Skip to content

Tablet comparison

Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus vs Apple iPad Mini 7 2024

Compare screen, performance, battery and accessories.

Compared products
01Selected
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus

Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus

  • About 90 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 13.1 inch screen.
  • Exynos 1580 (4 nm) processor.
  • 10,090 mAh battery capacity.
  • 45 W rated wired charging power.
KSh 76,000In Stock
02
Apple iPad Mini 7 2024

Apple iPad Mini 7 2024

  • 8.3 inch screen.
  • Apple A17 Pro processor.
  • Runs iPadOS.
  • Bluetooth 5.3 connection.
  • Up to 256 GB storage.
KSh 87,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 5GKSh 59,000
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 PlusKSh 100,000
Apple iPad Air 13-inch 2025 M3KSh 82,000
Redmi Pad ProKSh 39,000
Alexa Tablet 12 Pro (2026)KSh 75,900
Xiaomi Pad 8KSh 60,000
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FEKSh 54,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Apple iPad Mini 7 2024 runs iPadOS, has a sharper screen, is lighter (293 g) and has stereo speakers, while the Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus runs Android and has a larger 13.1-inch screen.

Display

Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
About 13.1 inch screen
Apple iPad Mini 7 2024
8.3 inch screen

Performance

Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
Exynos 1580 (4 nm) processor
Apple iPad Mini 7 2024
Apple A17 Pro processor

Software

Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
Runs Android 15, upgradable to Android 16, One UI 8.5
Apple iPad Mini 7 2024
Runs iPadOS

Battery life

Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
10,090 mAh battery
Apple iPad Mini 7 2024
Up to 10 hours per charge

Weight

Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus
664 g
Apple iPad Mini 7 2024
293 g

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus

  • Larger 13.1-inch screen (vs 8.3-inch).
  • 90 Hz display.

Apple iPad Mini 7 2024

  • Sharper screen: 326 ppi (vs 259 ppi).
  • Lighter: 293 g (vs 664 g).
  • Stereo speakers.
  • Video output to an external display over USB-C.
  • Video output to a monitor over USB-C (DisplayPort).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PrioritySamsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusApple iPad Mini 7 2024
Display13.1-inch LCD display, 90 Hz, 259 ppi8.3-inch display, 326 ppi
PerformanceExynos 1580 processorApple A17 Pro processor
Battery life10,090 mAh batteryUp to 10 hours per charge
Weight664 g293 g
Battery capacity10,090 mAh battery19.3 Wh battery
Charging45 W wired chargingCharging through USB-C using a power adapter or computer

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusApple iPad Mini 7 2024
BrandSamsungApple
ModelSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE+iPad mini (A17 Pro, 2024)
Announced2025, April 022024
ConnectivityCellular+Wi-Fi, Wi-FiCellular+Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi
CamerasRear: 13 MP, f/2.0, (wide) Front: 12 MP, f/2.4, (ultrawide)Rear: 12MP wide camera, f/1.8; Front: 12MP Center Stage camera, f/2.4

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusApple iPad Mini 7 2024
Dimensions300.6 x 194.7 x 6 mm (11.83 x 7.67 x 0.24 in)195.4 x 134.8 x 6.3mm
Weight664 g or 668 g (1.46 lb)293g (Wi-Fi); 297g (Wi-Fi + Cellular)

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusApple iPad Mini 7 2024
Display13.1 inches, 497.6 cm2 (~85.0% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 90Hz8.3 inches
Screen resolution1800 x 2880 pixels, 16:10 ratio (~259 ppi density)2266 x 1488 pixels at 326ppi
Display protectionMohs level 5Fingerprint-resistant oleophobic coating
Display features—Liquid Retina IPS display; P3 wide colour, True Tone, full lamination and antireflective coating; 500 nits

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusApple iPad Mini 7 2024
ProcessorExynos 1580 (4 nm)Apple A17 Pro
CPUOcta-core (1x2.9 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.6 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.9 GHz Cortex-A520)6 cores: 2 performance and 4 efficiency cores
GPUXclipse 5405-core GPU

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusApple iPad Mini 7 2024
RAM8GB, 12GB—
Storage128GB, 256GB128GB, 256GB

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusApple iPad Mini 7 2024
Rear camera featuresBest FaceAutofocus with Focus Pixels, Smart HDR 4 and up to 5x digital zoom
Rear camera—12MP wide camera, f/1.8
Front camera—12MP Center Stage camera, f/2.4
Rear camera video—4K at up to 60fps; 1080p slow motion at up to 240fps
Front camera features—Center Stage, Smart HDR 4 and Retina Flash
Front camera video—1080p at up to 60fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusApple iPad Mini 7 2024
BatteryLi-Po 10090 mAh19.3Wh rechargeable lithium-polymer battery; up to 10 hours of Wi-Fi browsing/video, or up to 9 hours of cellular browsing on cellular models. Runtime varies with settings, usage and network.
Charging45W wired, QC2.0Charging through USB-C using a power adapter or computer

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusApple iPad Mini 7 2024
Operating systemAndroid 15, upgradable to Android 16, One UI 8.5iPadOS

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusApple iPad Mini 7 2024
SIMNano-SIM + eSIM (cellular model only); no SIM on Wi-Fi-only models—

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusApple iPad Mini 7 2024
NFCNo—
Bluetooth5.3, A2DP, LEBluetooth 5.3
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6e, dual-band, Wi-Fi DirectWi-Fi 6E (802.11ax), 2x2 MIMO, dual band
PositioningGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSS - cellular model onlyAll models: digital compass, Wi-Fi and iBeacon; cellular models additionally provide GPS/GNSS
RadioNo—
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, magnetic connectorUSB-C with charging, DisplayPort and USB 3 data up to 10Gbps

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusApple iPad Mini 7 2024
SensorsFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity (accessories only)Touch ID, three-axis gyroscope, accelerometer, barometer and ambient light sensor
ConstructionGlass front, aluminum back, aluminum frame—
Memory card slotmicroSDXC (dedicated slot)—
Rear video4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps—
Front video4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps—
Audio featuresHigh-bitrate audio support—
Mobile networkWi-Fi models: no cellular network; cellular models: GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G—
SpeakersYes, with stereo speakers—
Water and dust resistanceStylus support IP68 dust tight and water resistant (immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min)—

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE PlusApple iPad Mini 7 2024
3.5 mm headphone jackNo—
Loudspeakers—Landscape stereo speakers

Similarities

  • Both support Wi-Fi 6E.
  • Both use Bluetooth 5.3.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both offer up to 256 GB of storage.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both record 4K video.

In summary

For most buyers the Apple iPad Mini 7 2024 is the better buy; the Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE Plus makes sense if you want Android.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart