Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Redmi Note 15 5G vs Samsung Galaxy A17 5G

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Redmi Note 15 5G

Redmi Note 15 5G

  • 178 g.
  • Screen: 1080 x 2392 pixels (~388 ppi density).
  • Qualcomm SM6475-AB Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 (4 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
  • 5,520 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 30,000Out of Stock
02
Samsung Galaxy A17 5G

Samsung Galaxy A17 5G

  • 192 g.
  • About 90 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.7 inch screen.
  • Exynos 1330 (5 nm) processor.
  • 5,000 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 31,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Redmi Note 17 4GKSh 30,999
Nothing Phone 3a LiteKSh 29,800
OPPO A5 Pro 5G 256GBKSh 32,100
Samsung Galaxy A27 5GKSh 34,500
HMD SkylineKSh 29,000
Honor X7d 4GKSh 30,000
Redmi Note 15 4GKSh 27,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Redmi Note 15 5G has a bigger battery (5,520 mAh) and a brighter screen, scrolls more smoothly (120 Hz) and charges faster (45 W), while the Samsung Galaxy A17 5G has a longer cycle life (1,200 cycles) and 6 promised OS upgrades.

Weight

Redmi Note 15 5G
178 g
Samsung Galaxy A17 5G
192 g

Display

Redmi Note 15 5G
1080 x 2392 pixels (~388 ppi density)
Samsung Galaxy A17 5G
1080 x 2340 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~385 ppi density)

Performance

Redmi Note 15 5G
Qualcomm SM6475-AB Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 (4 nm) processor
Samsung Galaxy A17 5G
Exynos 1330 (5 nm) processor

Battery capacity

Redmi Note 15 5G
5,520 mAh battery capacity
Samsung Galaxy A17 5G
5,000 mAh battery capacity

Charging

Redmi Note 15 5G
45 W rated wired charging power
Samsung Galaxy A17 5G
25 W rated wired charging power

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Redmi Note 15 5G

  • Bigger battery: 5,520 mAh (vs 5,000 mAh).
  • Faster rated wired charging: 45 W (vs 25 W).
  • Smoother 120 Hz display (vs 90 Hz).
  • IP66 water and dust resistance (vs IP54).
  • Higher-resolution main camera: 108 MP (vs 50 MP).
  • Brighter display: up to 3,200 nits (vs 800).

Samsung Galaxy A17 5G

  • Rated for more charge cycles: 1,200 (vs 1,000).
  • More promised OS upgrades: 6 (vs 4).
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.3 (vs 5.1).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityRedmi Note 15 5GSamsung Galaxy A17 5G
Display6.77-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 388 ppi6.7-inch OLED display, 90 Hz, 385 ppi
Camera108 MP main camera with OIS50 MP main camera with OIS
PerformanceQualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 processorExynos 1330 processor
StorageUp to 512 GB storageUp to 256 GB storage
Battery capacity5,520 mAh battery5,000 mAh battery
Charging45 W wired charging25 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GSamsung Galaxy A17 5G
BrandRedmiSamsung
ModelRedmi Note 15 5GGalaxy A17
Announced2025, December 182025, August 06
Release statusAvailable. Released 2026, January 06Available. Released 2025, August 14
Model numbers25096RA9BG, 25098RA98GSM-A176B, SM-A176B/DS
SAR EU—0.67 W/kg (head)     0.97 W/kg (body)

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GSamsung Galaxy A17 5G
Dimensions164 x 75.4 x 7.4 mm (6.46 x 2.97 x 0.29 in)164.4 x 77.9 x 7.5 mm (6.47 x 3.07 x 0.30 in)
Weight178 g (6.28 oz)192 g (6.77 oz)
Build materialsGlass front, plastic frame, plastic backGlass front (Gorilla Glass Victus), plastic frame, glass-fiber reinforced plastic back
Additional body featuresMIL-STD-810H compliant* * does not guarantee ruggedness or use in extreme conditions—

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GSamsung Galaxy A17 5G
Display6.77 inches, 110.9 cm2 (~89.7% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED, 68B colors, 120Hz, 3840Hz PWM, HDR10+, 800 nits (typ), 3200 nits (peak)Super AMOLED, 90Hz, 800 nits (HBM); 6.7 inches, 110.2 cm2 (~86.0% screen-to-body ratio)
Screen resolution1080 x 2392 pixels (~388 ppi density)1080 x 2340 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~385 ppi density)
Display protectionScratch/drop-resistant glassCorning Gorilla Glass Victus
Display features68B colors, 120Hz, 3840Hz PWM, HDR10+, 800 nits (typ), 3200 nits (peak)Super AMOLED, 90Hz, 800 nits (HBM)
Display technologyAMOLED—
Display size6.77 inches—
Refresh rate120Hz—
Brightness800 nits (typ); 3200 nits (peak)—
HDR formatsHDR10+—
Pixel density388 ppi—
Screen-to-body ratio89.7% screen-to-body ratio—

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GSamsung Galaxy A17 5G
ProcessorQualcomm SM6475-AB Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 (4 nm)Exynos 1330 (5 nm)
CPUOcta-core (4x2.4 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A78 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPUAdreno 710Mali-G68 MP2
User interfaceHyperOS 2—
Software supportup to 4 major OS updates—
Process node4 nm—

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GSamsung Galaxy A17 5G
RAM6GB, 8GB, 12GB4GB / 6GB / 8GB
Storage128GB, 256GB, 512GB128GB / 256GB
Storage technologyUFS 2.2—
Expandable storagemicroSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
Memory configurations128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM, 512GB 8GB RAM, 512GB 12GB RAM128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 4GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GSamsung Galaxy A17 5G
Rear camera108 MP, f/1.7, 24mm (wide), 1/1.67", 0.64µm, PDAF, OIS 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF, OIS 5 MP, f/2.2, (ultrawide), 1/5.0", 1.12µm 2 MP (macro)
Front camera20 MP, f/2.2, 21mm (wide), 1/4.0"13 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/3.1", 1.12µm
Rear camera featuresLED flash, HDR, panoramaLED flash, panorama, HDR
Rear camera video4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps, gyro-EIS, OIS1080p@30fps, gyro-EIS
Front camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GSamsung Galaxy A17 5G
BatterySi/C Li-Ion 5520 mAh5000 mAh
Charging45W wired 18W reverse wired25W wired
Battery technologySi/C Li-Ion—
Reverse charging18W reverse wired—

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GSamsung Galaxy A17 5G
Operating systemAndroid 15, up to 4 major OS updates, HyperOS 2Android 15, up to 6 major OS updates, One UI 8.5

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GSamsung Galaxy A17 5G
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5GGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM· Nano-SIM · Nano-SIM + eSIM · Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 - International; HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100 - IndiaHSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bands1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 17, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 32, 38, 40, 41, 42, 48, 66, 71 - International; 1, 3, 5, 8, 28, 40, 41 - India1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 17, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66
5G bands1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 12, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 48, 66, 71, 77, 78 SA/NSA - International; 1, 3, 5, 8, 28, 40, 78 SA/NSA - India1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66, 77, 78 SA/NSA/Sub6 - International; 1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 26, 28, 40, 41, 66, 77, 78 SA/NSA/Sub6 - India; SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - USA unlocked
Network speedHSPA, LTE, 5GHSPA, LTE, 5G

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GSamsung Galaxy A17 5G
NFCYes (market/region dependent)Yes (market/region dependent)
Bluetooth5.1 or 5.3, A2DP, LE5.3, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi DirectWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct
PositioningGPS, GLONASS, BDS, GALILEOGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSS
RadioNoNo
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB Type-C 2.0
InfraredYes—

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GSamsung Galaxy A17 5G
Water resistanceIP66 dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets) Drop resistant up to 1.7mIP54 dust protected and water resistant (water splashes)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GSamsung Galaxy A17 5G
SensorsFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compassFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass
ColorsBlack, Glacier Blue, Mist PurpleBlack, Gray, Blue
Multitasking and productivity—Virtual proximity sensing

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GSamsung Galaxy A17 5G
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakers (with Dolby Atmos)Yes
3.5 mm headphone jackNoNo
Audio features24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res audio—

Tests

Tests specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GSamsung Galaxy A17 5G
Measured performanceAnTuTu: 637266 (v10) GeekBench: 2958 (v6) 3DMark: 861 (Wild Life Extreme)—
Measured display1524 nits max brightness (measured)—
Measured loudspeaker-23.4 LUFS (Very good)—
Measured battery enduranceActive use score 14:12h—
Performance—AnTuTu: 435787 (v10) GeekBench: 2048 (v6) 3DMark: 365 (Wild Life Extreme)
Display—738 nits max brightness (measured)
Loudspeaker—-26.4 LUFS (Good)
Battery—Active use score 11:48h

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GSamsung Galaxy A17 5G
EnergyClass BClass B
Battery51:22h endurance, 1000 cycles43:52h endurance, 1200 cycles
Free fallClass A (270 falls)Class B (180 falls)
RepairabilityClass CClass C

Similarities

  • Both have optical image stabilisation.
  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both have NFC.
  • Both have a plastic frame.
  • Both have OLED displays.
  • Both support 5G networks.

In summary

For most buyers the Redmi Note 15 5G is the better buy; the Samsung Galaxy A17 5G makes sense if you want a longer cycle life.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart