Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Tecno Camon 40 4G vs OPPO A5 5G

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Tecno Camon 40 4G

Tecno Camon 40 4G

  • 177.2 g.
  • About 6.78 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Helio G100 Ultimate (6 nm) processor.
  • 5,200 mAh battery capacity.
  • 45 W rated wired charging power.
KSh 24,000Out of Stock
02
OPPO A5 5G

OPPO A5 5G

  • 194 g.
  • Screen: 720 x 1604 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~264 ppi density).
  • Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
  • 6,000 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 23,800In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Samsung Galaxy A17 4GKSh 23,000
Tecno Spark 50 ProKSh 22,100
Itel Super S26 Ultra 4GKSh 24,500
POCO C85KSh 24,500
Samsung Galaxy M36 5GKSh 23,000
OPPO A3KSh 23,600
Infinix Hot 60 Pro+KSh 26,800
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Tecno Camon 40 4G has a sharper OLED screen, longer software support (3 OS upgrades promised), steadier photos and video (OIS) and sharper selfies (32 MP), while the OPPO A5 5G has a bigger battery (6,000 mAh) and a headphone jack for wired earphones.

Weight

Tecno Camon 40 4G
177.2 g
OPPO A5 5G
194 g

Display

Tecno Camon 40 4G
1080 x 2436 pixels (~393 ppi density)
OPPO A5 5G
720 x 1604 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~264 ppi density)

Performance

Tecno Camon 40 4G
Mediatek Helio G100 Ultimate (6 nm) processor
OPPO A5 5G
Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6 nm) processor

Battery capacity

Tecno Camon 40 4G
5,200 mAh battery capacity
OPPO A5 5G
6,000 mAh battery capacity

Memory

Tecno Camon 40 4G
Up to 12 GB RAM
OPPO A5 5G
Up to 8 GB RAM

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Tecno Camon 40 4G

  • IP66 water and dust resistance (vs IP65).
  • OLED display (vs LCD).
  • Sharper screen: 393 ppi (vs 264 ppi).
  • Optical image stabilisation on the main camera.
  • 3 OS upgrades promised.
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 32 MP (vs 8 MP).

OPPO A5 5G

  • Bigger battery: 6,000 mAh (vs 5,200 mAh).
  • 3.5 mm headphone jack.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityTecno Camon 40 4GOPPO A5 5G
Display6.78-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 393 ppi6.67-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 264 ppi
Camera50 MP main camera with OIS50 MP main camera
PerformanceMediatek Helio G100 Ultimate processorMediatek Dimensity 6300 processor
MemoryUp to 12 GB RAMUp to 8 GB RAM
Battery capacity5,200 mAh battery6,000 mAh battery
Water resistanceIP66 water and dust resistanceIP65 water and dust resistance

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GOPPO A5 5G
BrandTecnoOPPO
ModelCamon 40A5 5G (CPH2735)
Announced2025, March 032025, May 15
Release status—Available. Released 2025, May 15
Model numbers—CPH2735, PKW120, CPH2727

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GOPPO A5 5G
Dimensions164.1 x 74.6 x 7.3 mm (6.46 x 2.94 x 0.29 in)165.7 x 76.2 x 8 mm (6.52 x 3.00 x 0.31 in)
Weight177.2 g (6.24 oz)194 g (6.84 oz)
Additional body features—MIL-STD-810H compliant* * does not guarantee ruggedness or use in extreme conditions

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GOPPO A5 5G
Display6.78 inches, 109.9 cm2 (~89.8% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED6.67 inches, 107.2 cm2 (~84.9% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 120Hz, 1000 nits (HBM)
Screen resolution1080 x 2436 pixels (~393 ppi density)720 x 1604 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~264 ppi density)
Display protectionPanda King GlassCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
Display features120Hz; HDR image support120Hz, 1000 nits (HBM)
Display technology—IPS LCD
Display size—6.67 inches
Refresh rate—120Hz
Brightness—1000 nits (HBM)
Pixel density—264 ppi
Aspect ratio—20:9 ratio
Screen-to-body ratio—84.9% screen-to-body ratio

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GOPPO A5 5G
ProcessorMediatek Helio G100 Ultimate (6 nm)Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6 nm)
CPUOcta-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUMali-G57 MC2Mali-G57 MC2
User interface—ColorOS 15
Process node—6 nm

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GOPPO A5 5G
RAM8GB, 12GB4GB, 6GB, 8GB
Storage128GB, 256GB128GB, 256GB
Storage technology—UFS 2.2
Expandable storage—microSDXC
Memory configurations—128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 6GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GOPPO A5 5G
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS; 8 MP, (ultrawide)50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF 2 MP, f/2.4, (wide)
Front camera32 MP, (wide)8 MP, f/2.0, (wide)
Rear camera featuresDual-LED flash, HDR, panoramaLED flash, HDR, panorama
Rear camera videoYes1080p@30fps (6/8GB RAM models only)
Front camera videoYes1080p@30fps
Front camera features—Panorama
Wide camera—50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GOPPO A5 5G
Battery5200 mAh6000 mAh
Charging45W wired, 50% in 23 min, 100% in 43 min45W wired, 33W PPS, 13.5W PD, 50% in 37 min

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GOPPO A5 5G
Operating systemAndroid 15, up to 3 major OS updates, HIOS 15Android 15, ColorOS 15

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GOPPO A5 5G
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTEGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bands—GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bands—HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 - International; HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100 - China
4G bands—1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 17, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 38, 39, 40, 41, 66 - version 1; 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 17, 18, 19, 26, 28, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42 - version 2; 1, 3, 5, 8, 28, 34, 38, 39, 40, 41 - China
5G bands—1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 12, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66, 71, 77, 78 SA/NSA - version 1; 1, 3, 28, 41, 77, 78 SA/NSA - version 2; 1, 5, 8, 28, 41, 77, 78 - China
Network speed—HSPA, LTE, 5G

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GOPPO A5 5G
NFCYesYes, (market/region dependent)
BluetoothYes5.4, A2DP, LE, aptX HD
Wi-FiYesWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
PositioningGPSGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSS
RadioFM radio—
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB Type-C 2.0, OTG

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GOPPO A5 5G
Water resistanceIP66 dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets)IP65 dust tight and water resistant (low pressure water jets)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GOPPO A5 5G
SensorsFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compassFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass
ColorsEmerald Lake Green, Galaxy Black, Glacier White, Emerald Glow GreenAurora Green, Mist White

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GOPPO A5 5G
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakersYes
3.5 mm headphone jackNoYes

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GOPPO A5 5G
Energy—Class A
Battery—85:05h endurance, 1600 cycles
Free fall—Class A (270 falls)
Repairability—Class B

Similarities

  • Both have 120 Hz displays.
  • Both have NFC.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both take two SIM cards.
  • Both run Android 15.
  • Both offer up to 256 GB of storage.

In summary

Get the Tecno Camon 40 4G if you want a sharper OLED screen and longer software support, or the OPPO A5 5G if you would rather have a bigger battery and a headphone jack for wired earphones.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart