Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Samsung Galaxy A07 vs OPPO A3

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Samsung Galaxy A07

Samsung Galaxy A07

  • 184 g.
  • About 6.7 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Helio G99 (6 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
  • 5,000 mAh battery capacity.
Out of Stock
02
OPPO A3

OPPO A3

  • 186 g.
  • Screen: 720 x 1604 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~264 ppi density).
  • Qualcomm SM-6115 Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen1 (11 nm) processor.
  • Storage: eMMC 5.1.
  • 5,100 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 23,600In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Samsung Galaxy A07 4GKSh 16,500
Samsung Galaxy A17 5GKSh 31,500
Oppo A6 4GKSh 34,100
OPPO A5 Pro 5G 256GBKSh 32,100
Redmi Note 17 4GKSh 30,999
POCO C85KSh 24,500
Vivo Y31dKSh 27,700
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

With the same IP54 rating and 50 MP main camera, the Samsung Galaxy A07 runs newer Android 15 with 6 OS upgrades promised and has faster UFS 2.2 storage and sharper selfies (8 MP), while the OPPO A3 charges faster (45 W) and has NFC for contactless payments.

Weight

Samsung Galaxy A07
184 g
OPPO A3
186 g

Display

Samsung Galaxy A07
720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~262 ppi density)
OPPO A3
720 x 1604 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~264 ppi density)

Performance

Samsung Galaxy A07
Mediatek Helio G99 (6 nm) processor
OPPO A3
Qualcomm SM-6115 Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen1 (11 nm) processor

Storage

Samsung Galaxy A07
UFS 2.2
OPPO A3
EMMC 5.1

Battery capacity

Samsung Galaxy A07
5,000 mAh battery capacity
OPPO A3
5,100 mAh battery capacity

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Samsung Galaxy A07

  • Newer Android 15 (vs Android 14).
  • 6 OS upgrades promised.
  • Faster UFS 2.2 storage (vs eMMC).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.3 (vs 5.0).
  • Higher-resolution selfie camera: 8 MP (vs 5 MP).
  • Higher frame rates for 1080p recording: up to 60 fps (vs 30 fps).

OPPO A3

  • Faster rated wired charging: 45 W (vs 25 W).
  • NFC for contactless pairing and payments where supported.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PrioritySamsung Galaxy A07OPPO A3
Display6.7-inch LCD display, 90 Hz, 262 ppi6.67-inch LCD display, 90 Hz, 264 ppi
PerformanceMediatek Helio G99 processorQualcomm SM-6115 Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen1 processor
Battery capacity5,000 mAh battery5,100 mAh battery
Charging25 W wired charging45 W wired charging
Weight184 g186 g
SoftwareAndroid 15, 6 OS upgrades promisedAndroid 14

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07OPPO A3
BrandSamsungOPPO
ModelGalaxy A07 4GA3 (CPH2669)
Announced2025, August 252024, August 20
Release status—Available. Released 2024, August 20
Model numbers—CPH2669, CPH3669

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07OPPO A3
Dimensions167.4 x 77.4 x 7.6 mm (6.59 x 3.05 x 0.30 in)165.8 x 76.1 x 7.7 mm (6.53 x 3.00 x 0.30 in)
Weight184 g (6.49 oz)186 g (6.56 oz)
Build materialsGlass front, plastic back, plastic frame—
Additional body features—MIL-STD-810H compliant* * does not guarantee ruggedness or use in extreme conditions

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07OPPO A3
Display6.7 inches, 108.4 cm2 (~83.6% screen-to-body ratio); PLS LCD6.67 inches, 107.2 cm2 (~85.0% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 90Hz, 1000 nits (HBM)
Screen resolution720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~262 ppi density)720 x 1604 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~264 ppi density)
Display features90Hz90Hz, 1000 nits (HBM)
Display protection—Panda glass
Display technology—IPS LCD
Display size—6.67 inches
Refresh rate—90Hz
Brightness—1000 nits (HBM)
Pixel density—264 ppi
Aspect ratio—20:9 ratio
Screen-to-body ratio—85.0% screen-to-body ratio

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07OPPO A3
ProcessorMediatek Helio G99 (6 nm)Qualcomm SM-6115 Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen1 (11 nm)
CPUOcta-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (4x2.1 GHz Cortex-A73 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A53)
GPUMali-G57 MC2Adreno 610
User interface—ColorOS 16
Software support—upgradable to Android 16
Process node—11 nm

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07OPPO A3
RAM4GB, 6GB, 8GB4GB, 6GB, 8GB
Storage64GB, 128GB, 256GB128GB, 256GB
Storage technologyUFS 2.2eMMC 5.1
Expandable storagemicroSDXC (dedicated slot)microSDXC
Memory configurations—128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 4GB RAM, 256GB 6GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07OPPO A3
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF; Auxiliary lens50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF Auxiliary lens
Front camera8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm5 MP, f/2.2, (wide)
Rear camera featuresLED flashLED flash, HDR, panorama
Rear camera video1080p@30/60fps1080p@30fps
Front camera videoYes1080p@30fps
Wide camera—50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF
Additional rear cameras—Auxiliary lens

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07OPPO A3
Battery5000 mAh5100 mAh
Charging25W wired45W wired, PD2.0, PPS, 50% in 30 min

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07OPPO A3
Operating systemAndroid 15, up to 6 major OS updates, One UI 8Android 14, upgradable to Android 16, ColorOS 16

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07OPPO A3
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTEGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bands—GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bands—HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 - version 1; HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100 - version 2; HSDPA 900 / 2100 - version 3, version 4
4G bands—1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 17, 18, 19, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66 - version 1; 1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41 - version 2; 1, 3, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41 - version 3; 1, 3, 5, 8, 40 - version 4
Network speed—HSPA, LTE

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07OPPO A3
NFCNoYes, 360˚ (market/region dependent)
Bluetooth5.3, A2DP, LE5.0, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi DirectWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
PositioningGPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDSGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSS
RadioFM radio—
USBUSB Type-C 2.0USB Type-C 2.0, OTG

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07OPPO A3
Water resistanceIP54 dust protected and water resistant (water splashes)IP54 dust protected and water resistant (water splashes)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07OPPO A3
SensorsFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximityFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass
ColorsGray, Light Violet, Dark GreenSparkle Black, Starry Purple, Starlight White

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07OPPO A3
LoudspeakersYesYes
3.5 mm headphone jackYesYes

Similarities

  • Both have 90 Hz displays.
  • Both are rated IP54.
  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both have a 3.5 mm headphone jack.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both take two SIM cards.

In summary

For most buyers the Samsung Galaxy A07 is the better buy; the OPPO A3 makes sense if you want faster charging.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart