Skip to content

Smartphone comparison

Redmi Note 17 4G vs Honor X7d 4G

Compare cameras, battery, screen and everyday features.

Compared products
01Selected
Redmi Note 17 4G

Redmi Note 17 4G

  • 224 g.
  • Screen: 1080 x 2396 pixels (~375 ppi density).
  • Qualcomm SM6225-AF Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen 2 (6 nm) processor.
  • Storage: UFS 2.2.
  • 7,700 mAh battery capacity.
KSh 30,999In Stock
02
Honor X7d 4G

Honor X7d 4G

  • 208 g.
  • About 6.77 inch screen.
  • Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 685 (6 nm) processor.
  • 8 GB RAM in this version.
  • 256 GB storage in this version.
KSh 30,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Samsung Galaxy A17 5GKSh 31,500
Redmi Note 15 5GKSh 30,000
Oppo A6 4GKSh 34,100
OPPO A5 Pro 5G 256GBKSh 32,100
Nothing Phone 3a LiteKSh 29,800
Vivo Y31dKSh 27,700
Samsung Galaxy A27 5GKSh 34,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Redmi Note 17 4G has a bigger battery (7,700 mAh), charges faster (45 W) and has a larger 6.99-inch, sharper OLED screen, while the Honor X7d 4G has a longer cycle life (1,600 cycles) and a higher-resolution main camera (108 MP) and is lighter (208 g).

Weight

Redmi Note 17 4G
224 g
Honor X7d 4G
208 g

Display

Redmi Note 17 4G
1080 x 2396 pixels (~375 ppi density)
Honor X7d 4G
720 x 1610 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~261 ppi density)

Performance

Redmi Note 17 4G
Qualcomm SM6225-AF Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen 2 (6 nm) processor
Honor X7d 4G
Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 685 (6 nm) processor

Battery capacity

Redmi Note 17 4G
7,700 mAh battery capacity
Honor X7d 4G
6,500 mAh battery capacity

Charging

Redmi Note 17 4G
45 W rated wired charging power
Honor X7d 4G
35 W rated wired charging power

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Redmi Note 17 4G

  • Bigger battery: 7,700 mAh (vs 6,500 mAh).
  • Faster rated wired charging: 45 W (vs 35 W).
  • OLED display (vs LCD).
  • Sharper screen: 375 ppi (vs 261 ppi).
  • Larger 6.99-inch screen (vs 6.77-inch).
  • Newer Android 16 (vs Android 15).

Honor X7d 4G

  • Higher-resolution main camera: 108 MP (vs 50 MP).
  • Rated for more charge cycles: 1,600 (vs 1,000).
  • Lighter: 208 g (vs 224 g).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityRedmi Note 17 4GHonor X7d 4G
Display6.99-inch OLED display, 120 Hz, 375 ppi6.77-inch LCD display, 120 Hz, 261 ppi
Camera50 MP main camera108 MP main camera
PerformanceQualcomm Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen 2 processorQualcomm Snapdragon 685 processor
StorageUp to 256 GB storage256 GB storage
Battery capacity7,700 mAh battery6,500 mAh battery
Charging45 W wired charging35 W wired charging

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 17 4GHonor X7d 4G
BrandRedmiHonor
ModelRedmi Note 17 (4G)Honor X7d 4G
Announced2026, August 272025, August 25
Release statusAvailable. Released 2026, August 28Available. Released 2025, September 15
Model numbers26012RN62YLGN-LX1
Device type / form family—Smartphone

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 17 4GHonor X7d 4G
Dimensions169.7 x 79.1 x 8.5 mm (6.68 x 3.11 x 0.33 in)166.9 x 76.8 x 8.2 mm (6.57 x 3.02 x 0.32 in)
Weight224 g (7.90 oz)208 g (7.34 oz)
Build materialsGlass front (Gorilla Glass 7i), plastic back, plastic frame—

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 17 4GHonor X7d 4G
Display6.99 inches, 118.7 cm2 (~88.4% screen-to-body ratio); AMOLED, 120Hz, 700 nits (typ), 1200 nits (HBM), 1800 nits (peak)TFT LCD, 120Hz; 6.77 inches, 110.2 cm2 (~86.0% screen-to-body ratio)
Screen resolution1080 x 2396 pixels (~375 ppi density)720 x 1610 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~261 ppi density)
Display protectionCorning Gorilla Glass 7iTempered glass
Display features120Hz, 700 nits (typ), 1200 nits (HBM), 1800 nits (peak)120Hz
Display technologyAMOLEDTFT LCD
Display size6.99 inches6.77 inches, 110.2 cm2 (~86.0% screen-to-body ratio)
Refresh rate120Hz120Hz
Brightness700 nits (typ); 1200 nits (HBM); 1800 nits (peak)—
Pixel density375 ppi~261 ppi
Screen-to-body ratio88.4% screen-to-body ratio~86.0% screen-to-body ratio
Aspect ratio—20:9 ratio

Performance

Performance specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 17 4GHonor X7d 4G
ProcessorQualcomm SM6225-AF Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen 2 (6 nm)Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 685 (6 nm)
CPUOcta-core (4x2.9 GHz Cortex-A73 & 4x1.9 GHz Cortex-A53)Octa-core (4x2.8 GHz Cortex-A73 & 4x1.9 GHz Cortex-A53)
GPUAdreno 610Adreno 610
User interfaceHyperOS 3—
Process node6 nm6 nm

Memory & Storage

Memory & Storage specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 17 4GHonor X7d 4G
RAM4GB, 6GB, 8GB8GB
Storage128GB, 256GB256GB
Storage technologyUFS 2.2—
Expandable storagemicroSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)Unspecified
Memory configurations128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM, 256GB 4GB RAM, 256GB 6GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM, 512GB 8GB RAM

Cameras

Cameras specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 17 4GHonor X7d 4G
Rear camera50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF108 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.67", 0.64µm, PDAF; Auxiliary lens
Front camera16 MP, f/2.5, (wide), 1/3.0"8 MP, f/2.0, (wide)
Rear camera featuresLED flash, HDR, panoramaLED flash, HDR
Rear camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30fps
Front camera video1080p@30fps1080p@30fps
Wide camera—108 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.67", 0.64µm, PDAF

Battery & Charging

Battery & Charging specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 17 4GHonor X7d 4G
BatterySi/C Li-Ion 7700 mAhLi-Po 6500 mAh
Charging45W wired, PD3.0 22.5W reverse wired35W wired
Battery technologySi/C Li-IonLi-Po
Reverse charging22.5W reverse wired—

Software

Software specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 17 4GHonor X7d 4G
Operating systemAndroid 16, HyperOS 3Android 15, MagicOS 9

Network

Network specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 17 4GHonor X7d 4G
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTEGSM / HSPA / LTE
SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIMNano-SIM + Nano-SIM
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1900 / 2100
4G bands1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41LTE
Network speedHSPA, LTEHSPA, LTE

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 17 4GHonor X7d 4G
NFCYes (market/region dependent)Yes (market/region dependent)
Bluetooth5.0, A2DP, LE5.0, A2DP, LE
Wi-FiWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-bandWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct
PositioningGPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDSGPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS
RadioNoNo
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTGUSB Type-C 2.0, OTG
InfraredYes—

Durability

Durability specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 17 4GHonor X7d 4G
Water resistanceIP65 dust tight and water resistant (low pressure water jets)IP65 dust tight and water resistant (low pressure water jets)

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 17 4GHonor X7d 4G
SensorsFingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, compassFingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, proximity, compass
ColorsCelestial Purple, Sky Teal, BlackDesert Gold, Ocean Cyan, Meteor Silver, Velvet Black

Audio

Audio specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 17 4GHonor X7d 4G
LoudspeakersYesYes
3.5 mm headphone jackNoNo
Audio features24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res audio—

EU label

EU label specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 17 4GHonor X7d 4G
EnergyClass B—
Battery68:58h endurance, 1000 cycles—
Free fallClass C (90 falls)—
RepairabilityClass C—
EU label energy—Class A
EU label battery—71:00h endurance, 1600 cycles
EU label free fall—Class A (270 falls)
EU label repairability—Class B

Tests

Tests specifications comparison
SpecificationRedmi Note 17 4GHonor X7d 4G
Measured battery enduranceActive use score 18:55h—

Similarities

  • Both have 120 Hz displays.
  • Both are rated IP65.
  • Both support Wi-Fi 5.
  • Both use Bluetooth 5.0.
  • Both have NFC.
  • Both charge over USB-C.

In summary

For most buyers the Redmi Note 17 4G is the better buy; the Honor X7d 4G makes sense if you want a longer cycle life.

Back to compared products ↑

Back to Top

My Cart