Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Infinix Note 50 Pro Plus 5G vs POCO X8 Pro 5G

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Infinix Note 50 Pro Plus 5G

Infinix Note 50 Pro Plus 5G

  • 209 g.
  • About 6.78 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Dimensity 8350 Ultimate (4 nm) processor.
  • 12 GB RAM in this version.
  • 256 GB storage in this version.
KSh 50,000Out of Stock
02
POCO X8 Pro 5G

POCO X8 Pro 5G

  • 201.5 g.
  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.59 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Ultra (4 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 4.1.
KSh 53,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Poco X7 ProKSh 50,500
Infinix GT 50 ProKSh 58,800
Nothing Phone 4aKSh 53,000
Google Pixel 7 ProKSh 52,000
Google Pixel 8aKSh 50,000
Honor 400 5GKSh 55,000
Xiaomi 14TKSh 55,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The POCO X8 Pro 5G has a bigger battery (6,500 mAh) and a sharper, brighter screen and runs newer Android 16, while the Infinix Note 50 Pro Plus 5G has a larger 6.78-inch screen, scrolls more smoothly (144 Hz), has optical zoom and sharper selfies (32 MP) and offers FM radio.

Weight

Infinix Note 50 Pro Plus 5G
209 g
POCO X8 Pro 5G
201.5 g

Display

Infinix Note 50 Pro Plus 5G
About 6.78 inch screen
POCO X8 Pro 5G
About 6.59 inch screen

Performance

Infinix Note 50 Pro Plus 5G
Mediatek Dimensity 8350 Ultimate (4 nm) processor
POCO X8 Pro 5G
Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Ultra (4 nm) processor

Storage

Infinix Note 50 Pro Plus 5G
UFS 4.0
POCO X8 Pro 5G
UFS 4.1

Battery capacity

Infinix Note 50 Pro Plus 5G
5,200 mAh battery capacity
POCO X8 Pro 5G
6,500 mAh battery capacity

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Infinix Note 50 Pro Plus 5G

  • Smoother 144 Hz display (vs 120 Hz).
  • Telephoto camera with 3x optical zoom.
  • Larger 6.78-inch screen (vs 6.59-inch).
  • FM radio.
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 32 MP (vs 20 MP).
  • 50 W wireless charging.

POCO X8 Pro 5G

  • Bigger battery: 6,500 mAh (vs 5,200 mAh).
  • IP68 water and dust resistance (vs IP64).
  • Sharper screen: 460 ppi (vs 393 ppi).
  • Newer Android 16 (vs Android 15).
  • Brighter display: up to 3,500 nits (vs 1,300).
  • Newer Bluetooth 6.0 (vs 5.4).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityInfinix Note 50 Pro Plus 5GPOCO X8 Pro 5G
Display6.78-inch OLED display, 144 Hz, 393 ppi6.59-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 460 ppi
Camera50 MP main camera with OIS, plus a 3x telephoto camera50 MP main camera with OIS
PerformanceMediatek Dimensity 8350 Ultimate processorMediatek Dimensity 8500 Ultra processor
Storage256 GB storageUp to 512 GB storage
Battery capacity5,200 mAh battery6,500 mAh battery
Charging100 W wired, 50 W wireless charging100 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 Pro Plus 5GPOCO X8 Pro 5G
BrandInfinixPOCO
ModelNote 50 Pro+ 5GX8 Pro
Announced2025, March 202026, March 17
Release status—Available. Released 2026, March 17
Model numbers—2511FPC34G

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 Pro Plus 5GPOCO X8 Pro 5G
Dimensions163.4 x 74.5 x 8 mm (6.43 x 2.93 x 0.31 in)157.5 x 75.2 x 8.4 mm (6.20 x 2.96 x 0.33 in)
Weight209 g (7.37 oz)201.5 g (7.13 oz)
Build materialsGlass front, aerospace-grade aluminum frame, glass backGlass front (Gorilla Glass 7i), aluminum frame

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 Pro Plus 5GPOCO X8 Pro 5G
Display6.78 inches, 109.9 cm2 (~90.3% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED6.59 inches, 106.4 cm2 (~89.8% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED, 68B colors, 120Hz, 3840Hz PWM, Dolby Vision, HDR10+, 2000 nits (HBM), 3500 nits (peak)
Screen resolution1080 x 2436 pixels (~393 ppi density)1268 x 2756 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~460 ppi density)
Display features1B colors, 144Hz, 2304Hz PWM, 1300 nits (peak)AMOLED, 68B colors, 120Hz, 3840Hz PWM, Dolby Vision, HDR10+, 2000 nits (HBM), 3500 nits (peak)
Display protection—Corning Gorilla Glass 7i

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 Pro Plus 5GPOCO X8 Pro 5G
ProcessorMediatek Dimensity 8350 Ultimate (4 nm)Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Ultra (4 nm)
CPUOcta-core (1x3.35 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x3.20 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x2.20 GHz Cortex-A510)Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
GPUMali G615-MC6Mali-G720 MC8

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 Pro Plus 5GPOCO X8 Pro 5G
RAM12GB8GB, 12GB
Storage256GB256GB, 512GB
Storage technologyUFS 4.0UFS 4.1
Expandable storageNoNo
Memory configurations—256GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 8GB RAM, 512GB 12GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 Pro Plus 5GPOCO X8 Pro 5G
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.9, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS; 50 MP, f/2.4, 70mm (periscope telephoto), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom; 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm50 MP, f/1.5, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Front camera32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm20 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/4"
Rear camera featuresDual-LED flash, HDR, panoramaLED flash, HDR, panorama
Rear camera video4K@30/60fps, 1080p@30/60/120/240fps, gyro-EIS, OIS4K@30/60fps, 1080p@30/60/120/240/960fps, gyro-EIS, HDR10+
Front camera video4K@30fps, 1080p@30/60fps1080p@30/60fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 Pro Plus 5GPOCO X8 Pro 5G
BatterySi/C Li-Ion 5200 mAhSi/C Li-Ion 6500 mAh
Charging100W wired, 100% in 32 min; 50W wireless MagCharge; 10W reverse wired; 7.5w reverse wireless; Bypass Charging100W wired, 100W PPS, PD3.0, 100% in 48 min 27W reverse wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 Pro Plus 5GPOCO X8 Pro 5G
Operating systemAndroid 15, up to 2 major OS updates, XOS 15Android 16, HyperOS 3

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 Pro Plus 5GPOCO X8 Pro 5G
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5GGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bands—GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bands—HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bands—1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 42, 48, 66, 71
5G bands—1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 48, 66, 71, 77, 78 SA/NSA/Sub6
Network speed—HSPA, LTE, 5G

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 Pro Plus 5GPOCO X8 Pro 5G
NFCYesYes (market/region dependent)
Bluetooth5.4, A2DP, LE6.0, A2DP, LE, aptX HD, LHDC 5, Auracast, ASHA
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6, dual-bandWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct
PositioningGPSGPS (L1+L5), BDS (B1I+B1c+B2a), GALILEO (E1+E5a), QZSS (L1+L5), NavIC (L5), GLONASS
RadioFM radioNo
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB Type-C 2.0, OTG
Infrared—Yes

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 Pro Plus 5GPOCO X8 Pro 5G
Water resistanceIP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes)IP68/IP69K dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets; immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min) IP69K (market/region dependent)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 Pro Plus 5GPOCO X8 Pro 5G
SensorsFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, heart rate, SpO2Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity
ColorsTitanium Grey, Enchanted Purple, Racing EditionBlack, White, Mint Green, Yellow

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 Pro Plus 5GPOCO X8 Pro 5G
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakers; Tuned by JBL; 24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res & Hi-Res wireless audioYes, with stereo speakers (with Dolby Atmos)
3.5 mm headphone jackNoNo
Audio features—24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res & Hi-Res Wireless audio

Tests

Tests specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 Pro Plus 5GPOCO X8 Pro 5G
Performance benchmarks—AnTuTu: 1663640 (v10), 2074721 (v11) GeekBench: 6479 (v6) 3DMark: 4103 (Wild Life Extreme)
Measured display brightness—1090 nits max brightness (measured)
Measured loudspeaker loudness—-24.8 LUFS (Very good)
Active use battery score—Active use score 16:52h

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
SpecificationInfinix Note 50 Pro Plus 5GPOCO X8 Pro 5G
Energy—Class A
Battery—66:25h endurance, 1000 cycles
Free fall—Class A (270 falls)
Repairability—Class C

Similarities

  • Both have 12 GB RAM.
  • Both have optical image stabilisation.
  • Both support Wi-Fi 6.
  • Both have NFC.
  • Both have an aluminium frame.
  • Both have stereo speakers.

In summary

Get the POCO X8 Pro 5G if you want a bigger battery and a sharper, brighter screen, or the Infinix Note 50 Pro Plus 5G if you would rather have a larger 6.78-inch screen and smoother scrolling.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart