Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Redmi Note 15 5G vs Honor X7d 4G

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Redmi Note 15 5G

Redmi Note 15 5G

  • 178 g.
  • Screen: 1080 x 2392 pixels (~388 ppi density).
  • Qualcomm SM6475-AB Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 (4 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
  • 5,520 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 30,000Out of Stock
02
Honor X7d 4G

Honor X7d 4G

  • 208 g.
  • About 6.77 inch screen.
  • Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 685 (6 nm) processor.
  • 8 GB RAM in this version.
  • 256 GB storage in this version.
KSh 30,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Samsung Galaxy A17 5GKSh 31,500
Redmi Note 17 4GKSh 30,999
Nothing Phone 3a LiteKSh 29,800
OPPO A5 Pro 5G 256GBKSh 32,100
Samsung Galaxy A27 5GKSh 34,500
HMD SkylineKSh 29,000
Redmi Note 15 4GKSh 27,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

With the same 6.77-inch screen and 108 MP main camera, the Redmi Note 15 5G charges faster (45 W) and has a sharper OLED screen and longer software support (4 OS upgrades promised), while the Honor X7d 4G has a bigger battery (6,500 mAh) and a longer cycle life (1,600 cycles).

Weight

Redmi Note 15 5G
178 g
Honor X7d 4G
208 g

Display

Redmi Note 15 5G
1080 x 2392 pixels (~388 ppi density)
Honor X7d 4G
720 x 1610 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~261 ppi density)

Performance

Redmi Note 15 5G
Qualcomm SM6475-AB Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 (4 nm) processor
Honor X7d 4G
Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 685 (6 nm) processor

Battery capacity

Redmi Note 15 5G
5,520 mAh battery capacity
Honor X7d 4G
6,500 mAh battery capacity

Charging

Redmi Note 15 5G
45 W rated wired charging power
Honor X7d 4G
35 W rated wired charging power

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Redmi Note 15 5G

  • Faster rated wired charging: 45 W (vs 35 W).
  • IP66 water and dust resistance (vs IP65).
  • OLED display (vs LCD).
  • Sharper screen: 388 ppi (vs 261 ppi).
  • Optical image stabilisation on the main camera.
  • 4 OS upgrades promised.

Honor X7d 4G

  • Bigger battery: 6,500 mAh (vs 5,520 mAh).
  • Rated for more charge cycles: 1,600 (vs 1,000).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityRedmi Note 15 5GHonor X7d 4G
Display6.77-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 388 ppi6.77-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 261 ppi
Camera108 MP main camera with OIS108 MP main camera
PerformanceQualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 processorQualcomm Snapdragon 685 processor
StorageUp to 512 GB storage256 GB storage
Battery capacity5,520 mAh battery6,500 mAh battery
Charging45 W wired charging35 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GHonor X7d 4G
BrandRedmiHonor
ModelRedmi Note 15 5GHonor X7d 4G
Announced2025, December 182025, August 25
Release statusAvailable. Released 2026, January 06Available. Released 2025, September 15
Model numbers25096RA9BG, 25098RA98GLGN-LX1
Device type / form family—Smartphone

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GHonor X7d 4G
Dimensions164 x 75.4 x 7.4 mm (6.46 x 2.97 x 0.29 in)166.9 x 76.8 x 8.2 mm (6.57 x 3.02 x 0.32 in)
Weight178 g (6.28 oz)208 g (7.34 oz)
Build materialsGlass front, plastic frame, plastic back—
Additional body featuresMIL-STD-810H compliant* * does not guarantee ruggedness or use in extreme conditions—

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GHonor X7d 4G
Display6.77 inches, 110.9 cm2 (~89.7% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED, 68B colors, 120Hz, 3840Hz PWM, HDR10+, 800 nits (typ), 3200 nits (peak)TFT LCD, 120Hz; 6.77 inches, 110.2 cm2 (~86.0% screen-to-body ratio)
Screen resolution1080 x 2392 pixels (~388 ppi density)720 x 1610 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~261 ppi density)
Display protectionScratch/drop-resistant glassTempered glass
Display features68B colors, 120Hz, 3840Hz PWM, HDR10+, 800 nits (typ), 3200 nits (peak)120Hz
Display technologyAMOLEDTFT LCD
Display size6.77 inches6.77 inches, 110.2 cm2 (~86.0% screen-to-body ratio)
Refresh rate120Hz120Hz
Brightness800 nits (typ); 3200 nits (peak)—
HDR formatsHDR10+—
Pixel density388 ppi~261 ppi
Screen-to-body ratio89.7% screen-to-body ratio~86.0% screen-to-body ratio
Aspect ratio—20:9 ratio

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GHonor X7d 4G
ProcessorQualcomm SM6475-AB Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 (4 nm)Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 685 (6 nm)
CPUOcta-core (4x2.4 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (4x2.8 GHz Cortex-A73 & 4x1.9 GHz Cortex-A53)
GPUAdreno 710Adreno 610
User interfaceHyperOS 2—
Software supportup to 4 major OS updates—
Process node4 nm6 nm

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GHonor X7d 4G
RAM6GB, 8GB, 12GB8GB
Storage128GB, 256GB, 512GB256GB
Storage technologyUFS 2.2—
Expandable storagemicroSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)Unspecified
Memory configurations128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM, 512GB 8GB RAM, 512GB 12GB RAM128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM, 512GB 8GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GHonor X7d 4G
Rear camera108 MP, f/1.7, 24mm (wide), 1/1.67", 0.64µm, PDAF, OIS 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm108 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.67", 0.64µm, PDAF; Auxiliary lens
Front camera20 MP, f/2.2, 21mm (wide), 1/4.0"8 MP, f/2.0, (wide)
Rear camera featuresLED flash, HDR, panoramaLED flash, HDR
Rear camera video4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps, gyro-EIS, OIS1080p@30fps
Front camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30fps
Wide camera—108 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.67", 0.64µm, PDAF

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GHonor X7d 4G
BatterySi/C Li-Ion 5520 mAhLi-Po 6500 mAh
Charging45W wired 18W reverse wired35W wired
Battery technologySi/C Li-IonLi-Po
Reverse charging18W reverse wired—

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GHonor X7d 4G
Operating systemAndroid 15, up to 4 major OS updates, HyperOS 2Android 15, MagicOS 9

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GHonor X7d 4G
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5GGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 - International; HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100 - IndiaHSDPA 850 / 900 / 1900 / 2100
4G bands1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 17, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 32, 38, 40, 41, 42, 48, 66, 71 - International; 1, 3, 5, 8, 28, 40, 41 - IndiaLTE
5G bands1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 12, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 48, 66, 71, 77, 78 SA/NSA - International; 1, 3, 5, 8, 28, 40, 78 SA/NSA - India—
Network speedHSPA, LTE, 5GHSPA, LTE

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GHonor X7d 4G
NFCYes (market/region dependent)Yes (market/region dependent)
Bluetooth5.1 or 5.3, A2DP, LE5.0, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi DirectWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct
PositioningGPS, GLONASS, BDS, GALILEOGPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS
RadioNoNo
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB Type-C 2.0, OTG
InfraredYes—

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GHonor X7d 4G
Water resistanceIP66 dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets) Drop resistant up to 1.7mIP65 dust tight and water resistant (low pressure water jets)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GHonor X7d 4G
SensorsFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compassFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass
ColorsBlack, Glacier Blue, Mist PurpleDesert Gold, Ocean Cyan, Meteor Silver, Velvet Black

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GHonor X7d 4G
LoudspeakersYes, with stereo speakers (with Dolby Atmos)Yes
3.5 mm headphone jackNoNo
Audio features24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res audio—

Tests

Tests specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GHonor X7d 4G
Measured performanceAnTuTu: 637266 (v10) GeekBench: 2958 (v6) 3DMark: 861 (Wild Life Extreme)—
Measured display1524 nits max brightness (measured)—
Measured loudspeaker-23.4 LUFS (Very good)—
Measured battery enduranceActive use score 14:12h—

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 15 5GHonor X7d 4G
EnergyClass B—
Battery51:22h endurance, 1000 cycles—
Free fallClass A (270 falls)—
RepairabilityClass C—
EU label energy—Class A
EU label battery—71:00h endurance, 1600 cycles
EU label free fall—Class A (270 falls)
EU label repairability—Class B

Similarities

  • Both have 120 Hz displays.
  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both have NFC.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both take two SIM cards.
  • Both run Android 15.

In summary

Get the Redmi Note 15 5G if you want faster charging and a sharper OLED screen, or the Honor X7d 4G if you would rather have a bigger battery and a longer cycle life.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart