Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Redmi Pad SE 8.7 vs Amazon Fire HD 8

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Redmi Pad SE 8.7

Redmi Pad SE 8.7

  • About 90 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 8.7 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Helio G85 (12 nm) processor.
  • Storage: eMMC 5.1.
  • 6,650 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 15,800In Stock
02
Amazon Fire HD 8 32GB

Amazon Fire HD 8 32GB

  • 337 g.
  • 8 inch screen.
  • MediaTek MT8169A processor.
  • 3 GB RAM in this version.
  • 32 GB storage in this version.
KSh 13,800In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Samsung Galaxy Tab A9KSh 17,500
Samsung Galaxy Tab A11KSh 20,000
Amazon Fire HD 8 KidsKSh 18,300
Amazon Fire 7 Kids 16GB (12th Gen 2022)KSh 14,300
Lenovo Tab M9KSh 18,000
Tecno MegaPad 10KSh 18,300
Redmi Pad SEKSh 19,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Redmi Pad SE 8.7 if you want faster 18 W charging, more memory (6 GB RAM) and more storage (up to 128 GB). Choose the Amazon Fire HD 8 if you want a lighter build (337 g).

Display

Redmi Pad SE 8.7
About 8.7 inch screen
Amazon Fire HD 8
8 inch screen

Performance

Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Mediatek Helio G85 (12 nm) processor
Amazon Fire HD 8
MediaTek MT8169A processor

Software

Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Runs Android 14, HyperOS
Amazon Fire HD 8
Runs Fire OS 8

Memory

Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Up to 6 GB RAM
Amazon Fire HD 8
3 GB RAM

Storage

Redmi Pad SE 8.7
Up to 128 GB storage
Amazon Fire HD 8
32 GB storage

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Redmi Pad SE 8.7

  • Faster rated wired charging: 18 W (vs 5 W).
  • More memory: up to 6 GB RAM (vs 3 GB).
  • More storage: up to 128 GB (vs 32 GB).
  • Higher-resolution main camera: 8 MP (vs 5 MP).
  • Larger 8.7-inch screen (vs 8-inch).
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 5 MP (vs 2 MP).

Amazon Fire HD 8

  • Lighter: 337 g (vs 375 g).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityRedmi Pad SE 8.7Amazon Fire HD 8
Display8.7-inch LCD display, 90 Hz, 179 ppi8-inch LCD display
PerformanceMediatek Helio G85 processorMediaTek MT8169A processor
MemoryUp to 6 GB RAM3 GB RAM
StorageUp to 128 GB storage32 GB storage
Battery life6,650 mAh batteryUp to 13 hours per charge
Battery capacity6,650 mAh batteryUp to 13 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching videos

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad SE 8.7Amazon Fire HD 8 32GB
BrandRedmiAmazon
ModelXiaomi Redmi Pad SE 8.7Amazon Fire HD 8 (2024)
Announced2024, July 292024
StatusAvailable. Released 2024, August 08—
Models220233L2G—
SAR0.90 W/kg (head)     0.65 W/kg (body)—
SAR EU0.40 W/kg (head)     0.99 W/kg (body)—
ConnectivityMobile network: GSM / HSPA / LTE (cellular version only; Wi-Fi version has no cellular connectivity); Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band; Bluetooth: 5.3, A2DP, LE; USB: USB Type-C 2.0Mobile network: Wi-Fi; Wi-Fi: Dual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4GHz and 5.0GHz; Bluetooth: 5.2 LE; USB: USB-C (2.0) connector
CamerasRear: 8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm; Front: 5 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/5.0", 1.12µmRear: 5 MP; Front: 2 MP
Generation—12th Gen
Model number—KFRAPWI (3GB), KFRASWI (4GB)

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad SE 8.7Amazon Fire HD 8 32GB
Dimensions211.6 x 125.5 x 8.8 mm (8.33 x 4.94 x 0.35 in)201.90 mm x 137.34 mm x 9.60 mm
Weight370 / 373 / 375 g (13.05 oz)337 g
Build materialsGlass front (Gorilla Glass 3)—

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad SE 8.7Amazon Fire HD 8 32GB
Display8.7 inches, 214.9 cm2 (~80.9% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 1B colors, 90Hz, 600 nits (HBM)8 inches IPS LCD
Screen resolution800 x 1340 pixels, 5:3 ratio (~179 ppi density)1280 x 800 IPS
Display protectionCorning Gorilla Glass 3—
Display features1B colors, 90Hz, 600 nits (HBM)5-point multi-touch

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad SE 8.7Amazon Fire HD 8 32GB
ProcessorMediatek Helio G85 (12 nm)MediaTek MT8169A
CPUOcta-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)6xA55 @ 2.0GHz
GPUMali-G52 MC2Arm Mali-G52 2EE MC2

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad SE 8.7Amazon Fire HD 8 32GB
RAM4GB, 6GB3GB
Storage64GB, 128GB32GB
Storage technologyeMMC 5.1—
Expandable storagemicroSDXC (dedicated slot)MicroSD up to 1 TB
Internal64GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM—

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad SE 8.7Amazon Fire HD 8 32GB
Rear camera8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm5 MP
Front camera5 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/5.0", 1.12µm2 MP
Rear camera featuresLED flashFixed focus
Rear camera video1080p@30fps1080p Full HD
Front camera video1080p@30fps1080p Full HD

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad SE 8.7Amazon Fire HD 8 32GB
Battery6650 mAhUp to 13 hours of reading, browsing the web, watching videos, and listening to music.
Charging18W wired (Int'l) 10W wired (India)Fully charge in under 5 hours using the USB-C cable and 5W power adapter included in the box. Fully charge in under 3 hours with 9W adapter (sold separately), and under 2.5 hours with 15W adapter and USB type C to C cable (adapter and cable sold separately)

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad SE 8.7Amazon Fire HD 8 32GB
Operating systemAndroid 14, HyperOSFire OS 8
Android base version—Android 11

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad SE 8.7Amazon Fire HD 8 32GB
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTE (cellular version only; Wi-Fi version has no cellular connectivity)Wi-Fi
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM (cellular model only)—
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 (cellular version only)—
3G bandsHSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 (cellular version only)—
4G bands1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 13, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66 (cellular version only)—
SpeedHSPA, LTE - cellular model only—

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad SE 8.7Amazon Fire HD 8 32GB
NFCNo—
Bluetooth5.3, A2DP, LE5.2 LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-bandDual band 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, 2.4GHz and 5.0GHz
PositioningGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS - cellular model onlyWiFi-based
RadioFM radio—
USBUSB Type-C 2.0USB-C (2.0) connector
Infrared portYes—

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad SE 8.7Amazon Fire HD 8 32GB
Water resistanceIP53 dust protected and water resistant (vertical water sprays)—

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad SE 8.7Amazon Fire HD 8 32GB
SensorsAccelerometer, proximity (accessories only), compassAccelerometer, Light sensor
ColorsAurora Green (Forest Green), Sky Blue (Ocean Blue), Graphite Gray (Urban Grey)Black, Emerald, Hibiscus
Additional featuresVirtual proximity sensing—

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Pad SE 8.7Amazon Fire HD 8 32GB
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakersIntegrated speaker
3.5 mm headphone jackYes3.5 mm stereo jack
Microphone—Yes

Similarities

  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both have a 3.5 mm headphone jack.
  • Both have LCD displays.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both use dual-band Wi-Fi.

In summary

Choose Redmi Pad SE 8.7 for a larger screen and faster wired charging; Amazon Fire HD 8 offers a smaller screen and a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart