Skip to content

Gimbal comparison

DJI Mobile 7 vs ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3

Compare stabilisation, payload, battery and tracking.

Compared products
01Selected
DJI Mobile 7 Gimbal

DJI Mobile 7 Gimbal

  • Stabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 7th-generation DJI stabilization.
  • About 300 g.
  • Battery: Li-Po 1S.
  • 12.06 Wh of stored energy.
  • About 10 hours per charge.
KSh 14,000In Stock
02
ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3

ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3

  • Stabilisation: Three-axis motorized stabilization.
  • 340 g.
  • Battery: Built-in rechargeable battery; Operating voltage: 6.5–8.4 V; nominal 7.4 V.
  • Uses USB-C for charging.
  • Bluetooth 4.2.
KSh 14,300In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

DJI Osmo Mobile 8P GimbalKSh 24,500
DJI Osmo Mobile 7P GimbalKSh 16,000
ZHIYUN SMOOTH 5S Standard KitKSh 25,000
DJI Osmo Mobile SEKSh 13,500
DJI Osmo Mobile 6KSh 15,500
DJI RS 3 Mini GimbalKSh 36,500
DJI Osmo Mobile 8 GimbalKSh 18,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The DJI Mobile 7 Gimbal is the better buy: it has a much bigger battery (3,350 mAh), is lighter (about 300 g) and has built-in tripod.

Camera

DJI Mobile 7 Gimbal
Stabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 7th-generation DJI stabilization
ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3
Stabilisation: Three-axis motorized stabilization

Weight

DJI Mobile 7 Gimbal
About 300 g
ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3
340 g

Battery capacity

DJI Mobile 7 Gimbal
Li-Po 1S
ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3
Built-in rechargeable battery; Operating voltage: 6.5–8.4 V; nominal 7.4 V

Connections

DJI Mobile 7 Gimbal
Bluetooth 5.3 connection
ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3
Bluetooth 4.2 connection

Tracking

DJI Mobile 7 Gimbal
Yes, ActiveTrack via DJI Mimo
ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3
SmartFollow through the ZY Cami app

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

DJI Mobile 7 Gimbal

  • Bigger battery: 3,350 mAh (vs 1,300 mAh).
  • Built-in tripod: integrated tripod.
  • Lighter: about 300 g (vs 340 g).
  • Lower price: KSh 14,000 (vs KSh 14,300).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.3 (vs 4.2).
  • Newer model: released in 2025 (vs 2021).

ZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3

  • Also in the box: detachable tripod.
  • Stabilisation: Three-axis motorized stabilization.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityDJI Mobile 7 GimbalZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3
TrackingYes, ActiveTrack via DJI MimoSmartFollow through the ZY Cami app
Battery lifeAbout 10 hours per charge1,300 mAh battery
WeightAbout 300 g340 g
CameraStabilisation: 3-axis motorized stabilization; 7th-generation DJI stabilizationStabilisation: Three-axis motorized stabilization
Battery capacity3,350 mAh battery1,300 mAh battery
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 4.2

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI Mobile 7 GimbalZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3
BrandDJIZHIYUN
ModelOsmo Mobile 7SMOOTH-Q3; Hardware model: SM113
AnnouncedFebruary 18, 20252021
TypeSmartphone gimbalSmartphone Gimbal
Stabilization3-axis motorized stabilization; 7th-generation DJI stabilizationThree-axis motorized stabilization
ColorGray—

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI Mobile 7 GimbalZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3
DimensionsUnfolded: 278 × 107 × 93 mm; folded: 179 × 95 × 39 mmFolded: 45 × 154 × 180 mm; unfolded: 90 × 127 × 279 mm
WeightApprox. 300 g including built-in tripod and magnetic phone clamp340 g

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI Mobile 7 GimbalZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3
Battery TypeLi-Po 1SBuilt-in rechargeable battery; Operating voltage: 6.5–8.4 V; nominal 7.4 V
Battery Capacity3350 mAh (12.06 Wh)1,300 mAh
Battery LifeApprox. 10 hoursApprox. 7 hours active use or up to 15 hours standby; tested at 25°C with a balanced iPhone XR
Charging TimeApprox. 2.5 hours with a 10W USB-C charger; Charging temperature: 5°C to 40°CApprox. 3 hours with a 5 V / 2 A adapter at 25°C; Charging temperature: 0°C to 40°C
Charging PortUSB-CUSB-C
Device ChargingYes — can charge a connected smartphone—

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI Mobile 7 GimbalZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3
BluetoothBluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 4.2

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI Mobile 7 GimbalZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3
Subject TrackingYes — ActiveTrack via DJI Mimo; optional Multifunctional Module trackingSmartFollow through the ZY Cami app
Built-in TripodYes — integrated tripodNo
Extension RodNoNo
Fill LightOptional — via DJI OM Multifunctional ModuleBuilt-in LED light; three brightness levels; 180° rotation
Special FeaturesQuick Fold and Quick Launch; optional DJI Mic Mini reception through module; gesture control; ShotGuides; one-tap editing; Apple Watch remote control; Operating temperature: 0°C to 40°CPF, L, F, POV, Vortex and GO modes; portrait / landscape shooting; ZY Cami Smart templates, timelapse and editing; Operating temperature: -10°C to 45°C

Compatibility & Mounting

Compatibility & Mounting specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI Mobile 7 GimbalZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3
Supported DeviceSmartphonesSmartphone
Tested PayloadNot applicable150–280 g
Compatible Phone Weight170-300 g150–280 g
Compatible Phone SizeWidth: 67-84 mm; thickness: 6.9-10 mmClamp width: 55–90 mm; phone thickness: 7–10 mm
Camera CompatibilitySmartphone gimbal; see DJI smartphone compatibility listNot applicable
Mounting SystemDJI OM Magnetic Phone Clamp 4Adjustable smartphone clamp; balance the phone before powering on
Accessory Mounts / Ports1/4" bottom screw hole; USB-C charging port1/4-inch tripod mounting hole; USB-C charging / firmware port; wrist-strap hole

Gimbal & Movement

Gimbal & Movement specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI Mobile 7 GimbalZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3
AxesPan, tilt and rollTilt; roll; pan
Mechanical RangePan: -109° to 222°; roll: -77° to 255°; tilt: -224° to 100°Tilt: -260° to +80°; roll: -170° to +170°; pan: -150° to +150°
Controllable RangePan: -99° to 210°; roll: -67° to 245°; tilt: -20° to 40°—
Max Control Speed120°/s—
Axis LocksManual folding/storage locksTilt and roll axis fixing buckles for storage
Vertical ShootingYesPortrait / landscape switch by triple-pressing the trigger

Connectivity & Control

Connectivity & Control specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI Mobile 7 GimbalZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3
AppDJI MimoZY Cami; supported iOS/Android devices
Camera ControlBluetooth/app camera control; optional Multifunctional Module supports native and third-party camera-app trackingBluetooth shutter control on phones that support volume-button capture; additional controls through ZY Cami
ControlsJoystick, shutter/record button, M button and triggerJoystick, MODE button, zoom rocker, photo/video button, trigger, power button and fill-light brightness switch

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationDJI Mobile 7 GimbalZHIYUN SMOOTH-Q3
In the BoxOsmo Mobile 7, DJI OM Magnetic Phone Clamp 4, USB-C to USB-C power cable (50 cm), storage pouchSMOOTH-Q3 gimbal; detachable tripod; USB-C cable; quick-start guide

Similarities

  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Same type: smartphone gimbal.
  • Neither has an extension rod.

In summary

The DJI Mobile 7 Gimbal is the better buy for almost everyone, with a much bigger battery and a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart