Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Samsung Galaxy A07 vs Samsung Galaxy A17 4G

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Samsung Galaxy A07

Samsung Galaxy A07

  • 184 g.
  • About 6.7 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Helio G99 (6 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
  • 5,000 mAh battery capacity.
Out of Stock
02
Samsung Galaxy A17 4G

Samsung Galaxy A17 4G

  • 190 g.
  • About 90 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.7 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Helio G99 (6 nm) processor.
  • 5,000 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 23,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Samsung Galaxy A07 4GKSh 16,500
Samsung Galaxy A17 5GKSh 31,500
Oppo A6 4GKSh 34,100
OPPO A5 Pro 5G 256GBKSh 32,100
Redmi Note 17 4GKSh 30,999
POCO C85KSh 24,500
Vivo Y31dKSh 27,700
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

With the same 6.7-inch screen, Mediatek Helio G99 processor and 5,000 mAh battery, the Samsung Galaxy A17 4G has a sharper OLED screen, steadier photos and video (OIS), sharper selfies (13 MP) and NFC for contactless payments, while the Samsung Galaxy A07 offers 1080p recording at up to 60 fps and has a headphone jack for wired earphones.

Weight

Samsung Galaxy A07
184 g
Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
190 g

Display

Samsung Galaxy A07
720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~262 ppi density)
Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
1080 x 2340 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~385 ppi density)

NFC

Samsung Galaxy A07
No
Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
Yes (market/region dependent)

Radio

Samsung Galaxy A07
FM radio
Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
FM radio (market/region dependent)

3.5 mm headphone jack

Samsung Galaxy A07
Yes
Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
No

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Samsung Galaxy A07

  • Higher frame rates for 1080p recording: up to 60 fps (vs 30 fps).
  • 3.5 mm headphone jack.

Samsung Galaxy A17 4G

  • OLED display (vs LCD).
  • Sharper screen: 385 ppi (vs 262 ppi).
  • Optical image stabilisation on the main camera.
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 13 MP (vs 8 MP).
  • NFC for contactless pairing and payments where supported.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PrioritySamsung Galaxy A07Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
Display6.7-inch LCD display, 90 Hz, 262 ppi6.7-inch OLED display, 90 Hz, 385 ppi
Camera50 MP main camera50 MP main camera with OIS
PerformanceMediatek Helio G99 processorMediatek Helio G99 processor
Battery capacity5,000 mAh battery5,000 mAh battery
Charging25 W wired charging25 W wired charging
Weight184 g190 g

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
BrandSamsungSamsung
ModelGalaxy A07 4GGalaxy A17 4G
Announced2025, August 252025, September 18
Release status—Available. Released 2025, September 18
Model numbers—SM-A175F, SM-A175F/DS, SM-A175M, SM-A175M/DS, SM-A175F/DSB
SAR EU—0.37 W/kg (head)     1.18 W/kg (body)

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
Dimensions167.4 x 77.4 x 7.6 mm (6.59 x 3.05 x 0.30 in)164.4 x 77.9 x 7.5 mm (6.47 x 3.07 x 0.30 in)
Weight184 g (6.49 oz)190 g (6.70 oz)
Build materialsGlass front, plastic back, plastic frameGlass front (Gorilla Glass Victus+), plastic back, plastic frame

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
Display6.7 inches, 108.4 cm2 (~83.6% screen-to-body ratio); PLS LCDSuper AMOLED, 90Hz; 6.7 inches, 110.2 cm2 (~86.0% screen-to-body ratio)
Screen resolution720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~262 ppi density)1080 x 2340 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~385 ppi density)
Display features90HzSuper AMOLED, 90Hz
Display protection—Corning Gorilla Glass Victus+

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
ProcessorMediatek Helio G99 (6 nm)Mediatek Helio G99 (6 nm)
CPUOcta-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUMali-G57 MC2Mali-G57 MC2

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
RAM4GB, 6GB, 8GB4GB / 6GB / 8GB
Storage64GB, 128GB, 256GB128GB / 256GB
Storage technologyUFS 2.2—
Expandable storagemicroSDXC (dedicated slot)microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
Memory configurations—128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 4GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF; Auxiliary lens50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF, OIS 5 MP, f/2.2, (ultrawide), 1/5.0", 1.12µm 2 MP (macro)
Front camera8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm13 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/3.1", 1.12µm
Rear camera featuresLED flashLED flash, panorama, HDR
Rear camera video1080p@30/60fps1080p@30fps
Front camera videoYes1080p@30fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
Battery5000 mAh5000 mAh
Charging25W wired25W wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
Operating systemAndroid 15, up to 6 major OS updates, One UI 8Android 15, up to 6 major OS updates, One UI 7

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTEGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM· Nano-SIM · Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bands—GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bands—HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100
4G bands—1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41
Network speed—HSPA, LTE

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
NFCNoYes (market/region dependent)
Bluetooth5.3, A2DP, LE5.3, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi DirectWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct
PositioningGPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDSGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSS
RadioFM radioFM radio (market/region dependent)
USBUSB Type-C 2.0USB Type-C 2.0

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
Water resistanceIP54 dust protected and water resistant (water splashes)IP54 dust protected and water resistant (water splashes)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
SensorsFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximityFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compass
ColorsGray, Light Violet, Dark GreenBlack, Gray, Light blue
Multitasking and productivity—Virtual proximity sensing

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
LoudspeakersYesYes
3.5 mm headphone jackYesNo

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07Samsung Galaxy A17 4G
Energy—Class A
Battery—51:33h endurance, 1200 cycles
Free fall—Class B (180 falls)
Repairability—Class C

Similarities

  • Both have 5,000 mAh batteries.
  • Both have 90 Hz displays.
  • Both are rated IP54.
  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both use Bluetooth 5.3.
  • Both have a plastic frame.

In summary

For most buyers the Samsung Galaxy A17 4G is the better buy; the Samsung Galaxy A07 makes sense if you want 1080p recording at up to 60 fps.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart