Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Tecno Camon 40 4G vs POCO C85

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Tecno Camon 40 4G

Tecno Camon 40 4G

  • 177.2 g.
  • About 6.78 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Helio G100 Ultimate (6 nm) processor.
  • 5,200 mAh battery capacity.
  • 45 W rated wired charging power.
KSh 24,000Out of Stock
02
POCO C85

POCO C85

  • 205 g.
  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.9 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Helio G81 Ultra (12 nm) processor.
  • Storage: eMMC 5.1.
KSh 24,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Samsung Galaxy A17 4GKSh 23,000
Tecno Spark 50 ProKSh 22,100
Itel Super S26 Ultra 4GKSh 24,500
OPPO A5 5GKSh 23,800
Samsung Galaxy M36 5GKSh 23,000
OPPO A3KSh 23,600
Infinix Hot 60 Pro+KSh 26,800
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Tecno Camon 40 4G charges faster (45 W) and has a sharper OLED screen and longer software support (3 OS upgrades promised), while the POCO C85 has a bigger battery (6,000 mAh) and a headphone jack for wired earphones.

Weight

Tecno Camon 40 4G
177.2 g
POCO C85
205 g

Display

Tecno Camon 40 4G
About 6.78 inch screen
POCO C85
About 6.9 inch screen

Performance

Tecno Camon 40 4G
Mediatek Helio G100 Ultimate (6 nm) processor
POCO C85
Mediatek Helio G81 Ultra (12 nm) processor

Battery capacity

Tecno Camon 40 4G
5,200 mAh battery capacity
POCO C85
6,000 mAh battery capacity

Charging

Tecno Camon 40 4G
45 W rated wired charging power
POCO C85
33 W rated wired charging power

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Tecno Camon 40 4G

  • Faster rated wired charging: 45 W (vs 33 W).
  • IP66 water and dust resistance (vs IP64).
  • OLED display (vs LCD).
  • Sharper screen: 393 ppi (vs 254 ppi).
  • Optical image stabilisation on the main camera.
  • 3 OS upgrades promised.

POCO C85

  • Bigger battery: 6,000 mAh (vs 5,200 mAh).
  • 3.5 mm headphone jack.
  • 10 W reverse charging for earbuds or another phone.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityTecno Camon 40 4GPOCO C85
Display6.78-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 393 ppi6.9-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 254 ppi
Camera50 MP main camera with OIS50 MP main camera
PerformanceMediatek Helio G100 Ultimate processorMediatek Helio G81 Ultra processor
MemoryUp to 12 GB RAMUp to 8 GB RAM
Battery capacity5,200 mAh battery6,000 mAh battery
Charging45 W wired charging33 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GPOCO C85
BrandTecnoPOCO
ModelCamon 40C85 4G
Announced2025, March 032025, September 01
Release status—Available. Released 2025, September 01
Model numbers—25078PC3EE

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GPOCO C85
Dimensions164.1 x 74.6 x 7.3 mm (6.46 x 2.94 x 0.29 in)171.6 x 79.5 x 8 mm (6.76 x 3.13 x 0.31 in)
Weight177.2 g (6.24 oz)205 g (7.23 oz)
Build materials—Glass front, plastic frame

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GPOCO C85
Display6.78 inches, 109.9 cm2 (~89.8% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED6.9 inches, 114.9 cm2 (~84.3% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 120Hz, 660 nits (typ), 810 nits (HBM)
Screen resolution1080 x 2436 pixels (~393 ppi density)720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~254 ppi density)
Display protectionPanda King Glass—
Display features120Hz; HDR image supportIPS LCD, 120Hz, 660 nits (typ), 810 nits (HBM)

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GPOCO C85
ProcessorMediatek Helio G100 Ultimate (6 nm)Mediatek Helio G81 Ultra (12 nm)
CPUOcta-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUMali-G57 MC2Mali-G52 MC2

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GPOCO C85
RAM8GB, 12GB6GB, 8GB
Storage128GB, 256GB128GB, 256GB
Storage technology—eMMC 5.1
Expandable storage—microSDXC (dedicated slot)
Memory configurations—128GB 6GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GPOCO C85
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS; 8 MP, (ultrawide)50 MP, f/1.8, 28mm (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF Auxiliary lens
Front camera32 MP, (wide)8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Rear camera featuresDual-LED flash, HDR, panoramaLED flash, HDR
Rear camera videoYes1080p@30fps
Front camera videoYes1080p@30fps
Front camera features—HDR

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GPOCO C85
Battery5200 mAh6000 mAh
Charging45W wired, 50% in 23 min, 100% in 43 min33W wired, PD, 50% in 31 min 10W reverse wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GPOCO C85
Operating systemAndroid 15, up to 3 major OS updates, HIOS 15Android 15, HyperOS 2

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GPOCO C85
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTEGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bands—GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bands—HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bands—1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66
Network speed—HSPA, LTE

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GPOCO C85
NFCYesYes (market/region dependent)
BluetoothYes5.4, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiYesWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
PositioningGPSGPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS
RadioFM radioFM radio
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB Type-C 2.0, OTG

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GPOCO C85
Water resistanceIP66 dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets)IP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GPOCO C85
SensorsFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compassFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compass
ColorsEmerald Lake Green, Galaxy Black, Glacier White, Emerald Glow GreenPurple, Black, Green
Additional features—Virtual proximity sensing

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GPOCO C85
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakersYes
3.5 mm headphone jackNoYes

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
SpecificationTecno Camon 40 4GPOCO C85
Energy—Class A
Battery—77:49h endurance, 1000 cycles
Free fall—Class A (270 falls)
Repairability—Class C

Similarities

  • Both have 120 Hz displays.
  • Both have NFC.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both take two SIM cards.
  • Both run Android 15.
  • Both offer up to 256 GB of storage.

In summary

For most buyers the Tecno Camon 40 4G is the better buy; the POCO C85 makes sense if you want a bigger battery.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart