Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Samsung Galaxy A07 vs POCO C85

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Samsung Galaxy A07

Samsung Galaxy A07

  • 184 g.
  • About 6.7 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Helio G99 (6 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
  • 5,000 mAh battery capacity.
Out of Stock
02
POCO C85

POCO C85

  • 205 g.
  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.9 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Helio G81 Ultra (12 nm) processor.
  • Storage: eMMC 5.1.
KSh 24,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Samsung Galaxy A07 4GKSh 16,500
Samsung Galaxy A17 5GKSh 31,500
Oppo A6 4GKSh 34,100
OPPO A5 Pro 5G 256GBKSh 32,100
Redmi Note 17 4GKSh 30,999
Vivo Y31dKSh 27,700
Honor X7d 4GKSh 30,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The POCO C85 has a bigger battery (6,000 mAh) and a larger 6.9-inch screen, scrolls more smoothly (120 Hz) and charges faster (33 W), while the Samsung Galaxy A07 has longer software support (6 OS upgrades promised) and faster UFS 2.2 storage and offers 1080p recording at up to 60 fps.

Weight

Samsung Galaxy A07
184 g
POCO C85
205 g

Display

Samsung Galaxy A07
About 6.7 inch screen
POCO C85
About 6.9 inch screen

Performance

Samsung Galaxy A07
Mediatek Helio G99 (6 nm) processor
POCO C85
Mediatek Helio G81 Ultra (12 nm) processor

Storage

Samsung Galaxy A07
UFS 2.2
POCO C85
EMMC 5.1

Battery capacity

Samsung Galaxy A07
5,000 mAh battery capacity
POCO C85
6,000 mAh battery capacity

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Samsung Galaxy A07

  • 6 OS upgrades promised.
  • Faster UFS 2.2 storage (vs eMMC).
  • Lighter: 184 g (vs 205 g).
  • Higher frame rates for 1080p recording: up to 60 fps (vs 30 fps).

POCO C85

  • Bigger battery: 6,000 mAh (vs 5,000 mAh).
  • Faster rated wired charging: 33 W (vs 25 W).
  • Smoother 120 Hz display (vs 90 Hz).
  • IP64 water and dust resistance (vs IP54).
  • Larger 6.9-inch screen (vs 6.7-inch).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.4 (vs 5.3).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PrioritySamsung Galaxy A07POCO C85
Display6.7-inch LCD display, 90 Hz, 262 ppi6.9-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 254 ppi
PerformanceMediatek Helio G99 processorMediatek Helio G81 Ultra processor
Battery capacity5,000 mAh battery6,000 mAh battery
Charging25 W wired charging33 W wired charging
Weight184 g205 g
Water resistanceIP54 water and dust resistanceIP64 water and dust resistance

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07POCO C85
BrandSamsungPOCO
ModelGalaxy A07 4GC85 4G
Announced2025, August 252025, September 01
Release status—Available. Released 2025, September 01
Model numbers—25078PC3EE

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07POCO C85
Dimensions167.4 x 77.4 x 7.6 mm (6.59 x 3.05 x 0.30 in)171.6 x 79.5 x 8 mm (6.76 x 3.13 x 0.31 in)
Weight184 g (6.49 oz)205 g (7.23 oz)
Build materialsGlass front, plastic back, plastic frameGlass front, plastic frame

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07POCO C85
Display6.7 inches, 108.4 cm2 (~83.6% screen-to-body ratio); PLS LCD6.9 inches, 114.9 cm2 (~84.3% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 120Hz, 660 nits (typ), 810 nits (HBM)
Screen resolution720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~262 ppi density)720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~254 ppi density)
Display features90HzIPS LCD, 120Hz, 660 nits (typ), 810 nits (HBM)

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07POCO C85
ProcessorMediatek Helio G99 (6 nm)Mediatek Helio G81 Ultra (12 nm)
CPUOcta-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUMali-G57 MC2Mali-G52 MC2

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07POCO C85
RAM4GB, 6GB, 8GB6GB, 8GB
Storage64GB, 128GB, 256GB128GB, 256GB
Storage technologyUFS 2.2eMMC 5.1
Expandable storagemicroSDXC (dedicated slot)microSDXC (dedicated slot)
Memory configurations—128GB 6GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07POCO C85
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF; Auxiliary lens50 MP, f/1.8, 28mm (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF Auxiliary lens
Front camera8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Rear camera featuresLED flashLED flash, HDR
Rear camera video1080p@30/60fps1080p@30fps
Front camera videoYes1080p@30fps
Front camera features—HDR

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07POCO C85
Battery5000 mAh6000 mAh
Charging25W wired33W wired, PD, 50% in 31 min 10W reverse wired

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07POCO C85
Operating systemAndroid 15, up to 6 major OS updates, One UI 8Android 15, HyperOS 2

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07POCO C85
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTEGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bands—GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bands—HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bands—1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66
Network speed—HSPA, LTE

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07POCO C85
NFCNoYes (market/region dependent)
Bluetooth5.3, A2DP, LE5.4, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi DirectWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
PositioningGPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDSGPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS
RadioFM radioFM radio
USBUSB Type-C 2.0USB Type-C 2.0, OTG

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07POCO C85
Water resistanceIP54 dust protected and water resistant (water splashes)IP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07POCO C85
SensorsFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximityFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, compass
ColorsGray, Light Violet, Dark GreenPurple, Black, Green
Additional features—Virtual proximity sensing

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07POCO C85
LoudspeakersYesYes
3.5 mm headphone jackYesYes

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07POCO C85
Energy—Class A
Battery—77:49h endurance, 1000 cycles
Free fall—Class A (270 falls)
Repairability—Class C

Similarities

  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both have a 3.5 mm headphone jack.
  • Both have a plastic frame.
  • Both have LCD displays.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both take two SIM cards.

In summary

Get the POCO C85 if you want a bigger battery and a larger 6.9-inch screen, or the Samsung Galaxy A07 if you would rather have longer software support and faster UFS 2.2 storage.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart