Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Samsung Galaxy A07 5G vs Vivo Y31d

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Samsung Galaxy A07 5G

Samsung Galaxy A07 5G

  • 199 g.
  • About 6.7 inch screen.
  • Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6 nm) processor.
  • 6,000 mAh battery capacity.
  • 25 W rated wired charging power.
Out of Stock
02
Vivo Y31d

Vivo Y31d

  • 219 g.
  • About 120 Hz display refresh rate.
  • About 6.75 inch screen.
  • Qualcomm SM6225-AF Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen 2 (6 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
KSh 27,700In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Infinix Hot 70 Pro 5GKSh 37,500
Samsung Galaxy A27 5GKSh 34,500
Infinix Note EdgeKSh 36,600
OPPO A5 Pro 5G 256GBKSh 32,100
Oppo A6 4GKSh 34,100
Samsung Galaxy A37 5GKSh 38,500
Motorola G56KSh 35,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Vivo Y31d has a bigger battery (7,200 mAh), charges faster (44 W) and has a brighter screen for outdoor use, while the Samsung Galaxy A07 5G has longer software support (6 OS upgrades promised), offers 1080p recording at up to 60 fps and is lighter (199 g).

Weight

Samsung Galaxy A07 5G
199 g
Vivo Y31d
219 g

Display

Samsung Galaxy A07 5G
About 6.7 inch screen
Vivo Y31d
About 6.75 inch screen

Performance

Samsung Galaxy A07 5G
Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6 nm) processor
Vivo Y31d
Qualcomm SM6225-AF Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen 2 (6 nm) processor

Battery capacity

Samsung Galaxy A07 5G
6,000 mAh battery capacity
Vivo Y31d
7,200 mAh battery capacity

Charging

Samsung Galaxy A07 5G
25 W rated wired charging power
Vivo Y31d
44 W rated wired charging power

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Samsung Galaxy A07 5G

  • 6 OS upgrades promised.
  • FM radio.
  • Newer Bluetooth 5.3 (vs 5.1).
  • Lighter: 199 g (vs 219 g).
  • Higher frame rates for 1080p recording: up to 60 fps (vs 30 fps).
  • 3.5 mm headphone jack.

Vivo Y31d

  • Bigger battery: 7,200 mAh (vs 6,000 mAh).
  • Faster rated wired charging: 44 W (vs 25 W).
  • IP68 water and dust resistance (vs IP54).
  • Brighter display: up to 1,250 nits (vs 800).
  • Stereo speakers.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PrioritySamsung Galaxy A07 5GVivo Y31d
Display6.7-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 262 ppi6.75-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 256 ppi
PerformanceMediatek Dimensity 6300 processorQualcomm Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen 2 processor
StorageUp to 128 GB storageUp to 256 GB storage
Battery capacity6,000 mAh battery7,200 mAh battery
Charging25 W wired charging44 W wired charging
Water resistanceIP54 water and dust resistanceIP68 water and dust resistance

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07 5GVivo Y31d
BrandSamsungVivo
ModelGalaxy A07 5GY31d
Announced2026, January 132026, January 16
Release status—Available. Released 2026, January
Model numbers—V2543

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07 5GVivo Y31d
Dimensions167.4 x 77.4 x 8.2 mm (6.59 x 3.05 x 0.32 in)166.6 x 78.4 x 8.4 mm (6.56 x 3.09 x 0.33 in)
Weight199 g (7.02 oz)219 g (7.72 oz)
Build materialsGlass front, plastic back, plastic frameGlass front, plastic frame, plastic back

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07 5GVivo Y31d
Display6.7 inches, 108.4 cm2 (~83.6% screen-to-body ratio); PLS LCD6.75 inches, 111.4 cm2 (~85.3% screen-to-body ratio); IPS LCD, 120Hz, 1250 nits (HBM)
Screen resolution720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~262 ppi density)720 x 1570 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~256 ppi density)
Display features120Hz, 650 nits (typ), 800 nits (HBM)IPS LCD, 120Hz, 1250 nits (HBM)

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07 5GVivo Y31d
ProcessorMediatek Dimensity 6300 (6 nm)Qualcomm SM6225-AF Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen 2 (6 nm)
CPUOcta-core (2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)Octa-core (4x2.9 GHz Cortex-A73 & 4x1.9 GHz Cortex-A53)
GPUMali-G57 MC2Adreno

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07 5GVivo Y31d
Storage64GB, 128GB128GB, 256GB
Expandable storagemicroSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)No
RAM—4GB, 6GB
Storage technology—UFS 2.2
Memory configurations—128GB 6GB RAM,128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 6GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07 5GVivo Y31d
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF; Auxiliary lens50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), PDAF Auxiliary lens
Front camera8 MP, f/2.0, 26mm (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm8 MP, f/2.1, (wide)
Rear camera featuresLED flashLED flash, HDR, panorama
Rear camera video1080p@30/60fps1080p@30fps
Front camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30fps

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07 5GVivo Y31d
BatteryLi-Ion 6000 mAhSi/C Li-Ion 7200 mAh
Charging25W wired44W wired, 50% in 43 min Reverse wired Bypass Charging

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07 5GVivo Y31d
Operating systemAndroid 16, up to 6 major OS updates, One UI 8Android 16, OriginOS 6

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07 5GVivo Y31d
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5GGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bands—GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bands—HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100
4G bands—1, 3, 5, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41
Network speed—HSPA, LTE

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07 5GVivo Y31d
NFCNoNo
Bluetooth5.3, A2DP, LE5.1, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi DirectWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
PositioningGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSSGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSS
RadioFM radioNo
USBUSB Type-C 2.0USB Type-C 2.0, OTG
Infrared—Yes

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07 5GVivo Y31d
Water resistanceIP54 dust protected and water resistant (water splashes)IP68/IP69 dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets; immersible up to 1.5m for 30 min)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07 5GVivo Y31d
SensorsFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compassFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass
ColorsBlack, Light VioletGlow White, Starlight Grey

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07 5GVivo Y31d
LoudspeakersYesYes, with stereo speakers
3.5 mm headphone jackYesNo

Regional configurations

Regional configurations specifications comparison
SpecificationSamsung Galaxy A07 5GVivo Y31d
Additional regional memory configuration—128GB 4GB RAM (vivo Indonesia)

Similarities

  • Both have 120 Hz displays.
  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both have a plastic frame.
  • Both charge over USB-C.
  • Both take two SIM cards.
  • Both run Android 16.

In summary

For most buyers the Vivo Y31d is the better buy; the Samsung Galaxy A07 5G makes sense if you want longer software support.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart