuresLED flash, HDR, panoramaLED flash, HDR, panorama
Rear camera video4K@24/30fps, 1080p@30/60/120fps, gyro-EIS, OIS4K@30/60fps, 1080p@30/60/120fps, gyro-EIS
Front camera featuresHDR, panoramaHDR
Front camera video1080p@30/60fps4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps, gyro-EIS
Wide camera—50 MP, f/1.9, 25mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, dual pixel PDAF, OIS
Ultra-wide camera—8 MP, f/2.2, 12mm, 118˚ (ultrawide), 1.12µm, AF

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 Pro Plus 5GMotorola G86 Power 5G
Battery5110 mAh6720 mAh
Charging120W wired30W wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 Pro Plus 5GMotorola G86 Power 5G
Operating systemAndroid 14, up to 3 major OS updates, HyperOSAndroid 15, up to 2 major OS updates

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 Pro Plus 5GMotorola G86 Power 5G
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5GGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
SIM· Nano-SIM + eSIM · Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM· Nano-SIM + eSIM; · Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1900 / 2100 - International; HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 - LATAM
4G bands1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 17, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 32, 38, 40, 41, 42, 48, 661, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 26, 28, 32, 38, 40, 41, 42, 71 - EMEA & AP; 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 17, 25, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 42, 66 - LATAM; 1, 2, 3, 5, 8, 28, 38, 40, 41 - India; 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 28, 34, 38, 39, 40, 41 - China
5G bands1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 12, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 48, 66, 77, 78 SA/NSA1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 71, 77, 78 SA/NSA/Sub6 - EMEA & AP; 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66, 77, 78 SA/NSA/Sub6 - LATAM; 1, 2, 3, 5, 8, 28, 38, 40, 41, 77, 78 SA/NSA/Sub6 - India; 1, 3, 5, 8, 28, 41, 78 SA/NSA - China
Network speedHSPA, LTE, 5GHSPA, LTE, 5G

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 Pro Plus 5GMotorola G86 Power 5G
NFCYes (market/region dependent)Yes
Bluetooth5.4, A2DP, LE5.4, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6/6e, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct (/6e is market/region dependent)Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6, dual-band
PositioningGPS (L1+L5), GALILEO, GLONASS, QZSS, BDSGPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS
RadioUnspecifiedNo
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB Type-C 2.0
InfraredYes—

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 Pro Plus 5GMotorola G86 Power 5G
Water resistanceIP68 dust tight and water resistant (immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min)IP68/IP69 dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets; immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min)
Durability and certification—MIL-STD-810H compliant*; * does not guarantee ruggedness or use in extreme conditions

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 Pro Plus 5GMotorola G86 Power 5G
SensorsFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximityFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass
ColorsLavender Purple, Frost Blue, Midnight Black, Sand GoldPantone: Spellbound, Golden Cypress, Cosmic Sky, Chrysanthemum
Desktop mode—Smart Connect support

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 Pro Plus 5GMotorola G86 Power 5G
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakers (with Dolby Atmos)Yes, with stereo speakers (with Dolby Atmos)
3.5 mm headphone jackNoNo
Audio features24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res & Hi-Res wireless audio—

Tests

Tests specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 Pro Plus 5GMotorola G86 Power 5G
Measured performanceAnTuTu: 750292 (v10) GeekBench: 3234 (v6) 3DMark: 1049 (Wild Life Extreme)—
Measured display1200 nits max brightness (measured)—
Measured loudspeaker-26.5 LUFS (Good)—
Measured battery enduranceActive use score 10:40h—

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 14 Pro Plus 5GMotorola G86 Power 5G
EnergyClass B—
Battery50:09h endurance, 1000 cycles—
Free fallClass C (90 falls)—
RepairabilityClass C—
EU label energy—Class A
EU label battery—67:39h endurance, 1000 cycles
EU label free fall—Class B (180 falls)
EU label repairability—Class B

Similarities

  • Both have 120 Hz displays.
  • Both are rated IP68.
  • Both have optical image stabilisation.
  • Both use Bluetooth 5.4.
  • Both have NFC.
  • Both have stereo speakers.

In summary

Get the Motorola G86 Power 5G if you want a bigger battery and newer Android 15, or the Redmi Note 14 Pro Plus 5G if you would rather have faster charging and a higher-resolution main camera.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart